World

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
299
Events
106
People
7
Processes and periods
186
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Roman Empire (81) · World history (71) · British Empire (59) · Politics (57) · Law & constitutions (48) · Culture (42) · Resistance & colonized agency (38) · Colonization & sovereignty (35) · Law & imperial government (33) · War & military technology (29) · Decolonization & independence (26) · Self-government & Commonwealth (17)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa1203257223
Americas003175183
Asia2345669303
Europe06071298284
Oceania0001391
Global / no specific region00032166

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. c. 1868–c. 1912

    Meiji Restoration and transformation of the Japanese state

    The fall of the Tokugawa shogunate in 1868 began a reorganization of power in the emperor’s name and programs of state, military, educational, and industrial reform. The transformation incorporated and adapted international models amid intense internal conflict; it was not a simple “Westernization” or a uniform social experience.

  2. 1869

    Opening of the Suez Canal

    The opening of the Suez Canal shortened the sea route between the Mediterranean and the Indian Ocean and reordered logistics, trade, and imperial strategy. Its benefits and costs were distributed unevenly, and the canal depended on transnational labor, finance, and political control; it did not wholly replace existing routes.

  3. c. 1870–c. 1913

    Classical gold standard and first financial globalization

    Between the 1870s and 1913, a growing number of states linked their currencies to gold and international flows of capital, trade, and migration expanded. Integration was partial and unequal: many colonial or dependent territories did not set their own rules, and crises and border controls continued to shape movement.

  4. 1871–1876

    The Numbered Treaties and Indian Act reorder sovereignty in Canada

    Between 1871 and 1876 the Canadian Crown concluded the first six Numbered Treaties with multiple First Nations while Parliament enacted the Indian Act. Crown texts recorded territorial surrenders in exchange for reserves, payments and promises; many Indigenous interpretations instead hold that the agreements concerned sharing the land and maintaining an enduring relationship with the Crown. The Indian Act consolidated coercive federal authority over community status, lands and government, making imperial continuity within the Canadian state visible

  5. c. 1871–c. 1914

    Imperial German General Staff and war planning

    After unification in 1871, the reputation of the Prussian-German General Staff encouraged detailed planning for mobilization, deployment, and operations and influenced other military establishments. That reputation does not equal infallibility or total political control: plans depended on diplomatic assumptions, railways, reserves, incomplete information, and decisions by governments and commanders.

  6. 1872–1876

    Challenger conducts a global ocean survey

    The HMS Challenger expedition circumnavigated the globe measuring depth, temperature, salinity, currents, and sediments while collecting organisms. Its stations were scattered points rather than a complete map, but they established a quantitative, multidisciplinary foundation for modern oceanography and bathymetry.

  7. 1873–1878

    Conscription and General Staff in Meiji Japan

    The Meiji government introduced conscription in 1873 and created a General Staff in 1878 within a reorganization combining models, advisers, and resources from diverse origins. These institutions displaced the samurai military monopoly and strengthened state capacity, without being a mere European copy or a socially neutral transition: the burdens of service, taxation, and centralization prompted contestation and changed unevenly.

  8. 1874–1965

    Winston Churchill

    Churchill was a soldier, colonial minister and prime minister during the Second World War and again from 1951 to 1955. He openly defended empire, opposed Indian self-government and participated in wartime decisions affecting imperial populations, including the Bengal crisis. His role in defeating Nazism does not erase his racial ideas or imperial policies; both dimensions belong together and require historically precise causal claims

  9. c. 1875–c. 1902

    Late Victorian famine crises

    The major hunger crises of 1875–1878 and 1896–1902 coincided with extensive droughts linked to climate variability, especially in tropical and subtropical regions. Deaths and suffering cannot be attributed to climate alone: colonial policies, markets, war, food access, and local responses decisively shaped their effects.

  10. 1879

    A British ultimatum precipitates the Anglo-Zulu War

    High Commissioner Bartle Frere delivered King Cetshwayo an ultimatum designed to be unacceptable, and British forces invaded Zululand. The Zulu victory at Isandlwana exposed imperial limits, but British reinforcements defeated the kingdom and fragmented its authority

  11. 1883–2015

    Residential schools: assimilation, survival and truth

    From the 1880s, the Canadian state and several churches operated a residential-school network that separated Indigenous children from their families, languages and cultures; the last federally funded school closed in 1996. After decades of survivor testimony, litigation and organizing, the Truth and Reconciliation Commission published its final report and 94 Calls to Action in 2015. The timeline thus connects a long-lived colonial institution with the agency of those who compelled the country to document its harms and legacies

  12. 1884–1885

    European powers regulate the partition of Africa

    European and US delegates—with no African representation—agreed rules for trade, navigation, and “effective occupation” in the Congo and Niger basins. The conference did not itself draw all African borders, but it accelerated claims and coercive treaties, including British expansion

  13. c. 1884–c. 1885

    Berlin Conference and colonial expansion in Africa

    The Berlin Conference agreed rules among European powers about trade, navigation, and claims in the Congo basin. It did not by itself “divide Africa” or erase African sovereignty and resistance, but it formed part of an acceleration of occupations, coercive treaties, and colonial administration with profound consequences.

  14. 1885

    The first Indian National Congress meets

    Seventy-two delegates met in Bombay to debate representation, administrative reform, and political rights. The organization evolved from constitutional petition to a mass movement for `swaraj`, encompassing rival tendencies and leaders including Dadabhai Naoroji, Gokhale, Tilak, Gandhi, and Nehru

  15. 1901

    Australia federates and restricts non-white immigration

    Six colonies formed the Commonwealth of Australia under the Crown. The same year the Immigration Restriction Act created the dictation test underpinning White Australia; settler self-government coexisted with migration exclusion and continued denial of First Nations sovereignty

  16. c. 1908–c. 1988

    Vincent Lingiari

    A Gurindji elder and stock worker, Lingiari led the 1966 walk-off from Wave Hill against unequal wages and conditions. He helped transform a labor dispute into a sustained campaign for the return of ancestral lands, symbolized by transfer of the Daguragu leasehold in 1975. His leadership was communal and collaborative: this profile does not reduce the actions of Gurindji families and organizers to one person

  17. 1909–1972

    Kwame Nkrumah

    Nkrumah participated in the 1945 Manchester Pan-African Congress, organized the Convention People’s Party and linked popular mobilization to “self-government now.” He led the Gold Coast to independence as Ghana in 1957 and advocated African unity. As president he concentrated power and established a one-party state before his 1966 overthrow, a reminder that anticolonial leadership and postcolonial government require distinct assessments

  18. 1910

    The Union of South Africa consolidates a white settler state

    Four colonies united as a dominion under the Crown after the war. The constitution placed national power in white hands and retained only a limited multiracial franchise in the Cape, preparing the ground for segregationist law and regional expansion

  19. c. 1911–c. 1912

    Xinhai Revolution and the end of the Qing dynasty

    The Wuchang uprising triggered a series of breaks with Qing rule and led to imperial abdication and the Republic of China in 1912. The revolution brought together diverse actors and goals; regime change did not immediately resolve subsequent territorial, military, and social disputes.

  20. c. 1914–c. 1918

    Trench systems and industrial firepower

    On the Western Front of the First World War, networks of trenches, wire, machine guns, and increasingly effective artillery turned improvised positions into deep defences and raised the cost of attacks. This entry describes an important configuration, not the experience of every front: warfare remained mobile in other theatres, and tactics, logistics, weather, and army capacity changed during the conflict.

  21. c. 1914–c. 1918

    First World War

    The war among imperial alliances extended from Europe to fronts, colonies, and sea routes in several regions. Industrial mobilization, mass violence, and the collapse of empires reordered borders and societies, but its causes cannot be reduced to one assassination and its consequences were not the same for all territories involved.

  22. 1915

    Ypres and large-scale chemical warfare

    On 22 April 1915, chlorine was deployed in a large-scale attack near Ypres/Ieper. During the war, different belligerents used toxic agents, helping prompt later efforts at control and prohibition. The milestone does not make Ypres the origin of every chemical weapon or present gas as a sole cause of military outcomes; its effects also depended on wind, protection, training, medical care, and command decisions.

  23. c. 1916–c. 1918

    First tank use and combined-arms learning

    British tanks entered combat on 15 September 1916 at Flers-Courcelette. Their mechanical and coordination limits showed that a new vehicle alone did not solve positional warfare; armies learned unevenly to integrate it with infantry, artillery, communications, maintenance, and supply. This record does not credit one country with the complete invention of later armoured warfare.

  24. c. 1917–c. 1922

    Russian Revolution and civil war

    The revolutions of 1917 first overthrew the monarchy and then the provisional government; civil war and foreign intervention accompanied the formation of the Soviet Union. The process altered labor movements, anticolonial projects, and international relations without making their later trajectories predetermined.

  25. c. 1918–c. 1920

    1918–1920 influenza pandemic

    The influenza pandemic spread worldwide in 1918–1919 in a context of war, crowding, and troop movements. Infection and mortality estimates are historical reconstructions, and the virus’s origin lacks universal consensus; this record avoids turning an estimate into a definitive count.

  26. 1919

    The Treaty of Rawalpindi confirms Afghan autonomy

    Amanullah Khan launched the Third Anglo-Afghan War, and the Rawalpindi agreement ended the conflict. Afghanistan gained effective control of foreign relations; the inherited Durand Line continued to divide Pashtun communities and remains contested

  27. 1919–1921

    Hydrographic cooperation gains a permanent institution

    A conference of 24 nations agreed in London in 1919 to create a permanent body, and the International Hydrographic Bureau began work in Monaco in 1921. It sought to coordinate offices and standardize charts and documents; since 1970 it has operated under the International Hydrographic Organization convention.

  28. c. 1919–c. 1920

    Versailles and the League of Nations

    The post-First World War peace treaties redrew borders, imposed obligations, and created the League of Nations. The new order combined international cooperation with mandates, exclusions, and unresolved conflicts; it did not produce stable peace or represent peoples under colonial rule equally.

  29. 1920–1922

    Partition precedes the Irish Free State

    The Government of Ireland Act created two jurisdictions; after war and negotiation, the Anglo-Irish Treaty established a 26-county dominion. Northern Ireland opted to remain in the United Kingdom, while the oath, boundary, and partition divided nationalism and contributed to civil war

  30. c. 1920–c. 1939

    Soviet operational art and the deep offensive

    In the 1920s and 1930s, Soviet writers formulated the theory of the deep offensive: conceiving operations that struck through the full depth of a defence through echelons, mobility, and coordination of arms. It was a doctrinal development within Soviet institutions and debates, not a formula applied continuously or a guarantee of success; purges, preparation, resources, and opponents’ adaptation shaped its later use.