Law & constitutions

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
186
Events
99
People
10
Processes and periods
77
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (107) · Law & constitutions (76) · Law & imperial government (61) · Resistance & colonized agency (58) · Colonization & sovereignty (47) · Decolonization & independence (33) · Slavery & coerced labor (24) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (23) · War & conquest (22) · Self-government & Commonwealth (21) · Companies, trade & extraction (17) · Memory, reparation & restitution (15)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa013314165
Americas002221875
Asia0118414191
Europe03213114117
Oceania0002551
Global / no specific region0001195

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1215

    Fourth Lateran Council and trial by ordeal

    Canon 18 of the Fourth Lateran Council barred clerics from blessing or participating in water- or hot-iron ordeals. By withdrawing ecclesiastical support, it altered an evidentiary mechanism in several jurisdictions; it did not by itself abolish every ordeal or every form of trial by combat.

  2. 1215

    Magna Carta: settlement and reissues

    John sealed Magna Carta in 1215 amid conflict with barons; the initial text did not settle the dispute and was reissued, revised, and eventually incorporated into English statute law. Its mechanisms addressed royal government, lordship, and procedural guarantees in their context, not already-realized universal rights.

  3. 1231

    Constitutions of Melfi or Liber Augustalis

    In 1231 Frederick II promulgated a collection for the Kingdom of Sicily regulating relations between public powers and inhabitants, administration, and social matters. It strengthened royal legislation in one kingdom without implying status equality or eliminating local legal pluralism.

  4. 1256–1265

    Composition of the Siete Partidas

    Under Alfonso X, the Libro de las Leyes, later called the Siete Partidas, was composed between 1256 and 1265. The compilation sought greater coherence in Castilian law and had a long reception, but effective application consolidated gradually and coexisted with fueros and other norms.

  5. c. 1270–c. 1350

    Merchant practices and the debated lex mercatoria thesis

    Markets, fairs, and urban courts document procedural privileges and expedited avenues for some mercantile disputes. The idea of a universal, autonomous, uniform medieval lex mercatoria is debated: known evidence places the phrase in late medieval England and often refers to procedural variations, not a complete transnational code.

  6. 1295

    English assembly of 1295 (“Model Parliament”)

    In 1295 Edward I summoned a broad assembly of barons, clergy, knights, and town representatives, in part to obtain resources for war. “Model Parliament” is a later label: the institution did not yet have modern two chambers or parliamentary sovereignty, and representation was limited.

  7. 1356

    Golden Bull of 1356

    The Golden Bull regulated election of the King of the Romans by seven prince-electors and aspects of imperial political order. It gave durable shape to Holy Roman Empire procedures, but was neither a modern national constitution nor an end to the empire’s territorial and jurisdictional diversity.

  8. c. 1387–c. 1495

    Academic and practical reception of Roman law in Germany

    University chairs and jurists trained in the ius commune extended study of Roman law in German territories from the late fourteenth century. Reception was gradual and selective and coexisted with territorial, urban, and customary law; it was not an instant replacement of all local norms.

  9. 1414–1418

    Council of Constance and conciliar authority

    The Council of Constance sought to end the Western Schism and issued Haec Sancta and Frequens, central texts for conciliarist formulations. The authority and reception of Haec Sancta remained contested; this records an ecclesial constitutional dispute, not an uncontested rule for the whole Church.

  10. 1478

    Spanish Inquisition as a crown-controlled tribunal

    Sixtus IV’s bull Exigit Sinceras Devotionis Affectus established the Spanish Inquisition in Castile in 1478. Unlike other inquisitions run by mendicant orders at papal behest, it operated under crown control; its scope, tribunals, and practices changed over time and should not be reduced to one image.

  11. 1494

    Tordesillas draws an imperial line across the ocean

    Castile and Portugal agreed on a pole-to-pole demarcation line 370 leagues west of Cape Verde to divide spheres of expansion. Without a reliable way to determine longitude at sea or consent from affected peoples, a cartographic and legal abstraction claimed authority over territories and oceans unknown to both crowns.

  12. 1495

    Reichskammergericht and imperial judicial order

    The 1495 Worms ordinance organized the Reichskammergericht with rules on judges, appeals, oaths, and procedure. The court promoted reception of Roman law, but also had to consider particular regulations, statutes, and customs; it did not create homogeneous jurisdiction across the empire.

  13. 1496–1497

    Henry VII’s patent and John Cabot’s Atlantic voyage

    Henry VII authorized Cabot and his sons to sail, occupy, and monopolize lands the patent described as unknown to Christians; Cabot reached North America’s already inhabited North Atlantic coast in 1497. This is a legal antecedent of English expansion, not the empire’s instantaneous birth

  14. 1512

    Ordinances or Laws of Burgos

    The ordinances promulgated on 27 December 1512 regulated Indigenous labor, religious instruction, and treatment in Hispaniola within the Castilian colonial order. They articulated limits and duties, but did not abolish encomienda or establish an effective, uniform improvement in Indigenous living conditions.

  15. 1532

    Constitutio Criminalis Carolina

    Charles V’s and the Holy Roman Empire’s 1532 criminal ordinance brought together rules on investigation, evidence, and penalties. It sought to regularize judicial practice, but operated subsidiarily alongside territorial and local laws; it did not create a uniform criminal code across Europe.

  16. 1533–1603

    Elizabeth I

    Queen of England from 1558, Elizabeth I authorized ventures in exploration, privateering and trade that preceded the British Empire. Her 1600 charter created the East India Company as an English trading monopoly across much of the Asian world. Her profile does not turn those fragile projects into an already formed empire: it shows how the Crown delegated capital, risk and violence to companies and private actors

  17. 1537

    Sublimis Deus bull

    In 1537 Paul III declared that Indigenous peoples should not be deprived of liberty or property or reduced to slavery because they were not Christians. It was a normative papal intervention, not general civil legislation: it did not by itself halt conquest, coerced labor, or other forms of colonial domination.

  18. 1539

    Francisco de Vitoria’s relectiones on the Indies

    The De indis and De iure belli lectures, delivered at Salamanca in 1539, examined title, communication, war, and conversion in Castilian expansion. They were scholarly arguments in theology and natural law, not enacted legislation; their later uses do not remove their colonial and intellectual limits.

  19. 1542–1543

    New Laws of the Indies

    Charles V promulgated the New Laws in 1542–1543 in response to reports of abuse and to strengthen Crown control over encomienda and colonial government. Their provisions met resistance and were amended or unevenly applied; they did not end colonial exploitation or constitute universal rights.

  20. c. 1550–c. 1551

    Valladolid debate

    The Valladolid controversy set arguments by Bartolomé de las Casas and Juan Ginés de Sepúlveda against each other on conquest, war, and the status of Indigenous peoples. It was a political-theological junta and debate, not a court issuing a final, binding judgment that by itself transformed colonial law.

  21. 1583

    Humphrey Gilbert claims Newfoundland for England

    At St John’s, Gilbert proclaimed English possession of Newfoundland and adjacent seas within a multinational fishery and the homelands of Beothuk, Inuit, and other peoples. The act did not immediately create an effective colony and should be shown as a contested imperial claim

  22. 1600

    Elizabeth I charters the East India Company

    The charter incorporated London merchants and granted them an English monopoly on trade from the Cape of Good Hope to the Straits of Magellan. A private trading corporation would gradually become a fiscal, military, and territorial power in Asia

  23. 1602

    VOC charter and delegated authority

    The States General created the Dutch East India Company (VOC) by charter in 1602. The trading company received a corporate form and delegated public powers to act in Asia; those powers depended on the charter and Dutch authorities and did not simply make it an independent sovereign state.

  24. 1603

    Personal union of the English and Scottish crowns

    James VI of Scotland inherited the English crown as James I. England and Scotland retained separate parliaments, laws, and colonial projects, while sharing a monarch who promoted a “British” identity

  25. 1606–1607

    Virginia charter and the Jamestown settlement

    An investor company received a charter to colonize Virginia and founded Jamestown in Paspahegh territory within Tsenacomoco. Its early survival depended on exchange and conflict with the polity led by Powhatan

  26. 1610

    Dr Bonham’s Case and common-law language

    In Dr Bonham’s Case (1610), Edward Coke used language later associated with the idea that common law “controls” certain statutes. Historical research places the decision in debates on natural law and corporations, not as the creation of a modern English judicial power to invalidate Acts of Parliament.

  27. 1619

    Restricted representative government and captive Africans in Virginia

    A representative assembly of male colonists met at Jamestown as the first documented Africans arrived in English Virginia. The conjunction shows institutions for some growing alongside racial coercion and dispossession, although those Africans’ legal status was not yet identical to later hereditary chattel slavery

  28. 1625

    Grotius, De iure belli ac pacis

    De iure belli ac pacis, published in 1625, systematized arguments on war, peace, promises, property, and natural law. It was an influential treatise, not an international code ratified by states or a single origin of international law.

  29. 1628

    Petition of Right

    In 1628 the House of Commons presented the Petition of Right against taxation without parliamentary consent, arbitrary imprisonment, billeting, and martial law. Charles I accepted it while disputing that it established new rights; the document was part of an English constitutional crisis, not a universal rights guarantee.

  30. c. 1647–c. 1649

    Agreements of the People

    Different versions of the Agreement of the People circulated from 1647 to 1649 during the English Civil War, proposing limits on authority and new rules of representation. They were constitutional programs debated by radical and army constituencies, not an enacted constitution or an automatic extension of suffrage.