Work & labor organization

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
63
Events
43
People
4
Processes and periods
16
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (36) · Trabajo y organización laboral (27) · Resistance & colonized agency (21) · Slavery & coerced labor (16) · Companies, trade & extraction (8) · Law & imperial government (8) · War & conquest (7) · Huelgas (7) · Ideas, knowledge & culture (6) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (6) · Decolonization & independence (5) · Memory, reparation & restitution (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0006471
Americas000121192
Asia0000441
Europe0006630
Oceania0000220
Global / no specific region0002131

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1890

    Cotton-mill workers’ meeting at Parel, Bombay

    An administrative Bombay source reported a large cotton-mill workers’ meeting in Parel in 1890 against monthly factory closures, as well as a strike by women operatives at Jubilee Mill. The record shows early forms of protest within a migrant and diverse workforce; it does not allow the meeting to be automatically equated with a stable, representative union. Because it comes from a colonial gazetteer, it should be read alongside worker sources and local research that make gender, caste, origin, and housing conditions visible.

  2. 1893–1897

    Ndebele and Shona resist company rule

    The BSAC defeated the Ndebele kingdom in 1893 and expanded land seizure, taxation, and coerced labour. In 1896–1897 Ndebele and Shona communities rose in the Chimurenga/Umvukela; Mbuya Nehanda and Sekuru Kaguvi were executed, while memories of resistance shaped later nationalism

  3. 1894

    Pullman strike and American Railway Union boycott

    Pullman workers began a strike in May 1894 after a grievance committee failed to negotiate with the company; the American Railway Union later backed a railway boycott. The action shows national coordination and its limits: the ARU itself restricted membership to white railroad employees, and federal intervention helped defeat the protest. It is not presented as a unified victory or as representation of all railway workers.

  4. 1905–1911

    Partition of Bengal sparks the Swadeshi movement

    Viceroy Curzon partitioned Bengal in the name of administrative efficiency, but critics saw a strategy to divide anti-colonial politics. Boycotts, local production, national schools, songs, and protest widened mobilization; partition was annulled in 1911, though new political divisions endured

  5. 1905

    Founding of the Industrial Workers of the World

    The IWW was founded in Chicago with an ambition to organise workers by industry, including many excluded from craft unions. Its programme and reach were contested within the organisation itself; this entry does not make the IWW representative of all U.S. workers.

  6. 1906

    Bambatha resists Natal’s poll tax

    Chief Bambatha kaMancinza and Zulu communities rose against a poll tax that pressed African men into the colonial labour market. Natal forces crushed the rebellion and beheaded Bambatha; death totals are approximate and colonial records incomplete

  7. c. 1908–c. 1988

    Vincent Lingiari

    A Gurindji elder and stock worker, Lingiari led the 1966 walk-off from Wave Hill against unequal wages and conditions. He helped transform a labor dispute into a sustained campaign for the return of ancestral lands, symbolized by transfer of the Daguragu leasehold in 1975. His leadership was communal and collaborative: this profile does not reduce the actions of Gurindji families and organizers to one person

  8. 1910

    The Union of South Africa consolidates a white settler state

    Four colonies united as a dominion under the Crown after the war. The constitution placed national power in white hands and retained only a limited multiracial franchise in the Cape, preparing the ground for segregationist law and regional expansion

  9. 1912–1913

    The ANC organizes against a racial land order

    African leaders founded the South African Native National Congress in 1912. The 1913 Natives Land Act restricted African purchase and occupation to a small share of the territory; Sol Plaatje documented dispossession and a delegation carried protest to London

  10. 1912

    Lawrence textile strike

    Lawrence textile workers struck after a wage reduction linked to a new hours law. The conflict brought together diverse linguistic and migrant groups; that solidarity was built and contested, not an automatic worker identity or a uniform improvement across the industry.

  11. 1913

    Indian miners’ and workers’ strike in South Africa

    In 1913 Indian workers, including miners, joined strikes and marches against taxes, mobility restrictions, and labour conditions. The action linked labour, colonialism, and law, but does not erase differences of gender, occupation, caste, or migrant status among participants.

  12. 1914–1918

    War mobilizes soldiers and workers across the empire

    Millions of soldiers, sailors, carriers, and workers from India, Africa, the Caribbean, and the dominions served across multiple fronts, often under racialized command and pay structures. Gallipoli, East Africa, the Western Front, and the Middle East generated divergent national memories and new political demands

  13. 1915

    John Chilembwe rises against forced labour and war

    Pastor and educator John Chilembwe led a brief uprising in Nyasaland against plantation abuse, racism, and African recruitment for war. He was killed and his followers suppressed, but his Christian critique of colonial rule became a touchstone of Malawian nationalism

  14. 1919

    Winnipeg General Strike

    In Winnipeg, tens of thousands of workers stopped work in May 1919 in a conflict over collective bargaining and postwar conditions. The state response included arrests and violence; the strike left an important political memory without by itself resolving labour representation or inequality in Canada’s economy.

  15. 1929–1930

    Ogu Umunwanyi mobilizes women against indirect rule

    Thousands of Igbo and Ibibio women organized assemblies, songs, boycotts, and the practice of “sitting on” authorities against feared taxation and warrant-chief abuses. Colonial forces fired at several locations, killing dozens; exact totals vary. Later commissions partially reformed local government

  16. 1930

    Gandhi turns salt into mass civil disobedience

    Mahatma Gandhi marched with followers from Sabarmati to Dandi and symbolically broke the colonial salt monopoly. The campaign spread across India, brought in women and workers, and prompted mass arrests; Sarojini Naidu was among those who continued the protest

  17. 1936–1937

    Flint sit-down strike

    The 1936–37 Flint sit-down strike interrupted General Motors production and ended in an agreement recognising the UAW in certain plants. It was pivotal for U.S. industrial organisation, but did not eliminate racial discrimination, gender inequality, or employer opposition.

  18. 1939–1945

    The empire enters war and accelerates its own crisis

    Britain declared war on behalf of colonies—including India without consulting elected leaders—while dominions decided separately. Millions served in armed forces and war economies; Japanese invasion, the Atlantic battle, African and Asian campaigns, and wartime promises of freedom intensified anti-colonial demands

  19. 1942

    Congress demands immediate British withdrawal

    The Quit India resolution called for an immediate end to British rule. Gandhi, Nehru, Maulana Azad, and other leaders were arrested before organizing the campaign, but strikes, sabotage, and parallel governments appeared across regions; repression killed and imprisoned thousands, with totals disputed

  20. 1945

    Manchester demands immediate decolonization

    Trade unionists, intellectuals, and activists from Africa and the diaspora gathered for the Fifth Pan-African Congress. George Padmore, Kwame Nkrumah, Jomo Kenyatta, and Amy Ashwood Garvey were among those linking labour rights, anti-racism, and self-government while calling for mass action and colonialism’s end

  21. 1946

    Indian naval ratings mutiny in Bombay and other ports

    A dispute over food, racist treatment, and service conditions spread from HMIS Talwar to ships and shore establishments in several cities. Workers’ strikes supported the ratings; Congress and Muslim League leaders urged surrender, but the scale exposed disaffection within the Raj’s armed forces

  22. 1948–1949

    Imperial citizenship accompanies Windrush migration

    Caribbean passengers from Empire Windrush disembarked at Tilbury in June 1948 as part of migration flows both before and after that voyage. The British Nationality Act, effective in 1949, created Citizenship of the United Kingdom and Colonies and retained broad entry rights; the “Windrush generation” spans many routes, ships, and arrivals

  23. 1948

    ILO Convention 87 on freedom of association

    The ILO adopted Convention 87 on freedom of association in 1948. The treaty sets an international standard and rights language, but ratification, implementation, and effective protection vary across states and labour sectors.

  24. 1955

    AFL–CIO merger

    The AFL–CIO merger brought together two major U.S. union federations. It increased institutional capacity in some sectors, but is not equivalent to universal unionisation or overcoming internal exclusions and labour-market inequalities.

  25. 1966–1975

    The Wave Hill walk-off becomes a Gurindji land campaign

    In August 1966 about two hundred Gurindji workers and family members walked off the Vestey-owned Wave Hill cattle station over wages and conditions. Under Vincent Lingiari’s leadership, the strike became a demand for sovereignty and the return of land. The community’s persistence led Prime Minister Gough Whitlam in 1975 to transfer leasehold title to Daguragu to the Gurindji; the traditional land claim continued afterward, linking labor, land and Indigenous rights in post-imperial Australia

  26. 1968

    Memphis sanitation strike

    Black sanitation workers in Memphis organised a strike for safety, recognition, and dignity after workplace deaths. The slogan “I AM A MAN” connected civil rights and labour; this entry records a local struggle with national impact, not a total resolution of labour racism.

  27. 1980

    Gdańsk strikes and emergence of Solidarity

    Strikes at the Gdańsk shipyards led to the August Agreements and the Solidarity union. The movement combined labour and political demands, but was not homogeneous and cannot be reduced to an inevitable national transition.

  28. 1981

    PATCO air-traffic controllers’ strike and dismissals

    PATCO’s U.S. strike ended with mass dismissals of federal air-traffic controllers. The case altered labour relations and union strategies in a specific public sector; it does not by itself explain every global change in work since the 1980s.

  29. 2011

    ILO Convention 189 on domestic workers

    Convention 189 recognised standards for domestic work, historically undervalued and disproportionately performed by women and migrants. Its adoption does not guarantee effective coverage: inspection, informality, migration, and ratification still shape access to rights.

  30. 2012

    Marikana miners’ strike and massacre

    The platinum-miners’ strike at Marikana ended in a police intervention that killed 34 people. This entry records wage conflict, precarity, and state violence without assuming that all miners shared one organisation or that one cause explains the events.