World

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
299
Events
106
People
7
Processes and periods
186
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Roman Empire (81) · World history (71) · British Empire (59) · Politics (57) · Law & constitutions (48) · Culture (42) · Resistance & colonized agency (38) · Colonization & sovereignty (35) · Law & imperial government (33) · War & military technology (29) · Decolonization & independence (26) · Self-government & Commonwealth (17)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa1203257223
Americas003175183
Asia2345669303
Europe06071298284
Oceania0001391
Global / no specific region00032166

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1961–1964

    Ten territories gain independence in four years

    Sierra Leone, Kuwait, Tanganyika, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Kenya, Malawi, Malta, and Zambia gained independence through distinct local trajectories. Julius Nyerere, Alexander Bustamante, Eric Williams, Milton Obote, Jomo Kenyatta, Hastings Banda, and Kenneth Kaunda led some governments, but unions, women, farmers, and veterans sustained the movements

  2. 1962

    Jamaica and Trinidad and Tobago attain separate independence

    After the West Indies Federation dissolved, Jamaica became independent on 6 August and Trinidad and Tobago on 31 August 1962. Both Acts ended British governmental responsibility and placed the new states within the Commonwealth; the Trinidad and Tobago Act also made the Colonial Laws Validity Act 1865 inapplicable to its legislature. Alexander Bustamante and Eric Williams respectively led the first governments, showing distinct national trajectories emerging from a failed federal project

  3. 1963–1967

    Insurgency, British withdrawal and South Yemeni independence

    From 1963, the National Liberation Front and FLOSY fought British rule and each other during the Aden Emergency. The Aden, Perim and Kuria Muria Islands Act supplied the legal basis for relinquishing colonial sovereignty, while rapid political deterioration brought forward the intended withdrawal. British rule ended on 29 November 1967 and the People’s Republic of Southern Yemen was born the next day under the NLF; the sequence shows decolonization driven by local insurgency as well as London’s strategic decisions

  4. 1963

    Kenya attains independence after the Emergency

    The Kenya Independence Act ended British governmental responsibility on 12 December 1963 and expressly included the Protectorate territories. Jomo Kenyatta became prime minister of the new state, less than three years after the formal end of the Emergency and following a transition negotiated through constitutional conferences. This entry separates independence from the already documented Mau Mau repression while connecting them to show that transfer of power resulted from mobilization, colonial violence and political negotiation

  5. 1965

    Divergent outcomes in Gambia, Singapore, Rhodesia, and Chagos

    Gambia and Singapore became sovereign; in Rhodesia, Ian Smith’s white-minority government issued a unilateral declaration to prevent majority rule. Britain detached Chagos from Mauritius and Aldabra, Farquhar, and Desroches from Seychelles to create BIOT, on the eve of independence and without consulting Chagossians

  6. 1965–1980

    From Rhodesia’s UDI to Zimbabwean independence

    In 1965 Ian Smith’s white-minority government unilaterally declared Southern Rhodesia independent to avoid an immediate transition to majority rule. Britain rejected the UDI’s validity and legislated sanctions while a liberation war pitted the regime against ZANU and ZAPU. The Lancaster House agreement briefly restored British authority so elections could be held; the Zimbabwe Act appointed 18 April 1980 for independence with Robert Mugabe as prime minister

  7. 1966–1984

    The Caribbean, Africa, Gulf, and Pacific dismantle formal empire

    Among others, Guyana, Botswana, Lesotho, Barbados, South Yemen, Mauritius, Eswatini, Fiji, Bahrain, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, the Bahamas, Grenada, Papua New Guinea, Seychelles, Dominica, Saint Lucia, Kiribati, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Zimbabwe, Vanuatu, Belize, Antigua and Barbuda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, and Brunei became independent. Each process had its own conflicts and coalitions

  8. 1966–1975

    The Wave Hill walk-off becomes a Gurindji land campaign

    In August 1966 about two hundred Gurindji workers and family members walked off the Vestey-owned Wave Hill cattle station over wages and conditions. Under Vincent Lingiari’s leadership, the strike became a demand for sovereignty and the return of land. The community’s persistence led Prime Minister Gough Whitlam in 1975 to transfer leasehold title to Daguragu to the Gurindji; the traditional land claim continued afterward, linking labor, land and Indigenous rights in post-imperial Australia

  9. c. 1967–c. 1972

    CORDS and U.S. support for pacification in South Vietnam

    From 1967, CORDS coordinated U.S. civilian and military components advising and supporting the South Vietnamese government’s pacification program. It illustrates a counterinsurgency variant linking security, administration, and development under wartime conditions, not a merely technical response to guerrilla warfare. Local capacities and priorities, contested legitimacy, violence, and opponents’ organization limited and transformed its implementation.

  10. 1968

    Mauritius attains independence without the Chagos Archipelago

    Mauritius became independent on 12 March 1968 under a government led by Seewoosagur Ramgoolam. The Mauritius Independence Act ended British responsibility and established fully responsible status within the Commonwealth. Yet the United Kingdom had detached Chagos from the colony in 1965 to create the British Indian Ocean Territory. This entry holds the two facts together without conflating them: it recognizes Mauritian sovereignty in 1968 while making visible the decolonization dispute left unresolved

  11. c. 1973–c. 1974

    1973–1974 oil crisis

    The embargo and restrictions by oil producers raised prices and exposed the energy dependence of many industrialized countries, prompting the IEA’s creation and new energy-security policies. Its effects were global but unequal and cannot be separated from Middle Eastern politics, markets, and prior state decisions.

  12. 1984–1997

    The Sino-British agreement leads to Hong Kong’s transfer

    The 1984 Joint Declaration agreed that China would resume the exercise of sovereignty over Hong Kong on 1 July 1997 under “one country, two systems” for fifty years. Hong Kong residents did not negotiate as a sovereign party; “handover” and “reunification” encode different political perspectives

  13. 1986

    Environmental impact of the Chernobyl accident

    The April 1986 Chernobyl accident released radioactive material and led to deposition and contamination across land, forests, waters, and settlements in different regions. International assessments distinguish intense effects near the reactor from consequences that varied by radionuclide, ecosystem, distance, and time; this entry concerns environmental impact, not an equivalence among all nuclear systems or accidents.

  14. 1986

    Chernobyl nuclear accident

    The accident at Chernobyl’s reactor 4 released large amounts of radiation and caused evacuations, contamination, and long-term health and social effects. Its worldwide significance includes changes in cooperation, safety, and perceptions of nuclear risk; it does not justify unqualified extrapolation to every nuclear system.

  15. 1991

    Gulf War air campaign and guided munitions

    The 1991 coalition air campaign combined stealth aircraft, sensors, cruise missiles, and laser-guided munitions with extensive planning, bases, maintenance, intelligence, and allied support. It made precision-guided munitions especially visible in later military debates, but was not a demonstration of unlimited precision or of airpower alone resolving war: target selection, information, defences, weather, civilian effects, and ground operations remained consequential.

  16. 1991

    Dissolution of the Soviet Union

    The dissolution of the Soviet Union in December 1991 ended the Soviet state and conventionally marked the close of the Cold War. It opened differing processes of sovereignty, conflict, economic reform, and military reordering across Eurasia; it did not produce one stable international order.

  17. c. 1992–c. 2015

    International climate-change treaty regime

    The 1992 UN Framework Convention, the 1997 Kyoto Protocol, and the 2015 Paris Agreement established successive frameworks for climate cooperation. The agreements recognize differentiated responsibilities and capabilities, but their targets, finance, and implementation have been negotiated and contested; adoption alone does not equal achieved outcomes.

  18. 1998

    The Belfast Agreement makes status depend on consent

    The British and Irish governments and Northern Irish parties agreed power-sharing, north-south and east-west institutions, policing reform, and prisoner release. Northern Ireland’s status would change only by majority consent; referendums in both jurisdictions approved the agreement

  19. c. 2001–c. 2010

    Expansion of military and security contractors in Iraq and Afghanistan

    Operations in Iraq and Afghanistan expanded U.S. reliance on contractors for transport, construction, base support, analysis, training, and armed security. The expansion did not create military contracting from nothing or cover all employers and countries equally; it did make oversight, jurisdiction, rules on the use of force, and relationships with local populations visible operational and political questions. Incidents and responsibility must be assessed case by case.

  20. 2002

    The Act renames territories and extends British citizenship

    The British Overseas Territories Act replaced “Dependent Territories” with “Overseas Territories” and granted British citizenship to most of their citizens. Exceptions, inequalities, and sovereignty disputes persisted. In 2026 the UN still listed ten UK-administered territories as non-self-governing, alongside separately treated questions such as Chagos

  21. c. 2007–c. 2009

    Global financial crisis

    Problems in the United States mortgage market spread to institutions and markets in other countries and intensified after Lehman Brothers failed in 2008. Credit contracted and recession synchronized globally, but vulnerability, policy responses, and social costs varied greatly among economies.

  22. 2019

    The ICJ finds Mauritius’s decolonization incomplete

    In an advisory opinion, the International Court of Justice found that Chagos’s 1965 separation was not based on free and genuine expression and that the UK should end its administration as rapidly as possible. The General Assembly endorsed that conclusion by a large majority and requested withdrawal within six months; the opinion was authoritative but advisory, and the UK did not meet that deadline

  23. c. 2019–c. 2023

    COVID-19 pandemic

    The first cases of the novel coronavirus were detected in 2019, and WHO characterized the outbreak as a pandemic in March 2020. The crisis affected health, mobility, work, education, and supply chains worldwide, with highly unequal risks and vaccine access; the end of the international emergency in 2023 did not mean the virus had disappeared.

  24. 2021

    Barbados replaces the monarch with a president

    On the 55th anniversary of independence, Sandra Mason became the first president and Barbados ceased to be a Commonwealth realm while remaining in the organization. The change, advanced by Mia Mottley’s government, renewed Caribbean debates about monarchy, sovereignty, and colonial repair

  25. 2021–2026

    British institutions transfer and return Benin heritage

    Jesus College returned a bronze cockerel in 2021, and the Horniman transferred title to 72 objects to Nigeria in 2022, physically returning some and agreeing loans for others. In 2026 Cambridge’s Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology announced title transfer of 116 objects. Legal title, physical return, and renewable loan must be recorded separately

  26. 2022

    The law opens citizenship to Chagossian descendants

    The Nationality and Borders Act added fee-free registration routes for descendants of people born in the British Indian Ocean Territory. The measure addressed intergenerational exclusion, but citizenship is not a right of return and does not resolve sovereignty, resettlement, or reparation

  27. c. 2022–c. 2024

    Russia’s full-scale invasion of Ukraine

    In February 2022, Russian forces launched a full-scale invasion of Ukraine. The UN General Assembly demanded an end to the invasion and troop withdrawal, while the war produced deaths, displacement, food insecurity, and energy and security realignments that continued in 2024.

  28. c. 2023–c. 2024

    Israel–Gaza war and humanitarian crisis

    After the 7 October 2023 attacks by Hamas and other armed groups and Israel’s military response, Gaza faced destruction, displacement, and an extreme humanitarian crisis. This record does not prejudge final findings on criminal responsibility or genocide: the ICJ issued provisional measures in a pending case and noted that they do not decide the merits.

  29. 2025–2026

    UK and Mauritius sign a treaty subject to entry into force

    The 22 May 2025 treaty would recognize Mauritian sovereignty over Chagos and lease Diego Garcia to the UK for 99 years once in force, with resettlement provisions excluding Diego Garcia. The UK implementation bill fell at the close of the parliamentary session on 29 April 2026. As of 1 September 2026, this dossier does not state that transfer occurred or that the treaty entered into force