War & military technology

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
123
Events
35
People
7
Processes and periods
81
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (68) · War & military technology (55) · Resistance & colonized agency (47) · War & conquest (40) · Colonization & sovereignty (30) · Law & imperial government (24) · Decolonization & independence (20) · Slavery & coerced labor (18) · Companies, trade & extraction (14) · Doctrina (14) · Logística (13) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa022413101
Americas0006685
Asia0610611263
Europe04599143
Oceania0000220
Global / no specific region0000172

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1942

    The fall of Singapore shatters the myth of invulnerability

    British, Indian, Australian, and local forces surrendered to Japan after the Malayan campaign. Japanese occupation was brutal for local communities, but the defeat also shattered claims of British military and racial superiority and transformed Southeast Asian nationalisms

  2. 1942

    Congress demands immediate British withdrawal

    The Quit India resolution called for an immediate end to British rule. Gandhi, Nehru, Maulana Azad, and other leaders were arrested before organizing the campaign, but strikes, sabotage, and parallel governments appeared across regions; repression killed and imprisoned thousands, with totals disputed

  3. 1942–1945

    Manhattan Project, nuclear weapons, and emergent deterrence

    From 1942, the Manhattan Engineer District organized a secret infrastructure bringing together science, industry, labour, and military command to produce the first nuclear weapons. Their use in 1945 opened an unprecedented strategic problem; nuclear deterrence developed as a system and doctrinal language chiefly after the war, so this entry treats it here as an emerging possibility, not an already settled doctrine or a sole explanation for the war’s end.

  4. 1943–1944

    The Bengal famine exposes wartime priorities

    Millions died in Bengal in a crisis shaped by lost imports, inflation, military procurement, distribution failure, “denial” policies, delayed relief, and crop damage. Estimates commonly range from two to three million, but the total and the weight of each cause remain debated

  5. c. 1945–c. 1991

    Nuclear deterrence and the mutual-assured-destruction debate

    During the Cold War, the United States and the Soviet Union organized nuclear forces to retain retaliatory capacity and deter a first strike. The term “mutual assured destruction” (MAD) described a family of ideas about reciprocal vulnerability and force survivability, not an identical doctrine accepted in the same way by both governments or a guarantee of peace. Crises, accidents, command arrangements, incomplete information, and arms control exposed its limits and risks.

  6. c. 1945–c. 1976

    Maoist people’s war as a postwar reference

    Mao’s writings on guerrilla and protracted war, written before 1945 and applied in specific Chinese circumstances, remained a reference for postwar insurgent debates. They articulated political organization, social support, mobility, and gradual transformation of forces, not a technical recipe separable from revolutionary aims and local conditions. Later movements selected, reinterpreted, or rejected those ideas; not all were Maoist and no insurgency depended simply on China.

  7. c. 1945–c. 1954

    Viet Minh: logistics, territorial organization, and combat forces

    In Indochina’s decolonization war, the Viet Minh combined political and territorial organization with transport and supply networks, guerrillas, and larger-scale units. Its trajectory shows that insurgencies could formulate and sustain their own logistical and command capacities, rather than merely evade state forces. The particular combination varied by region and phase of the war, and does not make its experience a universal model or erase Vietnamese political diversity.

  8. 1946

    Indian naval ratings mutiny in Bombay and other ports

    A dispute over food, racist treatment, and service conditions spread from HMIS Talwar to ships and shore establishments in several cities. Workers’ strikes supported the ratings; Congress and Muslim League leaders urged surrender, but the scale exposed disaffection within the Raj’s armed forces

  9. 1947

    Independence arrives with Partition

    The Independence Act created the dominions of India and Pakistan while commissions chaired by Cyril Radcliffe divided Punjab and Bengal at great speed. Partition produced one of history’s largest mass migrations and communal, state and paramilitary violence; Imperial War Museums places disputed death estimates between 200,000 and one million

  10. 1947–1948

    UN partition, mandate’s end, Israel, and Nakba

    The UN recommended partitioning Palestine into Arab and Jewish states with an internationalized Jerusalem. Britain ended the mandate on 14 May 1948 without implementing an agreed transition; Israel’s creation and war accompanied the flight and expulsion of roughly 750,000 Palestinians, a widely used estimate rather than an exact count

  11. 1948–1960

    Counterinsurgency and resettlement in the Malayan Emergency

    The Malayan Communist Party’s guerrillas fought colonial and later independent government. The Briggs Plan isolated insurgents through food controls, detention, and relocation of nearly half a million rural residents, chiefly Chinese, into “New Villages”; independence in 1957 preceded the emergency’s end

  12. 1952–1960

    The Kenya Emergency fights the Mau Mau uprising

    The Kenya Land and Freedom Army, associated chiefly with Kikuyu communities, fought over land and colonial rule. The state detained, interrogated, and relocated hundreds of thousands, executed more than a thousand convicted people, and imposed villages; insurgents also killed Africans and Europeans. Records and totals remain incomplete and disputed

  13. 1952–1963

    British nuclear tests at Monte Bello, Emu Field and Maralinga

    With the agreement and support of the Australian government, the United Kingdom conducted nuclear trials at the Monte Bello Islands, Emu Field and Maralinga between 1952 and 1963. Tests and experiments contaminated lands inhabited by Aboriginal peoples, especially Anangu and Maralinga Tjarutja communities, and also exposed service personnel. The 1985 McClelland Royal Commission criticized protection of Indigenous people and safety management, revealing how a postcolonial military relationship preserved hierarchies and shifted risks onto local communities

  14. c. 1953–c. 1962

    The R-7 ICBM and intercontinental nuclear delivery

    The Soviet Union authorized development of the R-7 in 1953; its 1957 tests and use as Sputnik’s launcher showed the connection between space rocketry and intercontinental ballistic missiles. The arrival of ICBMs shortened warning time and linked deterrence to alerting, command, and defence, but the early R-7 had vulnerabilities and limited deployment. A missile system alone did not amount to decision-making capacity, intelligence, or secure control.

  15. 1954–1962

    FLN-ALN insurgent organization in Algeria

    During the Algerian war of independence, the National Liberation Front and its National Liberation Army developed guerrilla units and a politico-administrative organization for mobilization, propaganda, information, and resources. This organizational agency was neither homogeneous nor free of competition, coercion, and fractures within the movement and Algerian society. The entry does not present the struggle as a replica of Asian models or reduce independence to a military outcome.

  16. c. 1954–c. 1962

    “Guerre révolutionnaire” and French counterinsurgency

    After the Indochina and Algerian wars, some French officers developed *guerre révolutionnaire*, understanding irregular conflict as political, psychological, and military struggle. This doctrine influenced international counterinsurgency exchanges, but was not one single French policy or a manual able to resolve the colonial causes of conflict. Its practices and effects, including the human and political costs of repression, must be distinguished from its own doctrinal claims.

  17. 1956

    Nationalization and invasion expose British decline

    Gamal Abdel Nasser nationalized the canal company; Britain, France, and Israel coordinated an invasion under a secret pretext. Pressure from the United States, United Nations, and financial markets forced withdrawal. Egypt kept the canal, and the crisis discredited Britain’s capacity to act as an autonomous imperial power

  18. c. 1959–c. 1967

    Guevara and guerrilla doctrine in the Americas

    After the Cuban Revolution, Ernesto Che Guevara published a reflection on guerrilla warfare that influenced debates among revolutionary movements, especially in Latin America. The text linked irregular combat to a political project and held that a guerrilla without popular support was bound to fail. Its circulation does not demonstrate uniform adoption or success: local actors, rural and urban conditions, social support, repression, and international decisions produced very different outcomes.

  19. 1963–1967

    Insurgency, British withdrawal and South Yemeni independence

    From 1963, the National Liberation Front and FLOSY fought British rule and each other during the Aden Emergency. The Aden, Perim and Kuria Muria Islands Act supplied the legal basis for relinquishing colonial sovereignty, while rapid political deterioration brought forward the intended withdrawal. British rule ended on 29 November 1967 and the People’s Republic of Southern Yemen was born the next day under the NLF; the sequence shows decolonization driven by local insurgency as well as London’s strategic decisions

  20. 1965

    Divergent outcomes in Gambia, Singapore, Rhodesia, and Chagos

    Gambia and Singapore became sovereign; in Rhodesia, Ian Smith’s white-minority government issued a unilateral declaration to prevent majority rule. Britain detached Chagos from Mauritius and Aldabra, Farquhar, and Desroches from Seychelles to create BIOT, on the eve of independence and without consulting Chagossians

  21. 1965–1980

    From Rhodesia’s UDI to Zimbabwean independence

    In 1965 Ian Smith’s white-minority government unilaterally declared Southern Rhodesia independent to avoid an immediate transition to majority rule. Britain rejected the UDI’s validity and legislated sanctions while a liberation war pitted the regime against ZANU and ZAPU. The Lancaster House agreement briefly restored British authority so elections could be held; the Zimbabwe Act appointed 18 April 1980 for independence with Robert Mugabe as prime minister

  22. c. 1967–c. 1972

    CORDS and U.S. support for pacification in South Vietnam

    From 1967, CORDS coordinated U.S. civilian and military components advising and supporting the South Vietnamese government’s pacification program. It illustrates a counterinsurgency variant linking security, administration, and development under wartime conditions, not a merely technical response to guerrilla warfare. Local capacities and priorities, contested legitimacy, violence, and opponents’ organization limited and transformed its implementation.

  23. 1968–1973

    Chagossians are removed to make way for a military base

    British authorities prevented returns and removed Chagos’s population, mainly to Mauritius and Seychelles, while closing plantations and enabling a US base on Diego Garcia. Official documents falsely characterized permanent inhabitants as transient workers; displacement and its intergenerational harms remain the subject of litigation and protest

  24. 1982

    Argentina and the United Kingdom fight over the disputed islands

    Argentina’s junta occupied the Falkland/Malvinas Islands, claimed by both states, and Britain sent a naval task force that retook them after ten weeks. The war killed 649 Argentine and 255 British service personnel and three island civilians. It did not resolve sovereignty: islanders assert self-determination and Argentina maintains its territorial claim

  25. 1991

    Gulf War air campaign and guided munitions

    The 1991 coalition air campaign combined stealth aircraft, sensors, cruise missiles, and laser-guided munitions with extensive planning, bases, maintenance, intelligence, and allied support. It made precision-guided munitions especially visible in later military debates, but was not a demonstration of unlimited precision or of airpower alone resolving war: target selection, information, defences, weather, civilian effects, and ground operations remained consequential.

  26. c. 1991–c. 2010

    The “revolution in military affairs” debate

    After 1991, analysts and military establishments debated whether information networks, sensors, precision munitions, and new organizations were producing a “revolution in military affairs” (RMA). The concept encouraged reforms and expectations of situational knowledge and stand-off attack, but remained contested: technology, doctrine, force structure, adversaries, and political objectives do not change at the same pace. The label is neither a historiographical consensus nor an automatic predictor of outcomes in later conflicts.

  27. c. 2001–c. 2010

    Expansion of military and security contractors in Iraq and Afghanistan

    Operations in Iraq and Afghanistan expanded U.S. reliance on contractors for transport, construction, base support, analysis, training, and armed security. The expansion did not create military contracting from nothing or cover all employers and countries equally; it did make oversight, jurisdiction, rules on the use of force, and relationships with local populations visible operational and political questions. Incidents and responsibility must be assessed case by case.

  28. c. 2010–c. 2025

    Armed remotely piloted aircraft: use and legal-operational debate

    In the 2010s, armed remotely piloted aircraft became prominent in state operations and in debates over target selection, command chains, transparency, and the application of international law. The United Nations report stresses that remote control does not remove legal obligations. This entry does not assess particular campaigns or assume that a platform alone determines precision, legality, accountability, or strategic outcomes.

  29. 2010

    Stuxnet disclosure and malware against industrial control systems

    In 2010, technical advisories documented Stuxnet and mitigations for Siemens industrial-control environments. The case showed that malicious software could interact with physical industrial systems and accelerated debates on cybersecurity, sabotage, and interstate conflict. Public attribution, exact targets, and strategic effects do not follow from the technical advisory alone; this entry avoids assigning responsibility or making the episode the definitive “first” case of cyberwar.

  30. c. 2013–c. 2025

    “Gerasimov doctrine”: label and historiographical debate

    After a 2013 text by Valery Gerasimov on changes in warfare, some Western analysis popularized the label “Gerasimov doctrine.” A *Military Review* study cautions that the text can be read as reflection and an invitation to study future war, not as the proclamation of a new Russian doctrine or a single operational plan. This entry retains the label to make its circulation visible, but does not use it to explain policies, operations, or ongoing conflicts in a totalizing way.