Religion

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
381
Events
212
People
9
Processes and periods
160
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Religion (351) · Buddhist traditions (97) · Hindu traditions (62) · Chinese traditions (61) · Judaism (43) · Islam (42) · Christianity (34) · Empire and state (20) · Daoist traditions (19) · Catholic Christianity (17) · Sunni (16) · Roman Empire (14)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa21181230
Americas0213370
Asia25515412153925
Europe1532175162
Oceania0000100
Global / no specific region002141414

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. c. 701–c. 800

    Tang esoteric Buddhisms

    Mandalas, rituals, and deities of Indic/Central Asian provenance flourish alongside Chan, Pure Land, and Tiantai.

  2. 710–794

    Nara state Buddhism

    The Nara court supports temples, texts, and rites in a changing relation to local cults and imperial politics.

  3. 711

    Beginning of al-Andalus

    Umayyad rule in Iberia opened a long-lived setting of Muslim, Christian, and Jewish societies, with local and temporal variation.

  4. c. 726–c. 843

    Byzantine iconoclasm

    Iconoclastic controversies altered imperial and ecclesiastical politics between 726 and 843, with interruptions and regional variation. They should not be reduced to a universal ban or explained by a single cause.

  5. c. 750

    Shankara and Advaita Vedanta

    Commentaries attributed to Shankara are decisive for Advaita; dates and biography require caution.

  6. 750

    Abbasid Revolution

    The Abbasids replaced the Umayyads and shifted political and cultural focus toward Iraq.

  7. c. 750–c. 1000

    Development of Karaite Judaism

    Karaite communities affirm the primacy of Scripture over rabbinic oral authority; they are not a homogeneous rupture.

  8. 752

    Consecration of Todaiji’s Great Buddha

    The consecration marks imperial Japanese Buddhist patronage and transregional material mobilization.

  9. 756–773

    Kailasa Temple at Ellora

    Kailasa expresses Rashtrakuta patronage and a monumental Shaiva program without representing all regional practice.

  10. 762

    Foundation of Abbasid Baghdad

    Baghdad became a center of intellectual, theological, scientific, and commercial exchange; it does not by itself summarize all Islamic history.

  11. c. 779

    Samye and Tibetan translation

    Samye is associated with monasticism and major Sanskrit-to-Tibetan translation projects; different traditions recount details of its foundation and debate.

  12. c. 800–c. 1100

    Kashmir Shaiva schools

    Kashmir intellectual and ritual traditions developed nondual Shaiva theologies, including those associated with Abhinavagupta.

  13. 804–806

    Kukai and Shingon

    Kukai studied in China between 804 and 806 and developed Shingon in Japan. Transmission included doctrinal, ritual, and institutional adaptations.

  14. 804

    Saicho’s mission to China

    Saicho was sent to China on an official mission in 804. After returning he advanced Tendai in Japan, centered on the Lotus Sutra; this entry dates the journey.

  15. 816

    Founding of Koyasan, by tradition

    Tradition associates the foundation with Kukai; Koyasan becomes a Shingon and pilgrimage centre.

  16. c. 820

    Al-Shāfiʿī and legal theory

    His Risāla is a landmark of Islamic legal theory; its date is approximate, based on his death in 820 and textual transmission.

  17. 843

    Restoration of icon veneration

    In 843, icon veneration was officially restored in Constantinople. The outcome closed the second iconoclastic phase without retrospectively erasing debates, losses, and continuities of more than a century.

  18. 845–846

    Tang restrictions on temples and clergy

    In 845–846, the Tang state imposes especially severe measures on Buddhist temples and clergy; this state intervention does not reduce diverse Chinese communities to one experience.

  19. 845

    Wuzong’s edict and religious regulation

    Wuzong’s eighth-month edict treated Buddhist institutions as a religious, fiscal and political issue. The source records the emperor’s Daoist devotion, while the suppression reflected imperial policy and institutional competition rather than a shared position of all Daoists.

  20. 846

    Compilation of Ṣaḥīḥ al-Bukhārī

    Traditionally completed in 846 and especially authoritative in Sunni Islam; Shiʿi traditions have their own hadith corpora.

  21. 850–1279

    Chola patronage and temple networks

    Chola rule supported temple networks and Shaiva/Vaishnava practices in the south without erasing local difference.

  22. c. 860–c. 988

    Relations with the Rus and Christianization

    Through raids, trade, diplomacy, and missions, Constantinople developed changing relations with the Rus. Vladimir’s adoption of Christianity in 988 expanded religious and political links without erasing local practices or turning the region into an extension of the empire.

  23. 868

    Printed copy of the Diamond Sutra

    A printed copy of Kumarajiva’s translation of the Diamond Sutra is dated to 868; the object preserves a documented milestone in Buddhist reproduction and does not by itself mark the origin of all printing.

  24. c. 901–c. 1100

    Second Tibetan dissemination

    New translations, teachers, and monastic networks reconfigure Tibetan traditions after political fragmentation; the new networks do not form a single school.

  25. trad. 901–trad. 1000

    Mazu memory

    Community tradition places Mazu at Meizhou in the tenth century and recounts her death while rescuing shipwrecked people. The record concerns devotional memory rather than a verified biography.

  26. c. 901–c. 1200

    “Three teachings” complementarity

    By the twelfth century, Confucianism, Daoism and Buddhism were often understood as complementary, while still competing for patronage and authority. This interval reflects the synthesis described by the cited essay, not the origin of the idea of three teachings.

  27. 909–1171

    Fatimid caliphate

    An Ismaʿili Shiʿi caliphate whose history shows Islamic authority was not monolithic.

  28. 945–1055

    Buyid control of Baghdad

    An Iranian dynasty supportive of Shiʿism controlled the weakened Abbasid caliphate while the caliph retained Sunni moral and spiritual authority.

  29. c. 950–c. 1250

    Cairo Geniza documents

    The Fustat archive makes it possible to reconstruct medieval Judeo-Arabic commercial, family, liturgical, and legal networks.

  30. 960–1279

    Song Confucian revival and Neo-Confucianisms

    Song thinkers developed several approaches to learning, self-cultivation and social order. These Confucian renewals changed over time and remained engaged with Buddhism and Daoism.