Oceans, navigation & cartography

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
43
Events
21
People
4
Processes and periods
18
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Oceans, navigation & cartography (37) · Ocean navigation (14) · Nautical cartography (12) · Empire, trade & power (10) · Instruments & positioning (9) · Hydrography & bathymetry (8) · Indigenous knowledge (7) · Institutions & standards (7) · Oceanography (6) · Infrastructure (4) · Technology (4) · Transport & mobility (4)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0180000
Americas0012140
Asia01100000
Europe0057030
Oceania1203120
Global / no specific region00073102

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. c. 65000 BCE–c. 50000 BCE

    Early human occupation of Sahul

    Archaeological evidence at Madjedbebe in northern Australia supports human presence in Sahul around 65,000 years ago, though chronologies and routes remain under review. Reaching Sahul required sea crossings and adaptation to landscapes occupied by human communities; it should not be narrated as an automatic expansion of one population or as the beginning of the history of today’s Aboriginal peoples.

  2. c. 3000 BCE–c. 1300

    Austronesian maritime dispersals across the Indo-Pacific

    Austronesian-speaking communities expanded over millennia through Island Southeast Asia, the Pacific, and as far as Madagascar. This broad period combines distinct migrations rather than one expedition and shows how vessels, environmental navigation, and cultural transmission connected more than half the planet.

  3. c. 1600 BCE–c. 500 BCE

    Lapita expansion into Remote Oceania

    Lapita sites and pottery trace a rapid expansion from the Bismarck Archipelago toward Vanuatu, New Caledonia, Fiji, Tonga, and Samoa. Reaching islands separated by open sea required ocean knowledge, transported crops, and navigation that cannot be reduced to a single founding date.

  4. c. 50

    Periplus of the Erythraean Sea records Indian Ocean routes

    Around the mid-first century, an anonymous Greek-speaking merchant described ports, goods, and sailing seasons from the Red Sea to East Africa and India. The text preserves one merchant perspective, yet documents systematic use of monsoons within networks already shared by many peoples.

  5. c. 150

    Ptolemy systematizes coordinates and projections

    Claudius Ptolemy’s Geography combined a gazetteer with instructions for plotting places through latitude, longitude, and projections. It was not directly a nautical chart, and no secure original maps survive, but its system enabled map reconstruction and influenced later Islamic and European traditions.

  6. c. 830

    Belitung shipwreck evidences a trans-Asian sea route

    A sewn vessel of Arab tradition sank near Belitung carrying tens of thousands of objects from Tang China. The wreck provides material evidence of ninth-century navigation linking China, Southeast Asia, and West Asia, although the ship’s exact origin and final destination remain uncertain.

  7. 1123

    Documented shipboard compass use in China

    The account of Xu Jing’s mission to Goryeo describes navigation with a floating magnetic needle when the sky prevented orientation by the stars. It is early evidence of maritime compass use during the Song dynasty, distinct from broader claims about the invention of magnetism.

  8. c. 1270–c. 1500

    Portolan charts for Mediterranean coasts and bearings

    From the late thirteenth century, manuscript charts represented ports and coastlines with bearing networks useful for Mediterranean voyages. They did not account for Earth’s curvature or solve ocean navigation by themselves, but turned accumulated pilots’ experience into a reusable graphic medium.

  9. c. 1375

    Catalan Atlas: routes, power, and cosmography

    The atlas attributed to the Jewish Majorcan cartographer Abraham Cresques combined portolan techniques with geographic, political, economic, and legendary information about the known world. It was a courtly cosmography rather than simply a shipboard chart, showing how maps and patronage organized knowledge and power.

  10. 1405–1433

    Zheng He’s seven maritime expeditions

    Fleets dispatched by the Ming court under Zheng He made seven expeditions through Southeast Asia and the Indian Ocean to Arabia and East Africa. They were state diplomatic, commercial, and military projects; their end does not prove a uniform Chinese retreat from the sea or the end of private Asian navigation.

  11. c. 1450

    Fra Mauro world map synthesizes travelers’ knowledge

    Fra Mauro’s monumental Venetian world map assembled thousands of inscriptions and knowledge from texts, merchants, and travelers around 1450. It marks a transition between medieval cosmography and new nautical information, yet represents the world known through its informant networks rather than a neutral, complete view of the planet.

  12. 1490

    Ibn Mājid compiles Indian Ocean nautical knowledge

    Aḥmad ibn Mājid assembled in the Kitāb al-Fawāʾid treatises on routes, ports, landfalls, directions, and astronomical navigation across the Indian Ocean and neighboring seas. The work establishes a written Arab deep-sea tradition on its own merits; it does not treat the claim that Ibn Mājid personally piloted Vasco da Gama as fact.

  13. 1494

    Tordesillas draws an imperial line across the ocean

    Castile and Portugal agreed on a pole-to-pole demarcation line 370 leagues west of Cape Verde to divide spheres of expansion. Without a reliable way to determine longitude at sea or consent from affected peoples, a cartographic and legal abstraction claimed authority over territories and oceans unknown to both crowns.

  14. 1507

    Waldseemüller names America and separates the Pacific

    Martin Waldseemüller’s world map was the first known to use the name America and to show a Western Hemisphere separated from Asia by another ocean. It fixed a new European conception of the globe, although the cartographic sources behind its depiction of that ocean before Balboa and Magellan remain uncertain.

  15. 1519–1522

    Magellan–Elcano expedition circumnavigates the planet

    The Spanish expedition begun by Ferdinand Magellan and completed by Juan Sebastián Elcano made the first documented circumnavigation. It joined the Atlantic, Pacific, and Indian oceans in one route at enormous human cost and within an imperial contest over spices and sea lanes.

  16. 1569

    Mercator publishes his projection for navigators

    Gerardus Mercator published a world map using a conformal projection on which a constant bearing appears as a straight line, a practical advantage for plotting courses. The projection distorts area, especially near the poles; its nautical usefulness does not make that distortion a neutral picture of the world’s size.

  17. 1693–1776

    John Harrison

    An English carpenter and clockmaker, Harrison developed a series of timekeepers able to preserve an accurate time reference at sea. His work made longitude calculation through the difference between reference and local time practical, although broad adoption depended on copies, trials, costs, and naval institutions.

  18. c. 1701

    Halley maps magnetic variation

    Edmond Halley assembled ocean observations and drew lines joining places with equal compass variation. The chart turned a changing magnetic phenomenon into navigable information and was an early use of isolines, although it depended on incomplete measurements and required updating.

  19. c. 1725–c. 1770

    Tupaia

    A priest, adviser, and navigator from Ra‘iātea, Tupaia brought the Endeavour extensive knowledge of Pacific islands, routes, languages, and relationships. He acted as navigator, interpreter, and mediator; reducing him to Cook’s companion obscures the Polynesian agency that made the ocean legible to the European expedition.

  20. c. 1757

    The sextant improves angular observation at sea

    Adapted from the octant in the mid-eighteenth century, the sextant enabled accurate measurement of the angle between a celestial body and the horizon from a moving deck. Together with almanacs, calculation, and chronometers it improved position finding; the instrument alone did not solve navigation.

  21. 1761–1762

    H4 demonstrates longitude by marine timekeeping

    John Harrison’s H4 timekeeper was tested on a transatlantic voyage to Jamaica and kept time accurately enough to determine longitude. The trial was decisive, but the practical solution spread through reproducible chronometers and coexisted for decades with lunar-distance observations.

  22. 1769–1770

    Tupaia and the Endeavour create a cross-cultural chart

    Tupaia and members of the Endeavour crew made the chart in two sessions and three stages between August 1769 and February 1770. It evidences the reach of Polynesian knowledge and a translation between mapping systems; its spatial logic remains interpreted, so no modern reconstruction should be presented as consensus.

  23. 1770

    Cook charts and claims eastern Australia

    The Endeavour expedition charted the eastern coast and Cook claimed it for George III without treaty or consent from Aboriginal peoples. Later colonial doctrine treated the continent as available for appropriation despite existing Indigenous societies, laws, and sovereignties

  24. 1795

    British Hydrographic Office is established

    The British Admiralty established a hydrographic department in 1795 and began issuing official charts in 1800. The office turned naval surveys, corrections, and notices into continuous state infrastructure serving both navigation and imperial expansion.

  25. c. 1800–c. 1900

    Stick charts teach Marshall Islands swell patterns

    Marshallese navigators built stick-and-shell charts to model swells, refraction, and relationships among atolls. They were teaching and memory aids interpreted by specialists before a voyage, not scale maps or objects normally consulted at sea.

  26. c. 1847

    Maury turns logbooks into wind and current charts

    Matthew Fontaine Maury systematized observations from many logbooks to produce wind-and-current charts and sailing directions. The method shortened routes and turned data contributed by many mariners into operational knowledge, although institutional authorship should not hide that collective work.

  27. 1869

    Opening of the Suez Canal

    The canal created a direct navigable route between the Mediterranean and the Red Sea. It reshaped maritime distances and global trade while becoming tied to unequal imperial and labor relations.

  28. 1872–1876

    Challenger conducts a global ocean survey

    The HMS Challenger expedition circumnavigated the globe measuring depth, temperature, salinity, currents, and sediments while collecting organisms. Its stations were scattered points rather than a complete map, but they established a quantitative, multidisciplinary foundation for modern oceanography and bathymetry.

  29. 1903–2026

    GEBCO coordinates a global bathymetric chart

    A commission chaired by Albert I of Monaco initiated the General Bathymetric Chart of the Oceans in 1903 to harmonize nomenclature and assemble soundings. GEBCO evolved from printed sheets to global digital atlases and grids; in 2026 it continues as a joint IHO–UNESCO-IOC program.

  30. 1914

    Opening of the Panama Canal

    The SS Ancon made the first official transit on 15 August 1914. The lock canal connected the Atlantic and Pacific oceans and shortened sea routes, while its construction and administration were tied to major human costs and unequal power relations.