Medical discoveries

This selection brings together events, individual lives, and awards related to medicine. Those types can be separated in the atlas: a biography or prize is not equivalent to a medical discovery.

Canonical records
400
Events
155
People
236
Processes and periods
9
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Medicine (270) · Nobel laureates (233) · People (233) · Physiology or Medicine (116) · Nobel Prizes (116) · Science (43) · Epidemics & public health (7) · Personas científicas (6) · Roman Empire (3) · Vacunación (3) · VIH/sida (3) · Antirretrovirales (2)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0030230
Americas0000261152
Asia00402120
Europe01345817028
Oceania0000260
Global / no specific region01102131

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1992

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1992

    The 1992 award linked this prize to Edmond H. Fischer and Edwin G. Krebs. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  2. 1993

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1993

    The 1993 award linked this prize to Richard J. Roberts and Phillip A. Sharp. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  3. 1994

    Zidovudine guidance to reduce perinatal HIV transmission

    The 1994 public-health recommendations incorporated ACTG 076 results on zidovudine for selected pregnant people and newborns to reduce the risk of perinatal HIV transmission. The result concerned a specific regimen and trial population; its adoption required diagnosis, prenatal care, consent, and access that were not universal.

  4. 1994

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1994

    The 1994 award linked this prize to Alfred G. Gilman and Martin Rodbell. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  5. 1995

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1995

    The 1995 award linked this prize to Edward B. Lewis, Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard and Eric F. Wieschaus. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  6. 1996

    Combination antiretroviral therapy

    Combination regimens, including triple therapy, achieve more durable HIV-replication suppression than monotherapy. Access and outcomes remained unequal.

  7. 1996

    Triple antiretroviral therapy for HIV

    In 1996, trials showed that three-drug combinations could durably suppress HIV replication to very low levels and create a higher barrier to resistance than monotherapy. This transformed treatment prospects for people able to receive it, although early regimens had adverse effects, complexity, and highly unequal access.

  8. 1996

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1996

    The 1996 award linked this prize to Peter C. Doherty and Rolf M. Zinkernagel. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  9. 1997

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1997

    The 1997 award linked this prize to Stanley B. Prusiner. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  10. 1998

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1998

    The 1998 award linked this prize to Robert F. Furchgott, Louis J. Ignarro and Ferid Murad. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  11. 1999

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1999

    The 1999 award linked this prize to Günter Blobel. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  12. 2000

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2000

    The 2000 award linked this prize to Arvid Carlsson, Paul Greengard and Eric Kandel. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  13. 2001

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2001

    The 2001 award linked this prize to Leland Hartwell, Tim Hunt and Sir Paul Nurse. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  14. 2002

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2002

    The 2002 award linked this prize to Sydney Brenner, H. Robert Horvitz and John E. Sulston. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  15. 2003

    Human genome completed

    The Human Genome Project is declared complete, leaving a foundational reference for genomic medicine.

  16. 2003

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2003

    The 2003 award linked this prize to Paul C. Lauterbur and Sir Peter Mansfield. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  17. 2004

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2004

    The 2004 award linked this prize to Richard Axel and Linda B. Buck. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  18. 2005

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2005

    The 2005 award linked this prize to Barry J. Marshall and J. Robin Warren. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  19. 2006

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2006

    The 2006 award linked this prize to Andrew Z. Fire and Craig C. Mello. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  20. 2007

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2007

    The 2007 award linked this prize to Mario R. Capecchi, Sir Martin J. Evans and Oliver Smithies. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  21. 2008

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2008

    The 2008 award linked this prize to Harald zur Hausen, Françoise Barré-Sinoussi and Luc Montagnier. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  22. 2009

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2009

    The 2009 award linked this prize to Elizabeth H. Blackburn, Carol W. Greider and Jack W. Szostak. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  23. 2010

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2010

    The 2010 award linked this prize to Robert G. Edwards. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  24. 2011

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2011

    The 2011 award linked this prize to Bruce A. Beutler, Jules A. Hoffmann and Ralph M. Steinman. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized. Ralph M. Steinman had died shortly before the announcement without the committee’s knowledge; this was not a deliberate posthumous award.

  25. 2012

    CRISPR gene editing

    CRISPR-Cas9 emerges as a programmable DNA-editing tool with vast biomedical potential.

  26. 2012

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2012

    The 2012 award linked this prize to Sir John B. Gurdon and Shinya Yamanaka. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  27. 2013

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2013

    The 2013 award linked this prize to James E. Rothman, Randy W. Schekman and Thomas C. Südhof. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  28. 2014

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2014

    The 2014 award linked this prize to John O'Keefe, May-Britt Moser and Edvard I. Moser. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  29. 2015

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2015

    The 2015 award linked this prize to William C. Campbell, Satoshi Ōmura and Tu Youyou. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  30. 2016

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2016

    The 2016 award linked this prize to Yoshinori Ohsumi. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.