Law & constitutions

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
186
Events
99
People
10
Processes and periods
77
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (107) · Law & constitutions (76) · Law & imperial government (61) · Resistance & colonized agency (58) · Colonization & sovereignty (47) · Decolonization & independence (33) · Slavery & coerced labor (24) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (23) · War & conquest (22) · Self-government & Commonwealth (21) · Companies, trade & extraction (17) · Memory, reparation & restitution (15)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa013314165
Americas002221875
Asia0118414191
Europe03213114117
Oceania0002551
Global / no specific region0001195

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1936–1939

    The Arab Revolt challenges mandate, immigration, and dispossession

    A Palestinian general strike developed into insurgency against British rule and fears of displacement through Zionist immigration and land purchase. Britain used detention, demolition, collective punishment, and auxiliary forces; repression severely weakened Palestinian political capacity before 1948

  2. 1947

    Independence arrives with Partition

    The Independence Act created the dominions of India and Pakistan while commissions chaired by Cyril Radcliffe divided Punjab and Bengal at great speed. Partition produced one of history’s largest mass migrations and communal, state and paramilitary violence; Imperial War Museums places disputed death estimates between 200,000 and one million

  3. 1947–1948

    UN partition, mandate’s end, Israel, and Nakba

    The UN recommended partitioning Palestine into Arab and Jewish states with an internationalized Jerusalem. Britain ended the mandate on 14 May 1948 without implementing an agreed transition; Israel’s creation and war accompanied the flight and expulsion of roughly 750,000 Palestinians, a widely used estimate rather than an exact count

  4. 1947–1974

    The sterling area and its guarantees prolong an imperial financial network

    After the Second World War, the sterling area grouped territories and states that held reserves in pounds and applied exchange controls coordinated around London. The 1947 convertibility crisis, devaluations and the 1968 guarantee agreements show that constitutional independence did not immediately end monetary dependence or the Bank of England’s centrality. The official archive records renewals and short extensions until the guarantees ended in December 1974; this does not imply that every exchange control ended at that point

  5. 1948

    Burma and Ceylon take different constitutional paths

    Burma became an independent republic outside the Commonwealth, months after Aung San’s assassination; U Nu led the new government. Ceylon became a dominion within the Commonwealth under D. S. Senanayake, retaining Westminster institutions that were later transformed

  6. 1948–1949

    Imperial citizenship accompanies Windrush migration

    Caribbean passengers from Empire Windrush disembarked at Tilbury in June 1948 as part of migration flows both before and after that voyage. The British Nationality Act, effective in 1949, created Citizenship of the United Kingdom and Colonies and retained broad entry rights; the “Windrush generation” spans many routes, ships, and arrivals

  7. 1949

    The London Declaration admits republics to the Commonwealth

    To let India become a republic while remaining a member, prime ministers agreed to recognize the monarch as a symbol of free association rather than a required common sovereign. The formula recast the Commonwealth as an organization of formally equal states, despite unequal post-imperial economic and political relations

  8. 1952–1960

    The Kenya Emergency fights the Mau Mau uprising

    The Kenya Land and Freedom Army, associated chiefly with Kikuyu communities, fought over land and colonial rule. The state detained, interrogated, and relocated hundreds of thousands, executed more than a thousand convicted people, and imposed villages; insurgents also killed Africans and Europeans. Records and totals remain incomplete and disputed

  9. 1957

    Ghana and Malaya accelerate decolonization

    Ghana, under Kwame Nkrumah and the Convention People’s Party, became the first sub-Saharan British colony to gain independence in the postwar wave. Months later, Tunku Abdul Rahman led the negotiated independence of the Federation of Malaya while the Emergency was still underway

  10. 1960

    Nigeria attains independence

    The Nigeria Independence Act provided that the United Kingdom would cease to be responsible for Nigeria’s government on 1 October 1960. Independence brought into a federal state territories British rule had administered and amalgamated, under a government led by Abubakar Tafawa Balewa with Nnamdi Azikiwe as governor-general. The legal formula of “fully responsible status within the Commonwealth” marked constitutional sovereignty while leaving the new country to negotiate deep regional differences and colonial legacies

  11. 1960

    Africa changes as the UN declares a right to independence

    In Cape Town Harold Macmillan acknowledged the “wind of change” of African nationalism; he did not create it. That year British Somaliland, Cyprus, and Nigeria became independent, and the General Assembly adopted Resolution 1514 against colonialism, establishing self-determination as an international norm

  12. 1961–1964

    Ten territories gain independence in four years

    Sierra Leone, Kuwait, Tanganyika, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Kenya, Malawi, Malta, and Zambia gained independence through distinct local trajectories. Julius Nyerere, Alexander Bustamante, Eric Williams, Milton Obote, Jomo Kenyatta, Hastings Banda, and Kenneth Kaunda led some governments, but unions, women, farmers, and veterans sustained the movements

  13. 1962

    Jamaica and Trinidad and Tobago attain separate independence

    After the West Indies Federation dissolved, Jamaica became independent on 6 August and Trinidad and Tobago on 31 August 1962. Both Acts ended British governmental responsibility and placed the new states within the Commonwealth; the Trinidad and Tobago Act also made the Colonial Laws Validity Act 1865 inapplicable to its legislature. Alexander Bustamante and Eric Williams respectively led the first governments, showing distinct national trajectories emerging from a failed federal project

  14. 1963–1967

    Insurgency, British withdrawal and South Yemeni independence

    From 1963, the National Liberation Front and FLOSY fought British rule and each other during the Aden Emergency. The Aden, Perim and Kuria Muria Islands Act supplied the legal basis for relinquishing colonial sovereignty, while rapid political deterioration brought forward the intended withdrawal. British rule ended on 29 November 1967 and the People’s Republic of Southern Yemen was born the next day under the NLF; the sequence shows decolonization driven by local insurgency as well as London’s strategic decisions

  15. 1963

    Kenya attains independence after the Emergency

    The Kenya Independence Act ended British governmental responsibility on 12 December 1963 and expressly included the Protectorate territories. Jomo Kenyatta became prime minister of the new state, less than three years after the formal end of the Emergency and following a transition negotiated through constitutional conferences. This entry separates independence from the already documented Mau Mau repression while connecting them to show that transfer of power resulted from mobilization, colonial violence and political negotiation

  16. 1965

    Divergent outcomes in Gambia, Singapore, Rhodesia, and Chagos

    Gambia and Singapore became sovereign; in Rhodesia, Ian Smith’s white-minority government issued a unilateral declaration to prevent majority rule. Britain detached Chagos from Mauritius and Aldabra, Farquhar, and Desroches from Seychelles to create BIOT, on the eve of independence and without consulting Chagossians

  17. 1965–1980

    From Rhodesia’s UDI to Zimbabwean independence

    In 1965 Ian Smith’s white-minority government unilaterally declared Southern Rhodesia independent to avoid an immediate transition to majority rule. Britain rejected the UDI’s validity and legislated sanctions while a liberation war pitted the regime against ZANU and ZAPU. The Lancaster House agreement briefly restored British authority so elections could be held; the Zimbabwe Act appointed 18 April 1980 for independence with Robert Mugabe as prime minister

  18. 1966–1984

    The Caribbean, Africa, Gulf, and Pacific dismantle formal empire

    Among others, Guyana, Botswana, Lesotho, Barbados, South Yemen, Mauritius, Eswatini, Fiji, Bahrain, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, the Bahamas, Grenada, Papua New Guinea, Seychelles, Dominica, Saint Lucia, Kiribati, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Zimbabwe, Vanuatu, Belize, Antigua and Barbuda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, and Brunei became independent. Each process had its own conflicts and coalitions

  19. 1966–1975

    The Wave Hill walk-off becomes a Gurindji land campaign

    In August 1966 about two hundred Gurindji workers and family members walked off the Vestey-owned Wave Hill cattle station over wages and conditions. Under Vincent Lingiari’s leadership, the strike became a demand for sovereignty and the return of land. The community’s persistence led Prime Minister Gough Whitlam in 1975 to transfer leasehold title to Daguragu to the Gurindji; the traditional land claim continued afterward, linking labor, land and Indigenous rights in post-imperial Australia

  20. 1968–1973

    Chagossians are removed to make way for a military base

    British authorities prevented returns and removed Chagos’s population, mainly to Mauritius and Seychelles, while closing plantations and enabling a US base on Diego Garcia. Official documents falsely characterized permanent inhabitants as transient workers; displacement and its intergenerational harms remain the subject of litigation and protest

  21. 1968

    Mauritius attains independence without the Chagos Archipelago

    Mauritius became independent on 12 March 1968 under a government led by Seewoosagur Ramgoolam. The Mauritius Independence Act ended British responsibility and established fully responsible status within the Commonwealth. Yet the United Kingdom had detached Chagos from the colony in 1965 to create the British Indian Ocean Territory. This entry holds the two facts together without conflating them: it recognizes Mauritian sovereignty in 1968 while making visible the decolonization dispute left unresolved

  22. 1982

    Argentina and the United Kingdom fight over the disputed islands

    Argentina’s junta occupied the Falkland/Malvinas Islands, claimed by both states, and Britain sent a naval task force that retook them after ten weeks. The war killed 649 Argentine and 255 British service personnel and three island civilians. It did not resolve sovereignty: islanders assert self-determination and Argentina maintains its territorial claim

  23. 1984–1997

    The Sino-British agreement leads to Hong Kong’s transfer

    The 1984 Joint Declaration agreed that China would resume the exercise of sovereignty over Hong Kong on 1 July 1997 under “one country, two systems” for fifty years. Hong Kong residents did not negotiate as a sovereign party; “handover” and “reunification” encode different political perspectives

  24. 1998

    The Belfast Agreement makes status depend on consent

    The British and Irish governments and Northern Irish parties agreed power-sharing, north-south and east-west institutions, policing reform, and prisoner release. Northern Ireland’s status would change only by majority consent; referendums in both jurisdictions approved the agreement

  25. 2002

    The Act renames territories and extends British citizenship

    The British Overseas Territories Act replaced “Dependent Territories” with “Overseas Territories” and granted British citizenship to most of their citizens. Exceptions, inequalities, and sovereignty disputes persisted. In 2026 the UN still listed ten UK-administered territories as non-self-governing, alongside separately treated questions such as Chagos

  26. c. 2010–c. 2025

    Armed remotely piloted aircraft: use and legal-operational debate

    In the 2010s, armed remotely piloted aircraft became prominent in state operations and in debates over target selection, command chains, transparency, and the application of international law. The United Nations report stresses that remote control does not remove legal obligations. This entry does not assess particular campaigns or assume that a platform alone determines precision, legality, accountability, or strategic outcomes.

  27. 2013

    The UK agrees compensation for 5,228 Kenyan claimants

    After litigation and disclosure of “migrated” colonial archives, the British government agreed £19.9 million for 5,228 people and a memorial in Nairobi. Foreign Secretary William Hague acknowledged torture and ill-treatment and expressed sincere regret, but the settlement was not a general admission of liability for colonialism as a whole

  28. 2014–2026

    CARICOM formulates and expands a reparations agenda

    CARICOM heads of government approved a ten-point plan linking Indigenous genocide and African enslavement to health, education, heritage, debt, and development. In February 2026 they endorsed a revised twelve-point manifesto adding economic, environmental, and digital justice; it is a regional political platform, not a British payment agreement

  29. c. 2014–c. 2025

    Multilateral debate on lethal autonomous weapons

    States, international organizations, and civil society debated through the 2010s and up to 2025 how to characterize and regulate weapon systems with autonomy. By May 2025, no specific binding international treaty had been adopted; the UN Secretary-General was calling for one to be concluded by 2026. Disagreement over definitions, human control, accountability, and prohibition or regulatory measures prevents presenting one position as an already agreed norm.

  30. 2018–2026

    Windrush exposes the harm of “hostile environment” policy

    Lawfully resident Caribbean people were detained, lost work and housing, or were removed after failing to prove a status the state had poorly documented. The government apologized and created status and compensation schemes; Wendy Williams’s 2020 review identified institutional ignorance of race and colonial history. Commissioner Clive Foster and rules updated in July 2026 show that redress remains open