Law & constitutions

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
186
Events
99
People
10
Processes and periods
77
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (107) · Law & constitutions (76) · Law & imperial government (61) · Resistance & colonized agency (58) · Colonization & sovereignty (47) · Decolonization & independence (33) · Slavery & coerced labor (24) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (23) · War & conquest (22) · Self-government & Commonwealth (21) · Companies, trade & extraction (17) · Memory, reparation & restitution (15)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa013314165
Americas002221875
Asia0118414191
Europe03213114117
Oceania0002551
Global / no specific region0001195

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1648

    Treaties and settlements of Westphalia

    The 1648 treaties of Münster and Osnabrück ended the Thirty Years’ War and ordered relations among the emperor, imperial estates, France, Sweden, and other actors. They recognized concrete territorial, confessional, and procedural arrangements within and around the Empire; they did not by themselves “found” an international system of sovereign states.

  2. 1670

    Hudson’s Bay Company charter over Rupert’s Land

    Charles II granted a company exclusive trade and authority over the vast Hudson Bay watershed without the consent of the Indigenous nations living there. The fur trade created relations of cooperation, dependence, and conflict while turning a corporation into a territorial authority

  3. 1672

    Royal African Company receives an African trade monopoly

    Charles II rechartered the company with an English monopoly in West Africa. Although it traded gold, ivory, and other goods, it became a central institution in Britain’s trafficking of enslaved Africans and Atlantic finance

  4. 1679

    Habeas Corpus Act of 1679

    The 1679 Act set procedural rules to make the older habeas corpus remedy more effective against certain detentions. It did not create the remedy from nothing or by itself guarantee equal protection for every person in every context of the British empire.

  5. 1685

    1685 ordinance later called the Code Noir

    The French ordinance of March 1685 regulated the status, discipline, justice, and trade of enslaved people in French American colonies. It initially applied to Martinique, Guadeloupe, and Saint Christopher; later extensions and versions should not be confused with its initial scope. It institutionalized colonial slave law, not equivalent protection for enslaved people.

  6. c. 1686–c. 1755

    Nanny of the Maroons

    Nanny was a leader of Jamaica’s Windward Maroons, communities formed by Africans who escaped enslavement and defended mountain territories. Oral tradition and the colonial archive associate her with military leadership, community organization and resistance that compelled Britain to negotiate treaties in 1739–1740. Her life dates are approximate; her importance does not depend on turning tradition and memory into an exact documentary biography

  7. 1689

    English Bill of Rights of 1689

    The Bill of Rights, enacted in December 1689, declared limits on certain Crown prerogatives and principles concerning Parliament, taxation, petition, and courts, and settled the succession. It regulated the English monarchy in particular circumstances and retained political and religious exclusions; it was not a universal human-rights charter.

  8. 1707

    Creation of the Kingdom of Great Britain

    The English and Scottish parliaments ratified an incorporating union with one Parliament and market. Scotland gained access to English colonial trade and financial compensation through the “Equivalent,” while retaining distinct legal and religious institutions

  9. 1713

    Utrecht: Gibraltar, Atlantic territories, and the slave-trading asiento

    The treaties confirmed British possessions such as Gibraltar and Atlantic advantages while granting Britain the asiento to supply enslaved Africans to Spanish America. European diplomacy thus expanded both territory and coercive imperial commerce

  10. 1713–1714

    Peace and treaties of Utrecht

    The treaties signed at Utrecht in 1713, completed by agreements in 1714, helped end the War of the Spanish Succession and redistributed titles, territories, and trading privileges. They were negotiated arrangements among particular powers and crowns, not a world constitution or a neutral rule for every international relationship.

  11. 1739–1740

    Treaties forced by Jamaican Maroon resistance

    After decades of war, British authorities recognized freedom, land, and limited autonomy for Maroon communities whose resistance was led by Kojo/Cudjoe, Quao, Nanny, and others. The treaties also compelled them to return fugitives and assist the regime, a divisive condition that prevents presenting them as full freedom

  12. 1748

    Montesquieu, The Spirit of the Laws

    The Spirit of the Laws, published in 1748, compared laws and institutions in relation to forms of government, society, and material conditions, and influenced later formulations on the distribution of powers. It is a work of political and legal theory, not a constitution or a model applied identically by later states.

  13. 1763

    Royal Proclamation and Indigenous lands in North America

    The Crown organized territories acquired from France and reserved western lands for Indigenous nations, requiring land cessions to be made to the Crown at public meetings. It was an imperial frontier-management instrument, yet remains a legal foundation invoked for Indigenous rights and treaties in Canada

  14. 1765–1783

    From the Stamp Act to United States independence

    Taxation, parliamentary control, and colonial resistance escalated from protest to war; the 1776 Declaration articulated independence and the 1783 Treaty of Paris recognized it. Loyalists, enslaved people, and Indigenous nations made their own choices and experienced divergent outcomes; the revolution did not universalize freedom

  15. 1770

    Cook charts and claims eastern Australia

    The Endeavour expedition charted the eastern coast and Cook claimed it for George III without treaty or consent from Aboriginal peoples. Later colonial doctrine treated the continent as available for appropriation despite existing Indigenous societies, laws, and sovereignties

  16. 1772

    Somerset case limits slavery in England

    Lord Mansfield held that James Somerset could not be forcibly removed from England for sale in a colony. The judgment neither abolished slavery in the empire nor automatically freed every enslaved person; its scope must remain precise

  17. 1773

    Parliament begins regulating the Company’s territorial government

    Financial crisis and reported abuses led Parliament to create a governor-general of Bengal and new forms of supervision. The Act did not end corporate rule; it tied it more closely to the British state

  18. 1776

    Virginia Declaration of Rights

    Virginia’s convention adopted a declaration of rights linking government, representation, criminal procedure, and religious liberty. Its rights language coexisted with exclusions by sex, status, property, and slavery; it was not a universally equal guarantee.

  19. 1787

    National organization of the campaign against the slave trade

    Quaker and Anglican activists formed the Society for Effecting the Abolition of the Slave Trade, coordinating petitions, evidence, publications, and boycotts. The metropolitan campaign also depended on Black testimony and the continuing resistance of enslaved people

  20. 1787–1788

    United States Constitution and federalism

    The Philadelphia Convention drafted a federal constitution with enumerated powers, separated institutions, and representation of states and population; it took effect through ratification. The settlement preserved compromises over slavery and left rights protection contested and subject to amendment.

  21. 1788

    First Fleet and the beginning of Australia’s penal colony

    The First Fleet established a penal colony at Sydney Cove on Gadigal land after Britain lost North American convict destinations. Settlement began an expansion bringing disease, frontier violence, and dispossession, met by continuing Indigenous resistance

  22. 1789–1791

    1789 Declaration and the French Constitution of 1791

    The Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen articulated principles of liberty, property, and legality; the 1791 Constitution placed them within a constitutional monarchy. Political citizenship and application of those principles remained selective and contested.

  23. 1791

    United States first ten amendments

    The first ten amendments limited the federal government on matters including expression, religion, arms, procedure, and punishment. Their reach toward states and excluded groups remained subject to later litigation and change; they did not produce immediate equality.

  24. c. 1793–c. 1815

    French constitutional change and reversals

    The constitutions of 1793, 1795, and 1799, the Empire, and the 1814 Charter show successive constitutional designs and concentrations of power. The 1793 Constitution was never implemented; the cycle precludes reading the 1789 declaration as linear legal progress.

  25. 1794–1802

    French abolition of 1794 and restoration of slavery

    The Convention abolished slavery in French colonies in 1794, but implementation was uneven and Bonaparte restored slavery and the trade in several territories through the 1802 law. The episode shows that legislative abolition can be partial, reversible, and contested.

  26. 1798–1801

    Irish Rebellion and creation of the United Kingdom

    The United Irishmen organized a republican, cross-confessional rebellion followed by extreme repression and sectarian violence. The Acts of Union abolished the Irish Parliament and created the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland; Ireland was both subordinated within the union and deeply implicated in empire

  27. 1803

    Marbury v. Madison and judicial review

    The U.S. Supreme Court held a statutory provision concerning its jurisdiction unconstitutional and articulated judicial review. The decision concerned a specific federal statute; it did not by itself create an identical judicial model in other countries.

  28. 1804

    French Civil Code

    The 1804 Civil Code systematized rules on persons, property, and obligations for France. Its later circulation was broad, but its rules on family, property, gender, and status reflected contemporary hierarchies and were not a neutral or universal code.

  29. 1804–1805

    Haitian independence and first constitution

    The 1804 Act of Independence and the 1805 Constitution articulated a new state order after the Haitian Revolution. Their provisions must be read amid war, threat of colonial restoration, and deep internal tensions, not as an already settled uniform model of citizenship.

  30. 1807

    Parliament abolishes the British slave trade

    The 1807 Act prohibited British subjects from participating in the transatlantic slave trade after decades of Black and abolitionist organizing. It did not emancipate enslaved people; slavery and illicit trafficking continued while the Royal Navy undertook an ambivalent, coercive interception campaign