British Empire

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
146
Events
73
People
14
Processes and periods
59
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (146) · Resistance & colonized agency (77) · Law & imperial government (62) · Colonization & sovereignty (58) · War & conquest (41) · Decolonization & independence (40) · Slavery & coerced labor (34) · Companies, trade & extraction (33) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (28) · Self-government & Commonwealth (21) · Memory, reparation & restitution (21) · Migration & diaspora (20)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa000819214
Americas001191384
Asia000817260
Europe0011711127
Oceania0002561
Global / no specific region00023114

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1957

    Ghana and Malaya accelerate decolonization

    Ghana, under Kwame Nkrumah and the Convention People’s Party, became the first sub-Saharan British colony to gain independence in the postwar wave. Months later, Tunku Abdul Rahman led the negotiated independence of the Federation of Malaya while the Emergency was still underway

  2. 1960

    Nigeria attains independence

    The Nigeria Independence Act provided that the United Kingdom would cease to be responsible for Nigeria’s government on 1 October 1960. Independence brought into a federal state territories British rule had administered and amalgamated, under a government led by Abubakar Tafawa Balewa with Nnamdi Azikiwe as governor-general. The legal formula of “fully responsible status within the Commonwealth” marked constitutional sovereignty while leaving the new country to negotiate deep regional differences and colonial legacies

  3. 1960

    Africa changes as the UN declares a right to independence

    In Cape Town Harold Macmillan acknowledged the “wind of change” of African nationalism; he did not create it. That year British Somaliland, Cyprus, and Nigeria became independent, and the General Assembly adopted Resolution 1514 against colonialism, establishing self-determination as an international norm

  4. 1961–1964

    Ten territories gain independence in four years

    Sierra Leone, Kuwait, Tanganyika, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Kenya, Malawi, Malta, and Zambia gained independence through distinct local trajectories. Julius Nyerere, Alexander Bustamante, Eric Williams, Milton Obote, Jomo Kenyatta, Hastings Banda, and Kenneth Kaunda led some governments, but unions, women, farmers, and veterans sustained the movements

  5. 1962

    Jamaica and Trinidad and Tobago attain separate independence

    After the West Indies Federation dissolved, Jamaica became independent on 6 August and Trinidad and Tobago on 31 August 1962. Both Acts ended British governmental responsibility and placed the new states within the Commonwealth; the Trinidad and Tobago Act also made the Colonial Laws Validity Act 1865 inapplicable to its legislature. Alexander Bustamante and Eric Williams respectively led the first governments, showing distinct national trajectories emerging from a failed federal project

  6. 1963–1967

    Insurgency, British withdrawal and South Yemeni independence

    From 1963, the National Liberation Front and FLOSY fought British rule and each other during the Aden Emergency. The Aden, Perim and Kuria Muria Islands Act supplied the legal basis for relinquishing colonial sovereignty, while rapid political deterioration brought forward the intended withdrawal. British rule ended on 29 November 1967 and the People’s Republic of Southern Yemen was born the next day under the NLF; the sequence shows decolonization driven by local insurgency as well as London’s strategic decisions

  7. 1963

    Kenya attains independence after the Emergency

    The Kenya Independence Act ended British governmental responsibility on 12 December 1963 and expressly included the Protectorate territories. Jomo Kenyatta became prime minister of the new state, less than three years after the formal end of the Emergency and following a transition negotiated through constitutional conferences. This entry separates independence from the already documented Mau Mau repression while connecting them to show that transfer of power resulted from mobilization, colonial violence and political negotiation

  8. 1965

    Divergent outcomes in Gambia, Singapore, Rhodesia, and Chagos

    Gambia and Singapore became sovereign; in Rhodesia, Ian Smith’s white-minority government issued a unilateral declaration to prevent majority rule. Britain detached Chagos from Mauritius and Aldabra, Farquhar, and Desroches from Seychelles to create BIOT, on the eve of independence and without consulting Chagossians

  9. 1965–1980

    From Rhodesia’s UDI to Zimbabwean independence

    In 1965 Ian Smith’s white-minority government unilaterally declared Southern Rhodesia independent to avoid an immediate transition to majority rule. Britain rejected the UDI’s validity and legislated sanctions while a liberation war pitted the regime against ZANU and ZAPU. The Lancaster House agreement briefly restored British authority so elections could be held; the Zimbabwe Act appointed 18 April 1980 for independence with Robert Mugabe as prime minister

  10. 1966–1984

    The Caribbean, Africa, Gulf, and Pacific dismantle formal empire

    Among others, Guyana, Botswana, Lesotho, Barbados, South Yemen, Mauritius, Eswatini, Fiji, Bahrain, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, the Bahamas, Grenada, Papua New Guinea, Seychelles, Dominica, Saint Lucia, Kiribati, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Zimbabwe, Vanuatu, Belize, Antigua and Barbuda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, and Brunei became independent. Each process had its own conflicts and coalitions

  11. 1966–1975

    The Wave Hill walk-off becomes a Gurindji land campaign

    In August 1966 about two hundred Gurindji workers and family members walked off the Vestey-owned Wave Hill cattle station over wages and conditions. Under Vincent Lingiari’s leadership, the strike became a demand for sovereignty and the return of land. The community’s persistence led Prime Minister Gough Whitlam in 1975 to transfer leasehold title to Daguragu to the Gurindji; the traditional land claim continued afterward, linking labor, land and Indigenous rights in post-imperial Australia

  12. 1968–1973

    Chagossians are removed to make way for a military base

    British authorities prevented returns and removed Chagos’s population, mainly to Mauritius and Seychelles, while closing plantations and enabling a US base on Diego Garcia. Official documents falsely characterized permanent inhabitants as transient workers; displacement and its intergenerational harms remain the subject of litigation and protest

  13. 1968

    Mauritius attains independence without the Chagos Archipelago

    Mauritius became independent on 12 March 1968 under a government led by Seewoosagur Ramgoolam. The Mauritius Independence Act ended British responsibility and established fully responsible status within the Commonwealth. Yet the United Kingdom had detached Chagos from the colony in 1965 to create the British Indian Ocean Territory. This entry holds the two facts together without conflating them: it recognizes Mauritian sovereignty in 1968 while making visible the decolonization dispute left unresolved

  14. 1982

    Argentina and the United Kingdom fight over the disputed islands

    Argentina’s junta occupied the Falkland/Malvinas Islands, claimed by both states, and Britain sent a naval task force that retook them after ten weeks. The war killed 649 Argentine and 255 British service personnel and three island civilians. It did not resolve sovereignty: islanders assert self-determination and Argentina maintains its territorial claim

  15. 1984–1997

    The Sino-British agreement leads to Hong Kong’s transfer

    The 1984 Joint Declaration agreed that China would resume the exercise of sovereignty over Hong Kong on 1 July 1997 under “one country, two systems” for fifty years. Hong Kong residents did not negotiate as a sovereign party; “handover” and “reunification” encode different political perspectives

  16. 1998

    The Belfast Agreement makes status depend on consent

    The British and Irish governments and Northern Irish parties agreed power-sharing, north-south and east-west institutions, policing reform, and prisoner release. Northern Ireland’s status would change only by majority consent; referendums in both jurisdictions approved the agreement

  17. 2002

    The Act renames territories and extends British citizenship

    The British Overseas Territories Act replaced “Dependent Territories” with “Overseas Territories” and granted British citizenship to most of their citizens. Exceptions, inequalities, and sovereignty disputes persisted. In 2026 the UN still listed ten UK-administered territories as non-self-governing, alongside separately treated questions such as Chagos

  18. 2013

    The UK agrees compensation for 5,228 Kenyan claimants

    After litigation and disclosure of “migrated” colonial archives, the British government agreed £19.9 million for 5,228 people and a memorial in Nairobi. Foreign Secretary William Hague acknowledged torture and ill-treatment and expressed sincere regret, but the settlement was not a general admission of liability for colonialism as a whole

  19. 2014–2026

    CARICOM formulates and expands a reparations agenda

    CARICOM heads of government approved a ten-point plan linking Indigenous genocide and African enslavement to health, education, heritage, debt, and development. In February 2026 they endorsed a revised twelve-point manifesto adding economic, environmental, and digital justice; it is a regional political platform, not a British payment agreement

  20. 2018–2026

    Windrush exposes the harm of “hostile environment” policy

    Lawfully resident Caribbean people were detained, lost work and housing, or were removed after failing to prove a status the state had poorly documented. The government apologized and created status and compensation schemes; Wendy Williams’s 2020 review identified institutional ignorance of race and colonial history. Commissioner Clive Foster and rules updated in July 2026 show that redress remains open

  21. 2019

    The ICJ finds Mauritius’s decolonization incomplete

    In an advisory opinion, the International Court of Justice found that Chagos’s 1965 separation was not based on free and genuine expression and that the UK should end its administration as rapidly as possible. The General Assembly endorsed that conclusion by a large majority and requested withdrawal within six months; the opinion was authoritative but advisory, and the UK did not meet that deadline

  22. 2021

    Barbados replaces the monarch with a president

    On the 55th anniversary of independence, Sandra Mason became the first president and Barbados ceased to be a Commonwealth realm while remaining in the organization. The change, advanced by Mia Mottley’s government, renewed Caribbean debates about monarchy, sovereignty, and colonial repair

  23. 2021–2026

    British institutions transfer and return Benin heritage

    Jesus College returned a bronze cockerel in 2021, and the Horniman transferred title to 72 objects to Nigeria in 2022, physically returning some and agreeing loans for others. In 2026 Cambridge’s Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology announced title transfer of 116 objects. Legal title, physical return, and renewable loan must be recorded separately

  24. 2022

    The law opens citizenship to Chagossian descendants

    The Nationality and Borders Act added fee-free registration routes for descendants of people born in the British Indian Ocean Territory. The measure addressed intergenerational exclusion, but citizenship is not a right of return and does not resolve sovereignty, resettlement, or reparation

  25. 2025–2026

    UK and Mauritius sign a treaty subject to entry into force

    The 22 May 2025 treaty would recognize Mauritian sovereignty over Chagos and lease Diego Garcia to the UK for 99 years once in force, with resettlement provisions excluding Diego Garcia. The UK implementation bill fell at the close of the parliamentary session on 29 April 2026. As of 1 September 2026, this dossier does not state that transfer occurred or that the treaty entered into force

  26. 2026

    A treaty regulates Gibraltar’s border after Brexit

    The United Kingdom and European Union signed a treaty on 14 July to facilitate movement of people and goods between Gibraltar and Spain, provisionally applied from the next day. It preserves the UK’s and Spain’s opposing sovereignty positions and has the backing of Gibraltar’s government and Parliament; it does not settle the territorial dispute