Method, coverage and corrections

Tempora helps readers and teachers formulate questions and compare events, processes, and people. More records in a region or period do not mean greater historical importance.

What is included and excluded

We include changes, practices, institutions, objects, and lives that help answer a comparative question. Each record must identify what is dated, its scope, a relevant source, and equivalent Spanish and English summaries. People are included for a documented life; membership in several layers does not justify duplicate biographies.

We exclude claims without identifiable support, dates manufactured to fill gaps, template translations, and duplicates. We do not add records simply to balance a count. A belief can be studied as an attributed tradition without presenting it as an established fact. Withdrawn records must leave an editorial history.

Thematic layers are selections. The bounded exception is the census of individual Nobel laureates from 1901 through 2025: it aims to include every person in that official corpus, with data as of September 1, 2026. The 28 awarded organizations are entities, not people. Internal completeness does not make that sample representative of the history of science or humanity.

How to read the timeline

The viewport total counts unique records; a record may appear in several layers. Lives, awards, and discoveries have different dates. A dating window expresses uncertainty; a duration represents a process. An unknown endpoint does not imply continuity to today. Each record exposes start and end precision.

The scale goes from 1 BCE to 1 CE without year zero. You can choose BC/AD or BCE/CE; only labels change. The source calendar and any conversion should be recorded when known. Temporal proximity does not establish causation. Current country names help locate places without attributing those borders to ancient societies.

Coverage by region, period, and topic

2984 canonical records in the bundled catalog. Published database additions appear in the atlas and layer pages, but are excluded from this reproducible catalog diagnosis.

66 records in this selection. Zero means “no selected records”, not absence of history.

Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0521300
Americas0011140
Asia0770220
Europe0856131
Oceania0203030
Global / no specific region12056132

The table uses available geographic labels, some inherited from a layer’s broad scope. “Global” does not establish worldwide diffusion. People can be linked to several places of life and work. American labels are grouped to avoid comparing a continent with its subregions. Reviewing these assignments is editorial work, not a neutral geographic operation.

See each layer’s scope and records →

What the coverage review reveals

The 990 people in the Nobel census represent 33.2% of canonical records. Their presence favors modern biographies and institutional recognition. The medical layer also contains people and prizes: not all its records are discoveries. The catalog is not a statistical series of innovation.

Coverage of women, collective actors, and historically marginalized groups was reviewed through the following examples. There is no complete documented classification of gender or social position across the catalog, so we do not publish percentages inferred from names. The examples demonstrate presence, not sufficient or balanced coverage.

Editorial priorities: expand domestic, care, and agricultural labor; contrast colonial documents with community voices; and make collaborators and networks behind individual names visible. The Buddhist and Chinese selections rely heavily on heritage and institutions: everyday life, internal differences, and women’s voices need further development. Each addition must bring evidence, context, and limits; changing a label is insufficient.

Sources, responsibility, and corrections

We prioritize documents, museums, archives, research institutions, and scholarship. A publisher’s authority does not establish a claim by itself. Primary sources also express interests and perspectives. Differences in dates and interpretation must be attributed; AI tools used for research and review are not historical sources.

Tempora’s administration is responsible for selection, review, and publication. Suggestions enter an editorial queue and are not published automatically. To report an error, open its record and choose “Suggest a correction”: include the claim, contradicting source, and proposed alternative.

Public change history

Citation and reuse

Records have permanent links and citations with a version and access date. You can save a JSON snapshot, export views, or print records for your research and teaching. Cite original sources too; a link does not transfer their rights. Third-party images and materials retain their owners’ terms. Tempora has not yet published a general license for redistribution of its own complete text and dataset.