World

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
299
Events
106
People
7
Processes and periods
186
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Roman Empire (81) · World history (71) · British Empire (59) · Politics (57) · Law & constitutions (48) · Culture (42) · Resistance & colonized agency (38) · Colonization & sovereignty (35) · Law & imperial government (33) · War & military technology (29) · Decolonization & independence (26) · Self-government & Commonwealth (17)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa1203257223
Americas003175183
Asia2345669303
Europe06071298284
Oceania0001391
Global / no specific region00032166

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. c. 224–c. 599

    Sasanian adaptations of cavalry, armor, and siegecraft

    *Encyclopaedia Iranica* describes the Sasanian state as combining earlier organizations, Parthian cavalry, and—according to its account for Ardashir I—Roman-style armor and siege engines in a standing army. This evidence is not a one-way technical-transfer story and does not allow the Sasanians to be treated as a uniform force for nearly four centuries.

  2. c. 235–c. 284

    Third-century monetary and fiscal instability

    Wars, competition for armies, and changes of government coincided with alterations to coinage and taxation. Timing and effects varied by region; “inflation” should not be used as one explanation for the entire empire.

  3. c. 235–c. 284

    Crisis of the Third Century in the Roman Empire

    Between 235 and 284 CE, civil wars, frontier pressures, territorial breakaways, and fiscal difficulties reordered the Roman Empire. “Crisis” is a useful but debated periodization: causes, intensity, and consequences varied across regions and social groups.

  4. c. 249–c. 270

    Epidemic associated with Cyprian

    Later sources and Christian testimony describe an epidemic around the time of Cyprian of Carthage. Its disease identity and scale remain uncertain; it is recorded as health and social context, not a confirmed diagnosis.

  5. 270–275

    Aurelian, reunification, and Rome’s walls

    Aurelian recovered territories that had fallen under rival governments and ordered new walls for Rome. Reunification was military and administrative, not a lasting solution to every third-century tension.

  6. c. 284–c. 305

    Diocletian’s administrative and fiscal reforms

    Diocletian’s government reorganized provinces, further separated civil and military commands, and revised fiscal mechanisms. Measures were gradual and regionally varied; they did not form a uniform “system” from one year.

  7. c. 294–c. 301

    Diocletianic coinage and maximum-prices edict

    Diocletian’s monetary reforms reordered denominations and weights; in 301 an edict set maximum prices for many goods and wages. The edict does not prove that ceilings were enforced equally across the empire.

  8. 312

    Constantine wins at the Milvian Bridge

    Constantine defeated Maxentius near Rome and secured control of Italy. Later accounts of religious signs differ; this entry records above all a change in imperial competition.

  9. c. 320–c. 550

    Gupta Empire

    The Gupta house was a central dynastic power across broad areas of northern India between the fourth and sixth centuries. Its political and cultural reach changed over time; the range avoids presenting a uniform administration or “golden age” for the whole subcontinent.

  10. 324

    Constantine as sole ruler

    Defeat of Licinius left Constantine as sole ruler of the empire. Political reunification did not undo the eastern and western administrative infrastructure inherited from the Tetrarchy.

  11. c. 337–c. 395

    Eastern imperial courts and fiscal administration

    After Constantine’s death, several emperors ruled from distinct courts, while the eastern half sustained administration through prefectures, dioceses, army, and taxation. Division was gradual and reversible before 395, not an already complete state separation.

  12. c. 350–c. 450

    Redaction of the Palestinian Talmud

    The Palestinian Talmud formed in rabbinic communities of Late Antique Palestine around the fourth and fifth centuries. Its legal commentary extends discussion of the Mishnah and does not by itself represent all Jewish communities.

  13. 380–391

    Christianization and imperial Nicene legislation

    From 380, Theodosius I’s legislation favored Nicene orthodoxy and restricted some religious practices. It transformed relations between imperial authority and churches, not an immediate religious uniformity in eastern provinces.

  14. c. 450–c. 600

    Redaction of the Babylonian Talmud

    The Babylonian Talmud was redacted over several centuries in Babylonia’s communities and became a central reference for later halakhah. Its historical reach does not erase diversity of practice or its long editorial history.

  15. 476

    End of the Western Roman Empire

    Odoacer deposed Romulus Augustulus in 476, the conventional date for the end of the western empire. Roman administration and Mediterranean societies did not disappear immediately, and the eastern provinces continued as the Eastern Roman Empire.

  16. c. 500–c. 1000

    Medieval custom, oaths, and ordeals

    In many regions of western Europe, customary norms, oaths, mediation, and in some settings ordeals formed part of dispute resolution. Practices varied widely and coexisted with written, ecclesiastical, and Roman legal references.

  17. c. 527–c. 565

    Justinian and Eastern Roman reconquests

    Justinian I launched campaigns to recover western territories, especially in Italy and North Africa, and temporarily expanded the Eastern Roman Empire. These were costly, contested conquests, not a permanent restoration of the former empire.

  18. 528–534

    Justinian’s Corpus Iuris Civilis

    Under Justinian, the Corpus Iuris Civilis was compiled and promulgated, reorganizing Roman legislation and jurisprudence for the eastern empire. Its authority and application varied by territory, language, and period.

  19. 533–554

    Justinian’s western reconquests

    Justinian’s campaigns temporarily recovered North Africa, Italy, and part of Hispania for the Eastern Roman Empire. They were costly and contested conquests, not a durable restoration of the earlier Mediterranean empire.

  20. c. 536–c. 547

    Late Antique volcanic shocks and cooling

    Ice-core and tree-ring records link major eruptions in 536 and 540, and possibly another around 547, with reduced irradiance and cooling in several regions. Their social consequences were uneven, and direct links to wars, migrations, or regime change remain hypotheses rather than single explanations.

  21. c. 541–c. 544

    First documented Justinianic plague outbreak

    Late Antique sources record a plague outbreak between 541 and 544 in territories of the eastern empire. Biomolecular evidence supports identification with Yersinia pestis, but its mortality, reach, and historical weight remain debated.

  22. c. 541–c. 544

    First recorded Justinianic plague outbreak

    Late Antique records place the first documented outbreak of the so-called Justinianic plague in 541–544. Identification with Yersinia pestis has biomolecular support, but its geographic reach, mortality, and weight in later transformations remain debated.

  23. c. 581–c. 618

    Reunification of China under Sui

    The Sui dynasty reunified China after centuries of division and established administrative institutions that facilitated the growth of the subsequent Tang dynasty. The Sui state was brief, and its consolidation involved campaigns, labor mobilization, and conflict.

  24. 610–641

    Imperial adaptation under Heraclius

    Heraclius’ reign faced Persian wars, pressure in the Balkans, and the first Arab expansion. Military, fiscal, and administrative responses during these decades prepared a transformation of the eastern state, not an instant change.

  25. c. 618–c. 907

    Tang dynasty

    The Tang dynasty ruled a reunified China with economic expansion, diplomacy, and an urban cosmopolitan culture visible in Chang’an. Its stability and reach varied by phase and region; the period includes rebellions, wars, and internal transformations.

  26. c. 622

    Medina agreements and early political community

    The document called the “Constitution of Medina” gathers agreements attributed to Muhammad’s community in Yathrib/Medina. Its transmission and composition require source criticism; it is not treated as a modern constitution or universal rights charter.

  27. 624–653

    Tang Code and administrative procedures

    The Tang Code was promulgated in 624, and its annotated 653 version is the earliest surviving complete Chinese code. It integrated penalties, statutes, and administrative rules, but its text alone cannot establish identical application across the Tang empire.

  28. 634–646

    Loss of Syria and Egypt

    Arab campaigns of the 630s and 640s separated Syria and Egypt from eastern imperial rule. The loss reduced fiscal, food, and urban resources without ending Roman institutional continuity in Anatolia and Constantinople.

  29. c. 650–c. 750

    Consolidation of the themata administration

    In the seventh century, the themata—districts with military and administrative functions—consolidated to support rule over reduced territories. Their exact origins and evolution remain debated; this was not a single design applied at once.

  30. 654

    Visigothic Liber Iudiciorum

    The Liber Iudiciorum, promulgated in 654, gathered Visigothic legislation with a strong Roman imprint and Germanic provisions. It sought to govern the kingdom’s inhabitants without formal ethnic distinction, but should not be read as effective equality or a simple continuation of Roman law.