World

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
299
Events
106
People
7
Processes and periods
186
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Roman Empire (81) · World history (71) · British Empire (59) · Politics (57) · Law & constitutions (48) · Culture (42) · Resistance & colonized agency (38) · Colonization & sovereignty (35) · Law & imperial government (33) · War & military technology (29) · Decolonization & independence (26) · Self-government & Commonwealth (17)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa1203257223
Americas003175183
Asia2345669303
Europe06071298284
Oceania0001391
Global / no specific region00032166

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. c. 3200 BCE

    Proto-cuneiform writing at Uruk

    Tablets with pictographs recorded goods and rations at Uruk. They are among the earliest evidence of writing and show how urban administration made information durable and transferable.

  2. c. 3200 BCE

    Uruk and Sumerian urbanization

    By about 3200 BCE, Uruk was the largest settlement in southern Mesopotamia and a city with monumental architecture, urban institutions, and goods administration. It represents a regional urbanization process, not the single origin of all cities.

  3. c. 3100 BCE

    Unification and writing in early Egypt

    The gradual unification of Upper and Lower Egypt, together with the adoption of hieroglyphic writing, consolidated an early dynastic state. The process is not attributed to a single conquest or ruler.

  4. c. 2600 BCE–c. 1900 BCE

    Urban Indus Valley civilization

    An integrated urban culture flourished in the northwest of the subcontinent, with planned cities, long-distance exchange, and a still-undeciphered writing system. The range represents a historical trajectory, not a single event.

  5. c. 1750 BCE

    Hammurabi law stele

    The Babylonian stele, inscribed around 1750 BCE, gathered judicial decisions and is not equivalent to a modern legal code. It is an exceptional record of how royal authority formulated and publicized jurisprudence.

  6. c. 1600 BCE–c. 1200 BCE

    Late Bronze Age international system

    Kingdoms and cities in the eastern Mediterranean and western Asia were linked by diplomacy, seaborne trade, specialist exchange, and palace networks. It was an interconnected regional system, not a global economy in the modern sense.

  7. c. 1550 BCE–c. 1070 BCE

    New Kingdom Egyptian military organization and logistics

    Evidence assembled for Egypt’s New Kingdom describes state-scale coordinated armies, including full-time soldiers, chariots, infantry, storage, frontier fortifications, and campaign transport. These features do not demonstrate an identical organization under every reign or make the chariot an Egyptian invention: its adoption and functions changed within Near Eastern networks.

  8. c. 1200 BCE–c. 1000 BCE

    Transition to the Iron Age

    In the eastern Mediterranean, the twelfth century BCE opened a gradual transition toward wider iron use while bronze remained in use. Chronology and technological adoption were not uniform across societies.

  9. c. 1200 BCE–c. 1150 BCE

    Late Bronze Age transformations and collapses

    The decline of Egyptian power, the collapse of the Hittite Empire, and the fall of Mycenaean palace centers reordered the eastern Mediterranean. Causes and effects varied by region and cannot be reduced to a single agent or disaster.

  10. c. 1046 BCE–c. 771 BCE

    Western Zhou and Mandate of Heaven legitimacy

    After the Zhou conquest, elites reformulated kinship, sacrifice, and political legitimacy. The language of the Mandate of Heaven is recorded as a historical tradition of legitimation, not a verifiable theological fact.

  11. c. 800 BCE–c. 700 BCE

    Formation of the Greek polis

    During the Geometric period, Greek city-states formed, the Greek alphabet developed, and trade and colonization expanded. This was neither a single political model nor an identical experience for every Greek community.

  12. c. 753 BCE

    Traditional foundation of Rome

    Roman tradition places Rome’s foundation in 753 BCE. The date organizes ancient chronologies and civic memory, but should not be presented as an archaeologically demonstrated date for the city’s origin.

  13. c. 750 BCE–c. 612 BCE

    Neo-Assyrian army, siege, and logistics

    By the mid-eighth century BCE, Neo-Assyrian kings commanded a standing army with infantry, cavalry, and chariot units; British Museum materials also document sieges using rams, sappers, blockade forts, and efforts to cut supplies. This is a well-attested imperial configuration, not the “first” professional army or a model that alone explains Assyrian expansion.

  14. c. 650 BCE–c. 400 BCE

    Hoplite phalanx in Greek poleis

    In Greek poleis, the hoplite phalanx organized heavy infantry with spears in a compact formation and remained a central unit for centuries; archers, light troops, and, to a lesser extent, cavalry also formed part of warfare. This periodization does not assign the formation to one city or present it as a universal or automatically superior tactic.

  15. c. 650 BCE

    Coinage in Lydia and Ionia

    Coinage began at the end of the seventh century BCE in Lydia and Ionia. The innovation transformed some exchanges and fiscal practices without immediately replacing other forms of payment or credit.

  16. c. 616 BCE–c. 509 BCE

    Etruscan monarchy and early public works

    Traditions about Rome’s later kings link them to Etruscan connections and early public works. This period is reconstructed from later sources and archaeology, so specific attributions require caution.

  17. c. 600 BCE–c. 200

    Dharmashastra and dharmasutra traditions

    Dharmasutras and Dharmashastras articulate duties, ritual, family, inheritance, proof, and sanctions from roughly 600 BCE to 200 CE. They are normative genres of schools and commentators, not uniform state legislation or a direct description of all South Asian social practice.

  18. c. 550 BCE–c. 330 BCE

    Achaemenid Persian Empire

    The Achaemenid Empire integrated territories from Anatolia and Egypt to Central Asia and northern India. It was the largest empire known to the ancient world, but its administration and local relationships varied widely.

  19. c. 522 BCE–c. 486 BCE

    Achaemenid royal routes and military communications

    Under Darius I, Achaemenid administration articulated routes between capitals and provincial centers. *Encyclopaedia Iranica* notes that they facilitated the movement of caravans, postal troops, and inspectors, alongside territorial coordination and garrisons. The “Royal Road” was a network and a route described by ancient sources, not a single homogeneous or exclusively military road.

  20. c. 509 BCE–c. 27 BCE

    Roman Republic

    The Roman Republic is the conventional periodization between the replacement of monarchy and Augustus’s rise. Its institutions and territory changed profoundly across those centuries; the range does not imply a stable or inclusive republic in the modern sense.

  21. c. 500 BCE–c. 200 BCE

    “Axial Age”: a contested historical concept

    The “Axial Age” is a modern label, associated with Karl Jaspers, for grouping intellectual and ethical transformations in several Eurasian regions during the first millennium BCE. It is a debated tool: its cases are not homogeneous and it does not establish a single cause or a uniform world experience.

  22. c. 494 BCE

    First plebeian secession and tribunate

    Republican tradition dates a plebeian secession and the creation of the plebeian tribunate to 494 BCE. The episode reflects conflicts over debt, protection, and representation, without equating to modern universal political rights.

  23. c. 475 BCE–c. 221 BCE

    Recruitment, rations, and armament in the Warring States

    Transmitted texts and their modern study record recruitment standards in states such as Wei, including crossbow equipment and marching rations, as well as military incentives and penalties in several states. These sources make growing mobilization and war administration visible, but their examples do not describe all of China uniformly or establish a “first use” of the crossbow.

  24. trad. 451 BCE–trad. 449 BCE

    Law of the Twelve Tables

    Tradition places the codification of the Twelve Tables between 451 and 449 BCE. Their surviving fragments show written fixation of rules, not a complete code or a guarantee of equality before the law.

  25. 445 BCE

    Lex Canuleia and marriage between orders

    The Lex Canuleia of 445 BCE repealed the ban on connubium between patricians and plebeians. It was a status reform within Roman citizenship, not the disappearance of social hierarchies.

  26. c. 406 BCE–c. 396 BCE

    Siege and capture of Veii

    Roman chronologies place the long siege and capture of Veii roughly between 406 and 396 BCE. Ancient accounts should be read alongside archaeological evidence, not as an unmediated literal chronicle.

  27. c. 400 BCE–c. 300

    Arthashastra textual tradition

    The Arthashastra’s composition and layering are dated broadly from the fourth century BCE to the third century CE. The treatise examines government, administration, taxation, and procedure; it cannot safely be assigned to one person, date, or policy actually applied.

  28. c. 390 BCE

    Gallic sack of Rome

    Tradition places a sack of Rome by Gallic forces around 390 BCE. The date and several narrative details are debated, but the episode became central to Roman memories of vulnerability and rebuilding.

  29. 367 BCE

    Licinian-Sextian laws

    The Licinian-Sextian laws of 367 BCE are associated with opening one consulship to plebeians and with provisions on debt and land. Their effects developed within a socially unequal republic.

  30. c. 359 BCE–c. 336 BCE

    Macedonian reforms: sarissa, siegecraft, and army

    During Philip II’s reign, Macedon combined infantry equipped with the long sarissa with improved catapults and siege machinery. The Metropolitan Museum presents these as innovations that put its armies among the most advanced in their setting; this entry does not turn them into isolated inventions or reduce military outcomes to technology, since organization, resources, and alliances also mattered.