War & military technology

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
123
Events
35
People
7
Processes and periods
81
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (68) · War & military technology (55) · Resistance & colonized agency (47) · War & conquest (40) · Colonization & sovereignty (30) · Law & imperial government (24) · Decolonization & independence (20) · Slavery & coerced labor (18) · Companies, trade & extraction (14) · Doctrina (14) · Logística (13) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa022413101
Americas0006685
Asia0610611263
Europe04599143
Oceania0000220
Global / no specific region0000172

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. c. 2014–c. 2025

    Multilateral debate on lethal autonomous weapons

    States, international organizations, and civil society debated through the 2010s and up to 2025 how to characterize and regulate weapon systems with autonomy. By May 2025, no specific binding international treaty had been adopted; the UN Secretary-General was calling for one to be concluded by 2026. Disagreement over definitions, human control, accountability, and prohibition or regulatory measures prevents presenting one position as an already agreed norm.

  2. 2016

    NATO recognizes cyberspace as an operational domain

    At the 2016 Warsaw Summit, Allied states recognized cyberspace as a domain of operations in which NATO needed to be able to defend itself, alongside land, sea, and air. It is an institutional Alliance decision, not a universal classification or automatic authorization for any cyber response. Its implementation depended on national capabilities, political decisions, legal norms, and coordination among Allies.

  3. 2025–2026

    UK and Mauritius sign a treaty subject to entry into force

    The 22 May 2025 treaty would recognize Mauritian sovereignty over Chagos and lease Diego Garcia to the UK for 99 years once in force, with resettlement provisions excluding Diego Garcia. The UK implementation bill fell at the close of the parliamentary session on 29 April 2026. As of 1 September 2026, this dossier does not state that transfer occurred or that the treaty entered into force