Transport & mobility

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
66
Events
32
People
2
Processes and periods
32
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Infrastructure (18) · Technology (18) · Transport & mobility (18) · Oceans, navigation & cartography (16) · British Empire (13) · War & military technology (10) · Ocean navigation (9) · Instruments & positioning (8) · Colonization & sovereignty (7) · Roman Empire (7) · Indigenous knowledge (5) · War & conquest (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0521300
Americas0011140
Asia0770220
Europe0856131
Oceania0203030
Global / no specific region12056132

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1978

    First NAVSTAR GPS satellite

    The first NAVSTAR satellite launched in 1978. Satellite navigation combined precise time and radio signals to calculate position, becoming infrastructure for orientation, logistics, and mobility.

  2. 1982

    Argentina and the United Kingdom fight over the disputed islands

    Argentina’s junta occupied the Falkland/Malvinas Islands, claimed by both states, and Britain sent a naval task force that retook them after ten weeks. The war killed 649 Argentine and 255 British service personnel and three island civilians. It did not resolve sovereignty: islanders assert self-determination and Argentina maintains its territorial claim

  3. 1995

    GPS reaches full operational capability

    The 24-satellite GPS constellation reached full operational capability in 1995. Globally available positioning changed air, maritime, and ground navigation, as well as location-based digital services.

  4. 2000–2018

    Electronic charts become a navigation standard

    In 2000 the IMO accepted ECDIS as meeting chart-carriage requirements, and in 2009 it adopted phased mandatory requirements for specified ships. The transition integrated charts, position, and notices into a digital system dependent on updated official data, training, and backup procedures.

  5. 2018–2023

    Recent scale-up of electric-car sales

    Global electric-car sales rose from a share near 2% in 2018 to almost 14 million vehicles—about 18% of sales—in 2023. This is an uneven scale change, concentrated chiefly in China, Europe, and the United States and conditioned by charging, power grids, materials, and affordability.

  6. 2026

    A treaty regulates Gibraltar’s border after Brexit

    The United Kingdom and European Union signed a treaty on 14 July to facilitate movement of people and goods between Gibraltar and Spain, provisionally applied from the next day. It preserves the UK’s and Spain’s opposing sovereignty positions and has the backing of Gibraltar’s government and Parliament; it does not settle the territorial dispute