Transport & mobility

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
66
Events
32
People
2
Processes and periods
32
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Infrastructure (18) · Technology (18) · Transport & mobility (18) · Oceans, navigation & cartography (16) · British Empire (13) · War & military technology (10) · Ocean navigation (9) · Instruments & positioning (8) · Colonization & sovereignty (7) · Roman Empire (7) · Indigenous knowledge (5) · War & conquest (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0521300
Americas0011140
Asia0770220
Europe0856131
Oceania0203030
Global / no specific region12056132

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1770

    Cook charts and claims eastern Australia

    The Endeavour expedition charted the eastern coast and Cook claimed it for George III without treaty or consent from Aboriginal peoples. Later colonial doctrine treated the continent as available for appropriation despite existing Indigenous societies, laws, and sovereignties

  2. 1788

    First Fleet and the beginning of Australia’s penal colony

    The First Fleet established a penal colony at Sydney Cove on Gadigal land after Britain lost North American convict destinations. Settlement began an expansion bringing disease, frontier violence, and dispossession, met by continuing Indigenous resistance

  3. 1795–1806

    Britain occupies and retains the Cape Colony

    Britain occupied the Cape in 1795, briefly restored it, and retook it in 1806 to control the route to India. The change in sovereignty reordered relations among Dutch-speaking settlers, Khoikhoi, San, and Xhosa peoples, enslaved people, and the new colonial state

  4. 1804

    Steam locomotive on rails

    Richard Trevithick ran a locomotive on rails at Pen-y-Darren to haul wagons. Steam power and guided track laid technical foundations for the industrial railway.

  5. 1807

    Commercial steam navigation on the Hudson

    Robert Fulton’s steamboat entered service on the Hudson. Steam reduced dependence on wind and current for some routes, while coexisting with sail for a long time.

  6. 1819

    Raffles negotiates a British port at Singapore

    Stamford Raffles, the East India Company, Temenggong Abdul Rahman, and Hussein Shah signed an agreement permitting a British factory. A Malay succession dispute and the strait’s location made Singapore a migration and trade hub, with negotiated sovereignty under growing imperial asymmetry

  7. 1825

    Stockton–Darlington public railway

    The Stockton–Darlington opening is a conventional milestone for public railways. Rails, locomotives, timetables, and stations changed the scale of movement for people and freight.

  8. c. 1850–c. 1871

    Railways, telegraphy, and mass-mobilization planning

    By the mid-nineteenth century, general staffs and civil administrations increasingly coordinated reserves, trains, maps, supplies, and telegraphic communications to concentrate forces. The Prussian case shows both the possibilities of railway plans and their limits: rapid transport alone did not solve loading, storage, supply, political decisions, or an opponent’s response.

  9. 1863

    Opening of London’s first underground railway

    The Metropolitan Railway opened between Paddington and Farringdon on 9 January 1863. Its steam-worked underground route was an early response to urban congestion and a predecessor of metropolitan networks, not an identical model for every city.

  10. 1868

    The Maqdala expedition loots Tewodros II’s capital

    A vast force sent from India freed European hostages, defeated Emperor Tewodros II, and looted Maqdala. British soldiers and museums acquired manuscripts, sacred objects, and regalia; Ethiopian restitution claims continue and some institutions have returned or loaned objects

  11. 1869

    Opening of the Suez Canal

    The canal created a direct navigable route between the Mediterranean and the Red Sea. It reshaped maritime distances and global trade while becoming tied to unequal imperial and labor relations.

  12. 1875

    Britain buys Egypt’s Suez Canal shares

    Benjamin Disraeli’s government bought Khedive Ismail’s shares in the canal company, rapidly financed by Rothschild. The transaction did not make the canal British property, but it deepened strategic and financial stakes in Egypt and the route to India

  13. 1885

    Métis and Indigenous allies resist in the North-West

    Ignored petitions over land title and political survival led to a Métis provisional government at Batoche and conflict across the plains. The railway enabled Canada to deploy troops; Louis Riel was executed for treason and Cree leaders imprisoned, deepening national divisions and dispossession

  14. 1886

    Benz internal-combustion automobile

    Benz’s vehicle is an early milestone in the gasoline automobile amid multiple steam, electric, and combustion predecessors. Cars were later transformed by mass production, roads, and fuels.

  15. 1896–1899

    Reconquest culminates at Omdurman and an unequal condominium

    The Mahdist state had expelled Egyptian-British rule from much of Sudan. Kitchener’s army—largely Egyptian and Sudanese and equipped with machine guns—defeated it at Omdurman; the 1899 Anglo-Egyptian condominium left effective control in British hands

  16. 1903

    Controlled, sustained Wright Flyer flight

    The Wright Flyer made controlled, powered, sustained flights with a pilot at Kitty Hawk. It was an experimental step toward practical aviation, not yet a developed global air system.

  17. 1906–1914

    HMS Dreadnought and a new naval standard

    HMS *Dreadnought*, launched in 1906, combined a uniform battery of heavy guns with turbine propulsion, redefining battleship design and making many existing vessels obsolete. Its impact shaped government decisions on shipbuilding, spending, and naval rivalry; it did not by itself turn rivalry into war or have the same meaning for every navy and society.

  18. 1908–1913

    Ford Model T and moving assembly line

    Ford introduced the Model T in 1908 and applied a moving assembly line in 1913. The combination standardized and accelerated automobile assembly; later mass motorization also depended on wages, credit, fuels, roads, and public policy.

  19. 1914–1918

    War mobilizes soldiers and workers across the empire

    Millions of soldiers, sailors, carriers, and workers from India, Africa, the Caribbean, and the dominions served across multiple fronts, often under racialized command and pay structures. Gallipoli, East Africa, the Western Front, and the Middle East generated divergent national memories and new political demands

  20. 1914

    Opening of the Panama Canal

    The SS Ancon made the first official transit on 15 August 1914. The lock canal connected the Atlantic and Pacific oceans and shortened sea routes, while its construction and administration were tied to major human costs and unequal power relations.

  21. 1922–1925

    Echo sounding accelerates depth measurement

    In 1922, USS Stewart crossed the Atlantic taking hundreds of depths with an acoustic echo sounder, and survey vessels adopted such equipment over the following years. Measuring sound-return time gradually displaced point-by-point lines and enabled denser seafloor profiles.

  22. c. 1932–c. 2010

    Pius “Mau” Piailug

    A pwo navigator from Satawal, Piailug mastered a wayfinding system based on stars, swells, winds, clouds, and wildlife. By guiding Hōkūleʻa in 1976 and teaching a new Hawaiian generation, he shared Micronesian knowledge that proved decisive to the modern revitalization of Indigenous ocean voyaging.

  23. 1939–1945

    The empire enters war and accelerates its own crisis

    Britain declared war on behalf of colonies—including India without consulting elected leaders—while dominions decided separately. Millions served in armed forces and war economies; Japanese invasion, the Atlantic battle, African and Asian campaigns, and wartime promises of freedom intensified anti-colonial demands

  24. c. 1941–c. 1942

    Japanese carrier strike force and Pacific naval warfare

    In 1941, Japan concentrated six aircraft carriers in a strike force for the operation against Pearl Harbor, combining embarked aircraft, escorts, submarines, replenishment, and operational secrecy. The case made visible the capacity to concentrate naval aviation at distance, but not an inherent technological superiority or decisive formula: intelligence, industry, training, losses, repair, and Allied responses rapidly transformed the Pacific war.

  25. c. 1953–c. 1962

    The R-7 ICBM and intercontinental nuclear delivery

    The Soviet Union authorized development of the R-7 in 1953; its 1957 tests and use as Sputnik’s launcher showed the connection between space rocketry and intercontinental ballistic missiles. The arrival of ICBMs shortened warning time and linked deterrence to alerting, command, and defence, but the early R-7 had vulnerabilities and limited deployment. A missile system alone did not amount to decision-making capacity, intelligence, or secure control.

  26. 1956

    Ideal X container-ship maiden voyage

    The Ideal X sailed from New Jersey to Texas with 58 containers. Standardization enabled cargo transfer among ship, truck, and rail, reducing handling and transforming ports, supply chains, and labor.

  27. 1958

    Scheduled international Boeing 707 service

    On 26 October 1958, Pan American began daily New York–Paris service with the Boeing 707. It was not the world’s first passenger jet, but its capacity, speed, and range helped consolidate jet transport on U.S. international routes.

  28. 1964

    Transit enters operation as satellite navigation

    Transit became fully operational in 1964 so U.S. submarines could determine position from Doppler shifts in satellite signals. It moved navigation’s reference into space and opened a technical and institutional path toward GPS, although fixes were intermittent and the system initially served military purposes.

  29. 1964

    Tokaido Shinkansen begins service

    The Tokaido Shinkansen began operating between Tokyo and Shin-Osaka on 1 October 1964. The dedicated line demonstrated high-speed rail as an intercity mobility system, whose later adoption depended on geography, demand, financing, and network integration.

  30. 1976

    Hōkūleʻa sails from Hawaiʻi to Tahiti without instruments

    The double-hulled canoe Hōkūleʻa reached Tahiti from Hawaiʻi under Mau Piailug’s guidance without modern instruments. The voyage did not “prove” one prehistoric route, but demonstrated ocean-wayfinding capabilities and catalyzed a cultural and educational revitalization of Pacific navigational knowledge.