Transport & mobility

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
66
Events
32
People
2
Processes and periods
32
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Infrastructure (18) · Technology (18) · Transport & mobility (18) · Oceans, navigation & cartography (16) · British Empire (13) · War & military technology (10) · Ocean navigation (9) · Instruments & positioning (8) · Colonization & sovereignty (7) · Roman Empire (7) · Indigenous knowledge (5) · War & conquest (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0521300
Americas0011140
Asia0770220
Europe0856131
Oceania0203030
Global / no specific region12056132

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. c. 3500 BCE

    Wheel and animal-drawn vehicles

    The wheel appears among fundamental innovations of Uruk-period Mesopotamia. Combined with carts and draft animals, it transformed overland movement of goods and people, though its forms and dates varied by region.

  2. c. 3000 BCE–c. 1300

    Austronesian maritime dispersals across the Indo-Pacific

    Austronesian-speaking communities expanded over millennia through Island Southeast Asia, the Pacific, and as far as Madagascar. This broad period combines distinct migrations rather than one expedition and shows how vessels, environmental navigation, and cultural transmission connected more than half the planet.

  3. c. 2500 BCE

    Long-distance exchange networks in Mesopotamia

    Mesopotamian cities depended on networks bringing metals, stones, and other materials from distant regions. This marks commercial mobility by land and sea routes, not a single route or vehicle.

  4. c. 1600 BCE–c. 500 BCE

    Lapita expansion into Remote Oceania

    Lapita sites and pottery trace a rapid expansion from the Bismarck Archipelago toward Vanuatu, New Caledonia, Fiji, Tonga, and Samoa. Reaching islands separated by open sea required ocean knowledge, transported crops, and navigation that cannot be reduced to a single founding date.

  5. c. 750 BCE–c. 612 BCE

    Neo-Assyrian army, siege, and logistics

    By the mid-eighth century BCE, Neo-Assyrian kings commanded a standing army with infantry, cavalry, and chariot units; British Museum materials also document sieges using rams, sappers, blockade forts, and efforts to cut supplies. This is a well-attested imperial configuration, not the “first” professional army or a model that alone explains Assyrian expansion.

  6. c. 522 BCE–c. 330 BCE

    Achaemenid roads, commerce, and imperial administration

    In the Achaemenid Empire, the so-called Royal Road was one of several caravan routes linked to service stations and imperial administration; other roads connected Babylon, Central Asia, India, and the Gulf. These infrastructures facilitated exchange, but also messages, troops, taxation, and control of conquered territories. They were neither one continuous highway nor a space of commerce free from imperial coercion.

  7. c. 522 BCE–c. 486 BCE

    Achaemenid royal routes and military communications

    Under Darius I, Achaemenid administration articulated routes between capitals and provincial centers. *Encyclopaedia Iranica* notes that they facilitated the movement of caravans, postal troops, and inspectors, alongside territorial coordination and garrisons. The “Royal Road” was a network and a route described by ancient sources, not a single homogeneous or exclusively military road.

  8. c. 323 BCE–c. 31 BCE

    Navies and siege platforms in the Hellenistic world

    After the fragmentation of Alexander’s empire, several Hellenistic kingdoms developed larger navies, ships of varying sizes, and capacities for ramming or projecting weapons at range; siege machinery also figured in maritime and coastal campaigns. Scale and function varied across kingdoms and ports, so no linear evolution or single “arms race” is inferred.

  9. c. 312 BCE

    Appian Way and Aqua Appia

    In 312 BCE, Appius Claudius’ censorship is associated with the Appian Way and the Aqua Appia aqueduct. They are distinct public works illustrating Roman investment in transport, urban supply, and material administration.

  10. c. 312 BCE

    Roman road network

    The Appian Way and later networks show how built roads, bridges, and administration expanded military, commercial, and civilian mobility. It is accumulated infrastructure, not a single invention.

  11. 264 BCE–241 BCE

    First Punic War

    The First Punic War pitted Rome against Carthage from 264 to 241 BCE, with land and naval operations centered on Sicily. Roman victory does not summarize the diverse communities affected by the war.

  12. 67 BCE–62 BCE

    Pompey’s extraordinary commands

    Laws of 67 and 66 BCE granted Pompey exceptional commands against pirates and Mithridates. The case shows how the Republic concentrated military and fiscal resources in individual commanders during expansion.

  13. 27 BCE–14

    Augustus’ urban and monumental program

    Augustus’ regime financed and promoted temples, forums, roads, and other spaces in Rome. These works combined urban maintenance, elite patronage, and political language; they were not a uniform improvement in everyone’s life.

  14. c. 20 BCE–c. 14

    Annona, roads, and Rome’s supply

    Under Augustus, grain-supply functions were reorganized and routes connecting Rome with Italy and the provinces were maintained or promoted. The annona depended on harvests, shipping, and coerced labor, not only on administrative decision.

  15. 41–54

    Rome’s port and aqueducts under Claudius

    Claudius promoted public works, including development of the port at Ostia and completion of the Aqua Claudia. These projects connected shipping, water, and the annona, but their maintenance and benefits were uneven.

  16. c. 50–c. 200

    The *Periplus of the Erythraean Sea* and western Indian Ocean circuits

    The *Periplus*, a text from the early imperial period, describes ports, routes, and exchange possibilities from Roman Egypt through the Red Sea, the Horn of Africa, Arabia, the Persian Gulf, and the Indian Ocean. It is a Greek-speaking mercantile perspective, not a neutral or exhaustive map of every connected society; it records selective practical information and does not demonstrate Roman control over networks sustained by African, Arabian, and South Asian navigators and authorities.

  17. 117–138

    Frontiers and urbanism under Hadrian

    Hadrian’s government favored frontier consolidation and building programs in imperial cities. “Consolidation” does not mean immobility: troops, traders, and communities continued to cross and negotiate boundaries.

  18. c. 300–c. 450

    Archaeological evidence of rigid stirrups in China

    The Metropolitan Museum places the earliest surviving evidence of rigid stirrups comparable to modern ones in fourth-century Chinese tombs; such equipment improved a rider’s stability while using weapons. Their origin is unknown and earlier soft stirrups may have existed without surviving examples, so this entry does not claim an absolute “first use,” an unambiguous national invention, or an automatic military effect.

  19. c. 600–c. 900

    Eurasian stirrup diffusion and the feudalism debate

    Metal stirrups circulated through Central Asia and reached parts of eastern and western Europe between the sixth and ninth centuries; adoption was uneven and combined with saddles, horse breeding, tactics, and local organizations. The familiar claim that the stirrup produced Carolingian feudalism remains contentious and relies on a contested category of “feudalism” itself: technological coincidence does not demonstrate that social causation.

  20. c. 830

    Belitung shipwreck evidences a trans-Asian sea route

    A sewn vessel of Arab tradition sank near Belitung carrying tens of thousands of objects from Tang China. The wreck provides material evidence of ninth-century navigation linking China, Southeast Asia, and West Asia, although the ship’s exact origin and final destination remain uncertain.

  21. 1123

    Documented shipboard compass use in China

    The account of Xu Jing’s mission to Goryeo describes navigation with a floating magnetic needle when the sky prevented orientation by the stars. It is early evidence of maritime compass use during the Song dynasty, distinct from broader claims about the invention of magnetism.

  22. c. 1206–c. 1260

    Mongol operational logistics and integration of specialists

    The organization of the early Mongol empires linked herds, food, intelligence, security, and transport; riders rotated horses and forces incorporated siege specialists of diverse origins for operations against cities. This pattern does not mean an absence of logistics or an innate superiority: it depended on pasture, provisioning, information, coercion, climates, and local capacities, and changed across campaigns and khanates.

  23. 1496–1497

    Henry VII’s patent and John Cabot’s Atlantic voyage

    Henry VII authorized Cabot and his sons to sail, occupy, and monopolize lands the patent described as unknown to Christians; Cabot reached North America’s already inhabited North Atlantic coast in 1497. This is a legal antecedent of English expansion, not the empire’s instantaneous birth

  24. 1519–1522

    Magellan–Elcano expedition circumnavigates the planet

    The Spanish expedition begun by Ferdinand Magellan and completed by Juan Sebastián Elcano made the first documented circumnavigation. It joined the Atlantic, Pacific, and Indian oceans in one route at enormous human cost and within an imperial contest over spices and sea lanes.

  25. 1569

    Mercator publishes his projection for navigators

    Gerardus Mercator published a world map using a conformal projection on which a constant bearing appears as a straight line, a practical advantage for plotting courses. The projection distorts area, especially near the poles; its nautical usefulness does not make that distortion a neutral picture of the world’s size.

  26. 1693–1776

    John Harrison

    An English carpenter and clockmaker, Harrison developed a series of timekeepers able to preserve an accurate time reference at sea. His work made longitude calculation through the difference between reference and local time practical, although broad adoption depended on copies, trials, costs, and naval institutions.

  27. c. 1701

    Halley maps magnetic variation

    Edmond Halley assembled ocean observations and drew lines joining places with equal compass variation. The chart turned a changing magnetic phenomenon into navigable information and was an early use of isolines, although it depended on incomplete measurements and required updating.

  28. c. 1757

    The sextant improves angular observation at sea

    Adapted from the octant in the mid-eighteenth century, the sextant enabled accurate measurement of the angle between a celestial body and the horizon from a moving deck. Together with almanacs, calculation, and chronometers it improved position finding; the instrument alone did not solve navigation.

  29. 1761–1762

    H4 demonstrates longitude by marine timekeeping

    John Harrison’s H4 timekeeper was tested on a transatlantic voyage to Jamaica and kept time accurately enough to determine longitude. The trial was decisive, but the practical solution spread through reproducible chronometers and coexisted for decades with lunar-distance observations.

  30. 1769–1770

    Tupaia and the Endeavour create a cross-cultural chart

    Tupaia and members of the Endeavour crew made the chart in two sessions and three stages between August 1769 and February 1770. It evidences the reach of Polynesian knowledge and a translation between mapping systems; its spatial logic remains interpreted, so no modern reconstruction should be presented as consensus.