Trade & global routes

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
63
Events
27
People
4
Processes and periods
32
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (32) · Companies, trade & extraction (23) · Trade & global routes (20) · Colonization & sovereignty (15) · Slavery & coerced labor (12) · Law & imperial government (11) · Oceans, navigation & cartography (11) · Empire, trade & power (8) · Resistance & colonized agency (8) · Ocean navigation (7) · War & conquest (6) · Nautical cartography (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa04109620
Americas01114110
Asia27118350
Europe14613211
Oceania0100010
Global / no specific region0002210

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1947–1974

    The sterling area and its guarantees prolong an imperial financial network

    After the Second World War, the sterling area grouped territories and states that held reserves in pounds and applied exchange controls coordinated around London. The 1947 convertibility crisis, devaluations and the 1968 guarantee agreements show that constitutional independence did not immediately end monetary dependence or the Bank of England’s centrality. The official archive records renewals and short extensions until the guarantees ended in December 1974; this does not imply that every exchange control ended at that point

  2. 1956

    Nationalization and invasion expose British decline

    Gamal Abdel Nasser nationalized the canal company; Britain, France, and Israel coordinated an invasion under a secret pretext. Pressure from the United States, United Nations, and financial markets forced withdrawal. Egypt kept the canal, and the crisis discredited Britain’s capacity to act as an autonomous imperial power

  3. 2026

    A treaty regulates Gibraltar’s border after Brexit

    The United Kingdom and European Union signed a treaty on 14 July to facilitate movement of people and goods between Gibraltar and Spain, provisionally applied from the next day. It preserves the UK’s and Spain’s opposing sovereignty positions and has the backing of Gibraltar’s government and Parliament; it does not settle the territorial dispute