Space & observation

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
28
Events
19
People
8
Processes and periods
1
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Science (26) · Space & observation (18) · Technology (18) · Personas científicas (8) · Astronomía (7) · Matemáticas (6) · Instruments & positioning (2) · Oceans, navigation & cartography (2) · Physics (1) · Institutions & standards (1) · Oceanography (1) · Óptica (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0010000
Americas0000020
Asia0040000
Europe0011000
Oceania0000000
Global / no specific region00020153

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 78–139

    Zhang Heng

    An Eastern Han scholar who worked in astronomy, mathematics, and technology. His career connects celestial observation, calendrics, and court administration rather than reducing it to a single invention.

  2. c. 355–c. 415

    Hypatia of Alexandria

    A Neoplatonist teacher in Alexandria associated with mathematics and astronomy. Her birth date and parts of her work are uncertain; texts that do not survive are not assigned to her without qualification.

  3. 476–550

    Aryabhata

    An Indian mathematician and astronomer who completed the Aryabhatiya in 499. His precise birthplace is disputed; this entry situates his work at Kusumapura without resolving that controversy.

  4. c. 598–c. 670

    Brahmagupta

    An Indian mathematician and astronomer associated with the Brahmasphutasiddhanta (628) and Ujjain astronomy. Dates after his birth are approximate, so the life range is marked accordingly.

  5. c. 965–c. 1040

    Ibn al-Haytham

    A mathematician and optics scholar born in Basra and active in the medieval Islamic world. His life crosses the millennium; he is included for his birth chronology and the influence of his Book of Optics.

  6. 1473–1543

    Nicolaus Copernicus

    An astronomer from Royal Prussia whose heliocentric model reordered the relation between Earth and the planets. This entry records an intellectual career, not immediate or uniform acceptance of that model.

  7. 1564–1642

    Galileo Galilei

    An Italian investigator who combined telescopic observation, experiments on motion, and scientific writing. His role links to space-observation events without reducing the scientific changes of his era to one person.

  8. 1609

    Galileo directs a telescope to the sky

    Galileo used the new telescope to observe the sky in 1609. The instrument extended astronomy beyond naked-eye observation.

  9. 1781

    Discovery of Uranus

    William Herschel identified Uranus through telescopic observation, expanding the known solar system and demonstrating instruments’ power to find new worlds.

  10. 1918–2020

    Katherine Johnson

    A NASA mathematician whose trajectory checks contributed to Mercury, Apollo, and other missions. Her technical work is recorded within the teams and racial and gender barriers she navigated.

  11. 1923

    Rockets and orbital observatories as a possibility

    Hermann Oberth described how a telescope could be propelled into Earth orbit by a rocket. He articulated a conceptual bridge between astronautics and observation.

  12. 1957

    Sputnik 1, first artificial satellite

    The Soviet Union launched Sputnik 1, the first artificial Earth-orbiting satellite. The event opened the Space Age and made space an operational arena for science and technology.

  13. 1958

    Explorer 1 and the Van Allen belts

    The first U.S. satellite discovered the Van Allen radiation belts. It showed that satellites could be instruments of scientific research.

  14. 1961

    Yuri Gagarin completes Vostok 1

    Vostok 1 carried Yuri Gagarin into Earth orbit, making him the first person in space. The flight was a technical and human milestone developed within the competitive context of the Cold War.

  15. 1963

    Valentina Tereshkova flies on Vostok 6

    Valentina Tereshkova flew on Vostok 6 and became the first woman in space. The achievement did not by itself eliminate later inequalities in access to spaceflight.

  16. 1964

    Transit enters operation as satellite navigation

    Transit became fully operational in 1964 so U.S. submarines could determine position from Doppler shifts in satellite signals. It moved navigation’s reference into space and opened a technical and institutional path toward GPS, although fixes were intermittent and the system initially served military purposes.

  17. 1965

    Mariner 4 transmits close-up images of Mars

    Mariner 4 transmitted the first close-up photograph of Mars, a photographic representation of radioed data. The mission showed how probes could transform planetary observation at a distance.

  18. 1969

    Apollo 11, first crewed lunar landing

    Apollo 11 achieved the first human lunar landing. It integrated rocketry, navigation, telecommunications, life support, and planetary observation in an unprecedented mission.

  19. 1976

    Viking 1 lands on Mars

    Viking 1 began decades of scientific exploration of the Martian surface. Robotic probes made it possible to observe other planets in situ.

  20. 1977

    Launch of the Voyager probes

    Voyager 2 and Voyager 1 launched in 1977 to exploit a rare alignment of the outer planets. Their flybys expanded direct observations of the Jovian and Saturnian systems.

  21. 1990

    Hubble Space Telescope

    Hubble entered orbit above atmospheric turbulence and transformed observation of galaxies, stars, and cosmology with high-resolution images and measurements.

  22. 1992–2006

    TOPEX/Poseidon maps the ocean surface from space

    The joint NASA–CNES mission measured sea-surface topography with unprecedented accuracy for more than thirteen years. Its global observations of sea level, currents, and tides transformed dynamic ocean mapping and linked space navigation, geodesy, and climate science.

  23. 1993

    Hubble’s first servicing mission

    STS-61 installed corrective optics and a camera with built-in correction to compensate for spherical aberration in Hubble’s primary mirror. It also demonstrated the ability to maintain an observatory in orbit.

  24. 1995

    First confirmed exoplanet around a Sun-like star

    The announcement of 51 Pegasi b confirmed a planet around a Sun-like star. It opened a new scale for comparing planetary systems beyond our own.

  25. 1998

    Beginning of the International Space Station

    The Zarya and Unity modules were joined in orbit, beginning the International Space Station. The project established an international platform for sustained microgravity research.

  26. 2005

    Huygens lands on Titan

    ESA’s Huygens probe, carried by NASA’s Cassini orbiter, descended and landed on Titan. It was the first spacecraft landing in the outer solar system and a result of international cooperation.

  27. 2021

    Launch of the James Webb Space Telescope

    James Webb launched to observe the universe in infrared, see through dust and gas, and extend observation toward the first galaxies.

  28. 2022

    Release of Webb’s first science images

    NASA and its partners released James Webb’s first full-color images and spectroscopic data. The release began the observatory’s science operations without exhausting the future scope of its research.