Religion

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
381
Events
212
People
9
Processes and periods
160
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Religion (351) · Buddhist traditions (97) · Hindu traditions (62) · Chinese traditions (61) · Judaism (43) · Islam (42) · Christianity (34) · Empire and state (20) · Daoist traditions (19) · Catholic Christianity (17) · Sunni (16) · Roman Empire (14)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa21181230
Americas0213370
Asia25515412153925
Europe1532175162
Oceania0000100
Global / no specific region002141414

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 311

    Galerius’ Edict of Toleration

    Galerius ended the official persecution he had promoted and permitted Christians to exist and pray for the state, under conditions. It was a legal change before the arrangements of Constantine and Licinius.

  2. 313

    Agreement of Milan and freedom of worship

    The imperial letter associated with Licinius and Constantine ordered the return of places of worship and granted religious liberty to Christians and others. “Edict of Milan” is a later historiographical label.

  3. 313

    Milan agreement and religious toleration

    The communication attributed to Constantine and Licinius grants Christians and others freedom of worship and provides for restitutions. It does not establish a state church or exhaust Constantine’s and his colleagues’ changing religious policies.

  4. c. 320–c. 550

    Plural patronage in the Gupta period

    Vaishnava and Shaiva production coexisted with Buddhist and Jain patronage; avoid totalizing “golden age” labels.

  5. 325

    First Council of Nicaea

    Bishops gathered at Nicaea formulated a confession against Arius’ position and issued disciplinary and Easter-date provisions. It was decisive, but did not immediately settle all Christological disputes.

  6. 325

    Council of Nicaea and imperial patronage

    Constantine convened the Council of Nicaea to address ecclesial disputes, including the Arian controversy and Easter’s date. It marked a court–church relationship, not the end of doctrinal disagreements.

  7. 364–370

    Shangqing revelations

    Shangqing texts and practices developed in southern China within the broader Daoist field. This particular historical tradition differed from other liturgies and local cults.

  8. 366

    Mogao Caves begin

    UNESCO dates Mogao’s initial construction to 366; the sanctuary develops for centuries at Dunhuang in contact with Central Asian, Indian, and Chinese networks.

  9. 372

    Buddhism in Goguryeo

    A monk sent from Former Qin reaches Goguryeo; it is a court-transmission milestone, not the beginning of all Korean practice.

  10. 380

    Edict of Thessalonica and imperial Nicene Christianity

    The edict Cunctos populos endorsed the Nicene faith of Rome and Alexandria as the imperial norm. It marks a new relationship between state authority and Christianity, not the immediate disappearance of other traditions.

  11. 380–391

    Christianization and imperial Nicene legislation

    From 380, Theodosius I’s legislation favored Nicene orthodoxy and restricted some religious practices. It transformed relations between imperial authority and churches, not an immediate religious uniformity in eastern provinces.

  12. 381

    First Council of Constantinople

    The council reaffirmed and expanded the Nicene formulation, especially concerning the Holy Spirit, and shaped the ranking of episcopal sees. Its reception and text should be distinguished from later attributions.

  13. 384

    Buddhism in Baekje

    Transmission from China to Baekje forms part of networks linking Korean kingdoms and Chinese courts.

  14. 399–414

    Faxian’s pilgrimage

    Faxian’s Indian pilgrimage lasts from 399 to 414; it is a milestone in the circulation of monks, texts, and observations, not a single route of transmission.

  15. c. 400

    Lingbao rites

    The Lingbao tradition combined Daoist liturgy, cosmology and scriptures during a period of sustained exchange with Buddhism. Interaction between the traditions did not erase their differences.

  16. c. 400–c. 600

    Early surviving structural temples

    Sanchi, Nachna, Bhitargaon, and Deogarh document early structural temple forms with distinct histories.

  17. c. 400

    Jerusalem Talmud

    A Palestinian rabbinic compilation generally dated to the fourth and fifth centuries; represented as an approximate range.

  18. 401

    Kumarajiva arrives in Chang’an

    Kumarajiva reached Chang’an in 401 and led a translation team that influenced Chinese Buddhism. His death is dated to 409 or 413; this entry dates his arrival, not a certain duration for all his activity.

  19. c. 401–c. 800

    Longmen Grottoes

    Longmen documents Chinese Buddhist patronage and art over several dynasties.

  20. c. 401–c. 1300

    Nalanda as a monastic-scholastic network

    Nalanda joins learning, monasticism, and trans-Asian contacts for centuries; it is not equivalent to a modern university.

  21. 431

    Council of Ephesus

    The council rejected Nestorius and affirmed the use of Theotokos for Mary in the Christological controversy. Churches that did not accept its later reception should be represented precisely.

  22. 451

    Council of Chalcedon

    Chalcedon’s definition affirmed Christ “in two natures”. Its divergent reception contributed to an enduring separation between Chalcedonian and Oriental Orthodox churches; it was not a single geographic break.

  23. c. 460–c. 520

    Yungang Grottoes

    Yungang makes adoption and transformation of Buddhist repertoires visible in north China.

  24. c. 500

    Deogarh Dashavatara Temple

    Deogarh is a material landmark of Vaishnava iconography and early architecture.

  25. c. 500

    Babylonian Talmud

    Its final redaction is normally placed in fifth- and sixth-century Babylonia and became central to rabbinic study and halakhah.

  26. c. 500–c. 1000

    Medieval custom, oaths, and ordeals

    In many regions of western Europe, customary norms, oaths, mediation, and in some settings ordeals formed part of dispute resolution. Practices varied widely and coexisted with written, ecclesiastical, and Roman legal references.

  27. c. 501–c. 600

    Formation of Tiantai

    Tiantai organizes doctrinal reading and practice in China; it does not represent all Chinese Mahayanas.

  28. c. 501–c. 1100

    Dvaravati networks

    Communities and polities in present-day central Thailand participated in Southeast Asian Buddhist networks. Their boundaries and relationships differed from today’s national borders.

  29. 528

    Silla officially sanctions Buddhism

    Silla officially sanctions Buddhism; the three kingdoms already had distinct histories.

  30. c. 530–c. 547

    Rule of Saint Benedict and Western monasticism

    The Rule associated with Benedict of Nursia ordered communal monastic life through prayer, work, obedience, and stability. Its exact date and initial adoption are debated; its later Western importance is central.