Religion

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
381
Events
212
People
9
Processes and periods
160
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Religion (351) · Buddhist traditions (97) · Hindu traditions (62) · Chinese traditions (61) · Judaism (43) · Islam (42) · Christianity (34) · Empire and state (20) · Daoist traditions (19) · Catholic Christianity (17) · Sunni (16) · Roman Empire (14)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa21181230
Americas0213370
Asia25515412153925
Europe1532175162
Oceania0000100
Global / no specific region002141414

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 2011

    Census and religious self-identification

    The census publishes declared administrative counts, not an inventory of beliefs, castes, or practices.

  2. 2014

    UN creates International Day of Yoga

    Yoga has Hindu, Buddhist, Jain, and secular genealogies that must not be erased.

  3. 2016

    Nalanda inscribed by UNESCO

    The inscription preserves archaeological remains of a monastic-scholastic tradition, not an uninterrupted modern institution.

  4. 2016

    Ecumenical Reformation commemoration in Lund

    Pope Francis and leaders of the Lutheran World Federation jointly opened the 500th-anniversary commemoration of the Reformation. It shows a move toward dialogue without denying continuing differences.

  5. 2016

    Yoga inscribed by UNESCO

    The heritage inscription describes a broad practice, not exclusive religious ownership.

  6. 2017

    Kumbh Mela inscribed by UNESCO

    The inscription recognizes a major pilgrimage and gathering cycle with diverse sites, calendars, and authorities.

  7. Feb 1, 2018

    Revised religious-affairs regulation

    The revised regulation took effect, asserting freedom of religious belief and protection for normal religious activities while maintaining registration, supervision and detailed restrictions.

  8. 2019

    Supreme Court judgment on Ayodhya

    The judgment decided a civil land dispute; it is not proof of an exclusive religious narrative.

  9. 2019

    Document on Human Fraternity

    Signed in Abu Dhabi by the Grand Imam of al-Azhar and Pope Francis; a milestone in contemporary interreligious dialogue.

  10. 2020

    Ong Chun/Wangchuan inscribed

    UNESCO inscribed a ceremony shared by China and Malaysia, connecting Ong Yah worship, memories of seafaring ancestors and Minnan communities in Xiamen, Quanzhou and Melaka.

  11. 2021–2024

    Synod on Synodality

    The Catholic Church conducted a worldwide consultation and two assembly sessions on synodality; the 2024 final document was presented to the pope and authorized for publication. It is an ongoing process, not an ecumenical council.

  12. 2021

    Durga Puja of Kolkata inscribed

    UNESCO recognized Durga Puja as living heritage, making contemporary urban Shakta traditions visible.

  13. 2022

    International Day to Combat Islamophobia

    The UN General Assembly designated 15 March and stressed that terrorism and extremism must not be associated with any religion, nationality, or civilization.

  14. 2023

    Songkran inscribed by UNESCO

    UNESCO inscribed Songkran, Thailand’s traditional New Year festival, in 2023. Its practices include bathing Buddha images and expressing respect for elders and ancestors.

  15. 2023

    Garba of Gujarat inscribed

    UNESCO inscribed Garba, a dance associated with Goddess festivals; its social practice exceeds one reading.

  16. May 20, 2024

    25 years of Vesak at the UN

    The missions of Sri Lanka and Thailand hosted a commemoration of the 25th anniversary of resolution 54/115 in the ECOSOC Chamber at UN Headquarters. The General Assembly president’s speech documents the event.

  17. 2024

    Qiang New Year on Representative List

    The Qiang element from Sichuan moved from the Urgent Safeguarding List to the Representative List. Its recognition concerns a specific non-Han tradition with its own community history.

  18. 2024

    Spring Festival inscribed

    UNESCO inscribed traditional New Year practices including family reunions and offerings to heaven, earth and ancestors. Recognition of continuity and transmission does not imply identical practices in every community.

  19. 2024

    Consecration of Ramlalla in Ayodhya

    A documented contemporary ceremony; law, state, and religious interpretations remain distinct.

  20. 2024

    UN measures against Islamophobia

    The General Assembly adopted a resolution on measures against Islamophobia; recorded as an institutional response, not a quantitative measure of incidence.

  21. 2025

    ICH periodic reporting

    UNESCO records the state report submitted in 2024 and examined in 2025. It documents contemporary heritage administration rather than directly measuring religiosity or community vitality.