Religion

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
381
Events
212
People
9
Processes and periods
160
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Religion (351) · Buddhist traditions (97) · Hindu traditions (62) · Chinese traditions (61) · Judaism (43) · Islam (42) · Christianity (34) · Empire and state (20) · Daoist traditions (19) · Catholic Christianity (17) · Sunni (16) · Roman Empire (14)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa21181230
Americas0213370
Asia25515412153925
Europe1532175162
Oceania0000100
Global / no specific region002141414

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1924

    Abolition of the Ottoman caliphate

    The Republic of Turkey abolished the caliphal institution; the event had transnational symbolic and political consequences, not one Muslim response.

  2. 1925

    Founding of RSS

    RSS emerged as a Hindu nationalist organization: a specific sociopolitical actor, not a synonym for the tradition.

  3. 1928–1929

    Nationalist campaigns against “superstition”

    John Williams documents Nationalist campaigns in the lower Yangzi in 1928–1929 that sought to weaken religious authorities and capture revenues for the Nanjing regime. Superstition was a political category used by reformers, not a neutral description of local practices.

  4. 1928

    Founding of the Muslim Brotherhood

    An organization founded in Egypt by Ḥasan al-Bannā; included as a specific modern movement, not as a synonym for Islam.

  5. 1933

    Beginning of state Nazi persecution

    After Hitler came to power, the regime progressively excluded Jews from civic life, employment, and rights.

  6. 1935

    Nuremberg Laws

    The Nazi regime turned racial antisemitism into law; its categories do not equal Jewish religious categories.

  7. 1936

    Travancore Temple Entry Proclamation

    It opened public temples to excluded communities; preceding Dalit and anti-caste struggles must also be recognized.

  8. 1938

    November Pogrom (Kristallnacht)

    Coordinated state violence against synagogues, homes, businesses, and Jewish people in Germany and annexed territories.

  9. 1939–1944

    Ghettos under Nazi occupation

    Nazis and collaborators confined millions of Jews; ghettos were segregation, exploitation, and murder, not a Jewish institution.

  10. 1942

    Deportations and systematic mass murder

    Nazi genocidal policy intensified through deportation to killing centers and mass murder; approximately six million Jews were murdered.

  11. 1943

    Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

    Jewish organizations resisted the ghetto’s liquidation; it is one landmark among many civil, cultural, and armed forms of resistance.

  12. 1945

    Liberation, survivors, and displaced persons

    Nazi defeat left survivors, destroyed families, and a displaced-persons crisis that reshaped communities and migration.

  13. 1947

    Indian independence and Partition

    Partition caused mass violence and displacement; it should not be coded as only religious conflict.

  14. 1947

    Independence of Pakistan

    Pakistan’s creation introduced a new constitutional and political relationship between a state and its Muslim identity, debated by multiple internal currents.

  15. 1947

    UN Resolution 181 (II)

    The General Assembly recommended partition with an Arab state, a Jewish state, and an international regime for Jerusalem; it was not implemented as envisioned.

  16. 1948

    Founding of the World Council of Churches

    147 churches formally constituted the World Council of Churches in Amsterdam. It is a milestone in Protestant, Anglican, and Orthodox ecumenism; the Catholic Church is not a member, though it collaborates.

  17. 1948

    Declaration of the State of Israel

    The People’s Council proclaimed the State of Israel at the end of the British Mandate. It should be compared with the world/political line for the 1948 war and Palestinian displacement.

  18. 1949

    Founding of the PRC

    The founding of the People’s Republic introduced a new state framework for religious institutions, associations and heritage in mainland China. Taiwan, Hong Kong and diaspora communities followed different trajectories.

  19. 1949–1950

    Constitution: religious freedom and administration

    The Constitution took effect in 1950; its legal definitions do not settle theological boundaries.

  20. 1950–1959

    Tibetan political reconfiguration

    The Dalai Lama’s office links his 1959 exile to the suppression of the Lhasa uprising following China’s 1950 military entry. China’s 2015 state white paper frames the 1951–1959 process as peaceful liberation and democratic reform. These are competing interpretations by involved actors.

  21. 1950

    World Fellowship of Buddhists founded

    The World Fellowship of Buddhists is founded in Sri Lanka as an international organization; it documents a transnational platform, not a single representation of all Buddhist communities.

  22. 1953–1957

    National Buddhist and Daoist associations

    The Buddhist Association of China was founded in 1953 and the Chinese Taoist Association in 1957 within a new institutional relationship with the state. They did not encompass all communities, lineages, temples or practices.

  23. 1955–1956

    Codification of Hindu personal law

    Marriage and succession laws reformed personal law; their legal categories include distinct identities.

  24. Oct 14, 1956

    Ambedkar conversion and Navayana

    B. R. Ambedkar and many followers convert in Nagpur, articulating caste critique and a modern Buddhist form.

  25. c. 1960–c. 1969

    Engaged Buddhism

    Networks linked, among others, to Thich Nhat Hanh connect practice with peace, justice, and care; they are not one school.

  26. 1962

    San Francisco Zen Center founded

    Shunryu Suzuki and his students founded San Francisco Zen Center in 1962. This is a documented case of Zen institutionalization in the United States, not the beginning of all Western communities.

  27. 1962–1965

    Second Vatican Council

    The Catholic council renewed liturgy, articulated a collegial ecclesiology, and addressed ecumenism, religious liberty, and the contemporary world. Its documents and subsequent reception should be distinguished.

  28. 1964

    Founding of Vishwa Hindu Parishad

    VHP is a contemporary transnational Hindu mobilization organization, not a sole religious spokesperson.

  29. 1965

    Asian migration and Buddhist communities

    The 1965 U.S. law ends national-origin quotas and changes migration conditions; it does not itself count Buddhists.

  30. 1965

    Mutual lifting of the 1054 excommunications

    Paul VI and Patriarch Athenagoras I declared the removal from memory and from the Church of the 1054 excommunications. It opened a dialogue phase but did not restore full sacramental communion.