All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1887–1976

    Leopold Ruzicka

    Leopold Ruzicka (1887–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1939). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1887–1955

    James B. Sumner

    James B. Sumner (1887–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1887–1975

    Gustav Hertz

    Gustav Hertz (1887–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1925). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1887–1971

    Bernardo Houssay

    Bernardo Houssay (1887–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1887–1961

    Erwin Schrödinger

    Erwin Schrödinger (1887–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1933). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1887–1976

    René Cassin

    René Cassin (1887–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1887–1975

    Saint-John Perse

    Saint-John Perse (1887–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1888–1963

    Herbert S. Gasser

    Herbert S. Gasser (1888–1963) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1944). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1888–1973

    Selman A. Waksman

    Selman A. Waksman (1888–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1888–1970

    Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman

    Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman (1888–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1930). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1888–1969

    Otto Stern

    Otto Stern (1888–1969) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1943). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1888–1966

    Frits Zernike

    Frits Zernike (1888–1966) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1888–1953

    Eugene O'Neill

    Eugene O'Neill (1888–1953) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1888–1964

    Frans Eemil Sillanpää

    Frans Eemil Sillanpää (1888–1964) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1939). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1888–1965

    T.S. Eliot

    T.S. Eliot (1888–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1948). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1888–1970

    Shmuel Agnon

    Shmuel Agnon (1888–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1966). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1889–1971

    Paul Karrer

    Paul Karrer (1889–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1889–1977

    Edgar Adrian

    Edgar Adrian (1889–1977) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1932). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1889–1938

    Carl von Ossietzky

    Carl von Ossietzky (1889–1938) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1935). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1889–1982

    Philip Noel-Baker

    Philip Noel-Baker (1889–1982) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1959). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1889–1957

    Gabriela Mistral

    Gabriela Mistral (1889–1957) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1890–1971

    Lawrence Bragg

    Lawrence Bragg (1890–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1915). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1890–1967

    Jaroslav Heyrovsky

    Jaroslav Heyrovsky (1890–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1959). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1890–1967

    Hermann J. Muller

    Hermann J. Muller (1890–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1890–1960

    Boris Pasternak

    Boris Pasternak (1890–1960) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1891–1987

    John H. Northrop

    John H. Northrop (1891–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1891–1941

    Frederick G. Banting

    Frederick G. Banting (1891–1941) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1923). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1891–1974

    James Chadwick

    James Chadwick (1891–1974) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1935). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1891–1957

    Walther Bothe

    Walther Bothe (1891–1957) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1891–1974

    Pär Lagerkvist

    Pär Lagerkvist (1891–1974) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.