All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1880–1959

    George C. Marshall

    George C. Marshall (1880–1959) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1881–1945

    Hans Fischer

    Hans Fischer (1881–1945) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1930). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1881–1957

    Irving Langmuir

    Irving Langmuir (1881–1957) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1932). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1881–1965

    Hermann Staudinger

    Hermann Staudinger (1881–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1881–1955

    Sir Alexander Fleming

    Sir Alexander Fleming (1881–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1881–1973

    Walter Hess

    Walter Hess (1881–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1949). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1881–1958

    Clinton Davisson

    Clinton Davisson (1881–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1881–1958

    Roger Martin du Gard

    Roger Martin du Gard (1881–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1881–1958

    Juan Ramón Jiménez

    Juan Ramón Jiménez (1881–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1882–1964

    James Franck

    James Franck (1882–1964) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1925). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1882–1961

    Percy W. Bridgman

    Percy W. Bridgman (1882–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1882–1949

    Sigrid Undset

    Sigrid Undset (1882–1949) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1928). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1882–1970

    Max Born

    Max Born (1882–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1883–1950

    Norman Haworth

    Norman Haworth (1883–1950) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1883–1970

    Otto Warburg

    Otto Warburg (1883–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1931). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1883–1964

    Victor F. Hess

    Victor F. Hess (1883–1964) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1884–1971

    The Svedberg

    The Svedberg (1884–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1926). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1884–1949

    Friedrich Bergius

    Friedrich Bergius (1884–1949) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1931). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1884–1966

    Peter Debye

    Peter Debye (1884–1966) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1884–1951

    Otto Meyerhof

    Otto Meyerhof (1884–1951) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1922). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1885–1966

    George de Hevesy

    George de Hevesy (1885–1966) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1943). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1885–1962

    Niels Bohr

    Niels Bohr (1885–1962) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1922). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1885–1950

    George R. Minot

    George R. Minot (1885–1950) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1934). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1885–1951

    Sinclair Lewis

    Sinclair Lewis (1885–1951) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1930). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1885–1970

    François Mauriac

    François Mauriac (1885–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1886–1975

    Sir Robert Robinson

    Sir Robert Robinson (1886–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1886–1978

    Manne Siegbahn

    Manne Siegbahn (1886–1978) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1924). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1886–1977

    Archibald V. Hill

    Archibald V. Hill (1886–1977) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1922). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1886–1972

    Edward C. Kendall

    Edward C. Kendall (1886–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1886–1982

    Karl von Frisch

    Karl von Frisch (1886–1982) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.