All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1874–1965

    Winston Churchill

    Churchill was a soldier, colonial minister and prime minister during the Second World War and again from 1951 to 1955. He openly defended empire, opposed Indian self-government and participated in wartime decisions affecting imperial populations, including the Bengal crisis. His role in defeating Nazism does not erase his racial ideas or imperial policies; both dimensions belong together and require historically precise causal claims

  2. 1874–1937

    Guglielmo Marconi

    Guglielmo Marconi (1874–1937) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1874–1940

    Carl Bosch

    Carl Bosch (1874–1940) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1931). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1874–1957

    Johannes Stark

    Johannes Stark (1874–1957) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1919). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1874–1949

    August Krogh

    August Krogh (1874–1949) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1920). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1874–1965

    Joseph Erlanger

    Joseph Erlanger (1874–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1944). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1874–1955

    Egas Moniz

    Egas Moniz (1874–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1949). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1874–1965

    Winston Churchill

    Winston Churchill (1874–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1875–1968

    Sir Henry Dale

    Sir Henry Dale (1875–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1875–1965

    Albert Schweitzer

    Albert Schweitzer (1875–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1875–1955

    Thomas Mann

    Thomas Mann (1875–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1929). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1876–1959

    Adolf Windaus

    Adolf Windaus (1876–1959) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1928). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1876–1954

    Otto Diels

    Otto Diels (1876–1954) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1876–1936

    Robert Bárány

    Robert Bárány (1876–1936) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1914). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1876–1935

    John Macleod

    John Macleod (1876–1935) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1923). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1877–1956

    Frederick Soddy

    Frederick Soddy (1877–1956) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1921). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1877–1945

    Francis W. Aston

    Francis W. Aston (1877–1945) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1922). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1877–1957

    Heinrich Wieland

    Heinrich Wieland (1877–1957) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1927). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1877–1944

    Charles Glover Barkla

    Charles Glover Barkla (1877–1944) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1917). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1877–1962

    Hermann Hesse

    Hermann Hesse (1877–1962) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1878–1976

    George H. Whipple

    George H. Whipple (1878–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1934). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1878–1929

    Gustav Stresemann

    Gustav Stresemann (1878–1929) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1926). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1878–1959

    Carlos Saavedra Lamas

    Carlos Saavedra Lamas (1878–1959) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1879–1960

    Max von Laue

    Max von Laue (1879–1960) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1914). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1879–1968

    Otto Hahn

    Otto Hahn (1879–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1944). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1879–1955

    Albert Einstein

    Albert Einstein (1879–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1921). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1879–1959

    Owen Willans Richardson

    Owen Willans Richardson (1879–1959) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1928). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1879–1970

    Peyton Rous

    Peyton Rous (1879–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1966). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1879–1954

    Léon Jouhaux

    Léon Jouhaux (1879–1954) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1880–1971

    Lord Boyd Orr

    Lord Boyd Orr (1880–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1949). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.