All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1867–1961

    Emily Greene Balch

    Emily Greene Balch (1867–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1867–1925

    Władysław Reymont

    Władysław Reymont (1867–1925) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1924). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1867–1933

    John Galsworthy

    John Galsworthy (1867–1933) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1932). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1867–1936

    Luigi Pirandello

    Luigi Pirandello (1867–1936) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1934). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1867–1934

    Marie Skłodowska Curie

    A physicist and chemist born in Warsaw whose work with Pierre Curie led to the discovery of polonium and radium and to the study of radioactivity. This entry recognizes that collaboration and its later scientific and medical uses.

  6. 1868–1928

    Theodore W. Richards

    Theodore W. Richards (1868–1928) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1914). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1868–1934

    Fritz Haber

    Fritz Haber (1868–1934) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1918). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1868–1953

    Robert A. Millikan

    Robert A. Millikan (1868–1953) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1923). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1868–1943

    Karl Landsteiner

    Karl Landsteiner (1868–1943) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1930). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1869–1948

    Mahatma Gandhi

    Gandhi developed forms of satyagraha in South Africa and turned them into mass campaigns against laws, taxes and British rule in India. Non-cooperation, the Salt March and Quit India mobilized millions, although other movements and leaders disputed his strategy and his positions on caste, gender and race evolved and remain debated. His assassination in 1948 came after the independence and Partition he had failed to prevent

  11. 1869–1937

    Gustaf Dalén

    Gustaf Dalén (1869–1937) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1912). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1869–1930

    Fritz Pregl

    Fritz Pregl (1869–1930) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1923). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1869–1941

    Hans Spemann

    Hans Spemann (1869–1941) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1935). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1869–1959

    C.T.R. Wilson

    C.T.R. Wilson (1869–1959) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1927). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1869–1938

    Christian Lange

    Christian Lange (1869–1938) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1921). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1869–1951

    André Gide

    André Gide (1869–1951) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1870–1961

    Jules Bordet

    Jules Bordet (1870–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1919). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1870–1942

    Jean Baptiste Perrin

    Jean Baptiste Perrin (1870–1942) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1926). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1870–1953

    Ivan Bunin

    Ivan Bunin (1870–1953) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1933). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1871–1937

    Ernest Rutherford

    Ernest Rutherford (1871–1937) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1871–1935

    Victor Grignard

    Victor Grignard (1871–1935) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1912). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1871–1955

    Cordell Hull

    Cordell Hull (1871–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1871–1936

    Grazia Deledda

    Grazia Deledda (1871–1936) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1926). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1872–1942

    Richard Willstätter

    Richard Willstätter (1872–1942) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1915). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1872–1967

    Sir Norman Angell

    Sir Norman Angell (1872–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1933). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1872–1970

    Bertrand Russell

    Bertrand Russell (1872–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1873–1964

    Hans von Euler-Chelpin

    Hans von Euler-Chelpin (1873–1964) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1929). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1873–1944

    Alexis Carrel

    Alexis Carrel (1873–1944) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1912). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1873–1961

    Otto Loewi

    Otto Loewi (1873–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1873–1950

    Johannes V. Jensen

    Johannes V. Jensen (1873–1950) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1944). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.