All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1861–1930

    Fridtjof Nansen

    Fridtjof Nansen (1861–1930) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1922). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1861–1941

    Rabindranath Tagore

    Rabindranath Tagore (1861–1941) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1913). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1862–1942

    William Bragg

    William Bragg (1862–1942) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1915). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1862–1930

    Allvar Gullstrand

    Allvar Gullstrand (1862–1930) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1911). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1862–1932

    Aristide Briand

    Aristide Briand (1862–1932) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1926). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1862–1947

    Nicholas Murray Butler

    Nicholas Murray Butler (1862–1947) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1931). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1862–1949

    Maurice Maeterlinck

    Maurice Maeterlinck (1862–1949) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1911). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1862–1946

    Gerhart Hauptmann

    Gerhart Hauptmann (1862–1946) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1912). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1862–1947

    Philipp Lenard

    Philipp Lenard (1862–1947) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1905). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1863–1937

    Sir Austen Chamberlain

    Sir Austen Chamberlain (1863–1937) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1925). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1863–1935

    Arthur Henderson

    Arthur Henderson (1863–1935) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1934). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1864–1928

    Wilhelm Wien

    Wilhelm Wien (1864–1928) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1911). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1864–1941

    Walther Nernst

    Walther Nernst (1864–1941) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1920). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1864–1921

    Alfred Fried

    Alfred Fried (1864–1921) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1911). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1864–1958

    Robert Cecil, Viscount Cecil of Chelwood

    Robert Cecil, Viscount Cecil of Chelwood (1864–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1864–1931

    Erik Axel Karlfeldt

    Erik Axel Karlfeldt (1864–1931) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1931). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1865–1929

    Richard Zsigmondy

    Richard Zsigmondy (1865–1929) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1925). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1865–1940

    Arthur Harden

    Arthur Harden (1865–1940) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1929). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1865–1943

    Pieter Zeeman

    Pieter Zeeman (1865–1943) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1865–1951

    Charles G. Dawes

    Charles G. Dawes (1865–1951) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1925). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1865–1955

    John R. Mott

    John R. Mott (1865–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1865–1936

    Rudyard Kipling

    Rudyard Kipling (1865–1936) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1907). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1865–1939

    William Butler Yeats

    William Butler Yeats (1865–1939) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1923). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1866–1919

    Alfred Werner

    Alfred Werner (1866–1919) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1913). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1866–1936

    Charles Nicolle

    Charles Nicolle (1866–1936) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1928). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1866–1945

    Thomas H. Morgan

    Thomas H. Morgan (1866–1945) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1933). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1866–1931

    Nathan Söderblom

    Nathan Söderblom (1866–1931) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1930). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1866–1944

    Romain Rolland

    Romain Rolland (1866–1944) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1915). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1866–1954

    Jacinto Benavente

    Jacinto Benavente (1866–1954) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1922). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1867–1928

    Johannes Fibiger

    Johannes Fibiger (1867–1928) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1926). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.