All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1854–1941

    Paul Sabatier

    Paul Sabatier (1854–1941) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1912). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1854–1917

    Emil von Behring

    Emil von Behring (1854–1917) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1901). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1854–1915

    Paul Ehrlich

    Paul Ehrlich (1854–1915) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1854–1943

    Henri La Fontaine

    Henri La Fontaine (1854–1943) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1913). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1856–1940

    J.J. Thomson

    J.J. Thomson (1856–1940) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1906). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1856–1924

    Woodrow Wilson

    Woodrow Wilson (1856–1924) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1919). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1856–1937

    Frank B. Kellogg

    Frank B. Kellogg (1856–1937) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1929). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1856–1950

    George Bernard Shaw

    George Bernard Shaw (1856–1950) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1925). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1857–1932

    Ronald Ross

    Ronald Ross (1857–1932) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1857–1940

    Julius Wagner-Jauregg

    Julius Wagner-Jauregg (1857–1940) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1927). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1857–1952

    Sir Charles Sherrington

    Sir Charles Sherrington (1857–1952) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1932). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1857–1919

    Karl Gjellerup

    Karl Gjellerup (1857–1919) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1917). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1857–1943

    Henrik Pontoppidan

    Henrik Pontoppidan (1857–1943) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1917). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1858–1947

    Max Planck

    Max Planck (1858–1947) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1918). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1858–1930

    Christiaan Eijkman

    Christiaan Eijkman (1858–1930) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1929). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1858–1919

    Theodore Roosevelt

    Theodore Roosevelt (1858–1919) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1906). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1858–1941

    Ludwig Quidde

    Ludwig Quidde (1858–1941) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1927). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1858–1940

    Selma Lagerlöf

    Selma Lagerlöf (1858–1940) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1859–1927

    Svante Arrhenius

    Svante Arrhenius (1859–1927) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1903). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1859–1906

    Pierre Curie

    Pierre Curie (1859–1906) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1903). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1859–1940

    Verner von Heidenstam

    Verner von Heidenstam (1859–1940) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1916). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1859–1952

    Knut Hamsun

    Knut Hamsun (1859–1952) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1920). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1859–1941

    Henri Bergson

    Henri Bergson (1859–1941) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1927). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1860–1917

    Eduard Buchner

    Eduard Buchner (1860–1917) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1907). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1860–1904

    Niels Ryberg Finsen

    Niels Ryberg Finsen (1860–1904) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1903). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1860–1927

    Willem Einthoven

    Willem Einthoven (1860–1927) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1924). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1860–1925

    Hjalmar Branting

    Hjalmar Branting (1860–1925) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1921). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1860–1935

    Jane Addams

    Jane Addams (1860–1935) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1931). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1861–1938

    Charles Edouard Guillaume

    Charles Edouard Guillaume (1861–1938) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1920). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1861–1947

    Sir Frederick Hopkins

    Sir Frederick Hopkins (1861–1947) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1929). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.