All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jean Tirole

    Jean Tirole (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1954–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Morten Meldal

    Morten Meldal (1954–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1954–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    László Krasznahorkai

    László Krasznahorkai (1954–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1954–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Shuji Nakamura

    Shuji Nakamura (1954–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1954–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Kailash Satyarthi

    Kailash Satyarthi (1954–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1954–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Kazuo Ishiguro

    Kazuo Ishiguro (1954–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1954–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Sir Peter J. Ratcliffe

    Sir Peter J. Ratcliffe (1954–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Svante Pääbo

    Svante Pääbo (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Philip Dybvig

    Philip Dybvig (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Katalin Karikó

    Katalin Karikó (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1955–2017

    Liu Xiaobo

    Liu Xiaobo (1955–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Brian Kobilka

    Brian Kobilka (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Thomas C. Südhof

    Thomas C. Südhof (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Denis Mukwege

    Denis Mukwege (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Paul M. Romer

    Paul M. Romer (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    David Julius

    David Julius (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    David Card

    David Card (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Philippe Aghion

    Philippe Aghion (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Roderick MacKinnon

    Roderick MacKinnon (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Mo Yan

    Mo Yan (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Frances H. Arnold

    Frances H. Arnold (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gregg L. Semenza

    Gregg L. Semenza (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1957–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Wolfgang Ketterle

    Wolfgang Ketterle (1957–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1957–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Bruce A. Beutler

    Bruce A. Beutler (1957–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1957–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    William G. Kaelin Jr

    William G. Kaelin Jr (1957–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1958–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Anne L’Huillier

    Anne L’Huillier (1958–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1958–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John M. Martinis

    John M. Martinis (1958–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1958–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Andre Geim

    Andre Geim (1958–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1959–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Drew Weissman

    Drew Weissman (1959–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1959–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jon Fosse

    Jon Fosse (1959–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.