All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1950–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert B. Laughlin

    Robert B. Laughlin (1950–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1950–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jody Williams

    Jody Williams (1950–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1950–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Eric S. Maskin

    Eric S. Maskin (1950–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1950–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    James E. Rothman

    James E. Rothman (1950–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Shimon Sakaguchi

    Shimon Sakaguchi (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Susumu Kitagawa

    Susumu Kitagawa (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Carl Wieman

    Carl Wieman (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Frank Wilczek

    Frank Wilczek (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Barry J. Marshall

    Barry J. Marshall (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Roger B. Myerson

    Roger B. Myerson (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Alvin E. Roth

    Alvin E. Roth (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    F. Duncan M. Haldane

    F. Duncan M. Haldane (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Bernard L. Feringa

    Bernard L. Feringa (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Juan Manuel Santos

    Juan Manuel Santos (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Sir Gregory P. Winter

    Sir Gregory P. Winter (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gary Ruvkun

    Gary Ruvkun (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Orhan Pamuk

    Orhan Pamuk (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1952–2016

    Roger Y. Tsien

    Roger Y. Tsien (1952–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jack W. Szostak

    Jack W. Szostak (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Venkatraman Ramakrishnan

    Venkatraman Ramakrishnan (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Lars Peter Hansen

    Lars Peter Hansen (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Charles M. Rice

    Charles M. Rice (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Reinhard Genzel

    Reinhard Genzel (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Ben Bernanke

    Ben Bernanke (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Douglas Diamond

    Douglas Diamond (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Victor Ambros

    Victor Ambros (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Michel H. Devoret

    Michel H. Devoret (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Paul Krugman

    Paul Krugman (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Herta Müller

    Herta Müller (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    William E. Moerner

    William E. Moerner (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.