All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Douglas D. Osheroff

    Douglas D. Osheroff (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Aung San Suu Kyi

    Aung San Suu Kyi (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard R. Schrock

    Richard R. Schrock (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1945–2025

    George F. Smoot

    George F. Smoot (1945–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Patrick Modiano

    Patrick Modiano (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Angus Deaton

    Angus Deaton (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Yoshinori Ohsumi

    Yoshinori Ohsumi (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jeffrey C. Hall

    Jeffrey C. Hall (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard Henderson

    Richard Henderson (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard H. Thaler

    Richard H. Thaler (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Claudia Goldin

    Claudia Goldin (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Joel Mokyr

    Joel Mokyr (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Peter Howitt

    Peter Howitt (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gerardus 't Hooft

    Gerardus 't Hooft (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1999). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1946–2016

    Ahmed Zewail

    Ahmed Zewail (1946–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1999). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1946–1995

    Georges J.F. Köhler

    Georges J.F. Köhler (1946–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard Axel

    Richard Axel (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Elfriede Jelinek

    Elfriede Jelinek (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John C. Mather

    John C. Mather (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert J. Shiller

    Robert J. Shiller (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Paul Modrich

    Paul Modrich (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Aziz Sancar

    Aziz Sancar (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Alain Aspect

    Alain Aspect (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Geoffrey Hinton

    Geoffrey Hinton (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gerd Binnig

    Gerd Binnig (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Thomas R. Cech

    Thomas R. Cech (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Eric F. Wieschaus

    Eric F. Wieschaus (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    H. Robert Horvitz

    H. Robert Horvitz (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Shirin Ebadi

    Shirin Ebadi (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Linda B. Buck

    Linda B. Buck (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.