All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1843–1914

    Bertha von Suttner

    Bertha von Suttner (1843–1914) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1905). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1843–1918

    Louis Renault

    Louis Renault (1843–1918) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1907). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1844–1916

    Klas Pontus Arnoldson

    Klas Pontus Arnoldson (1844–1916) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1844–1924

    Anatole France

    Anatole France (1844–1924) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1921). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1845–1923

    Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen

    Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen (1845–1923) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1901). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1845–1921

    Gabriel Lippmann

    Gabriel Lippmann (1845–1921) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1845–1922

    Alphonse Laveran

    Alphonse Laveran (1845–1922) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1907). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1845–1916

    Ilya Mechnikov

    Ilya Mechnikov (1845–1916) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1845–1937

    Elihu Root

    Elihu Root (1845–1937) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1912). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1845–1924

    Carl Spitteler

    Carl Spitteler (1845–1924) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1919). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1846–1916

    Henryk Sienkiewicz

    Henryk Sienkiewicz (1846–1916) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1905). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1846–1926

    Rudolf Eucken

    Rudolf Eucken (1846–1926) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1847–1931

    Otto Wallach

    Otto Wallach (1847–1931) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1910). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1849–1936

    Ivan Pavlov

    Ivan Pavlov (1849–1936) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1904). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1850–1918

    Ferdinand Braun

    Ferdinand Braun (1850–1918) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1850–1935

    Charles Richet

    Charles Richet (1850–1935) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1913). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1851–1925

    Léon Bourgeois

    Léon Bourgeois (1851–1925) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1920). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1852–1931

    Albert A. Michelson

    Albert A. Michelson (1852–1931) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1907). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1852–1911

    Jacobus H. van 't Hoff

    Jacobus H. van 't Hoff (1852–1911) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1901). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1852–1919

    Emil Fischer

    Emil Fischer (1852–1919) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1852–1916

    Sir William Ramsay

    Sir William Ramsay (1852–1916) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1904). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1852–1907

    Henri Moissan

    Henri Moissan (1852–1907) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1906). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1852–1934

    Santiago Ramón y Cajal

    Santiago Ramón y Cajal (1852–1934) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1906). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1852–1908

    Henri Becquerel

    Henri Becquerel (1852–1908) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1903). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1852–1924

    Paul Henri d'Estournelles de Constant

    Paul Henri d'Estournelles de Constant (1852–1924) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1853–1902

    Cecil Rhodes

    A diamond magnate, Cape Colony prime minister and founder of the British South Africa Company, Rhodes converted mining capital and a corporate charter into territorial expansion toward present-day Zimbabwe and Zambia. His government advanced dispossession and racial segregation, and his backing of the Jameson Raid destabilized the region. Scholarships, monuments and university debates now prolong a contested memory of wealth, violence and imperial supremacy

  27. 1853–1932

    Wilhelm Ostwald

    Wilhelm Ostwald (1853–1932) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1853–1926

    Heike Kamerlingh Onnes

    Heike Kamerlingh Onnes (1853–1926) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1913). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1853–1928

    Hendrik A. Lorentz

    Hendrik A. Lorentz (1853–1928) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1853–1927

    Albrecht Kossel

    Albrecht Kossel (1853–1927) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1910). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.