All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1943–2005

    Richard E. Smalley

    Richard E. Smalley (1943–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard J. Roberts

    Richard J. Roberts (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1943–2020

    Betty Williams

    Betty Williams (1943–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Lech Wałęsa

    Lech Wałęsa (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Tim Hunt

    Tim Hunt (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    A. Michael Spence

    A. Michael Spence (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Joseph E. Stiglitz

    Joseph E. Stiglitz (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Finn E. Kydland

    Finn E. Kydland (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1943–2011

    Ralph M. Steinman

    Ralph M. Steinman (1943–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Thomas J. Sargent

    Thomas J. Sargent (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert J. Lefkowitz

    Robert J. Lefkowitz (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Arthur B. McDonald

    Arthur B. McDonald (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    J. Michael Kosterlitz

    J. Michael Kosterlitz (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1943–2023

    Louise Glück

    Louise Glück (1943–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1944–2019

    Kary B. Mullis

    Kary B. Mullis (1944–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Erwin Neher

    Erwin Neher (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Phillip A. Sharp

    Phillip A. Sharp (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Rolf M. Zinkernagel

    Rolf M. Zinkernagel (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Mairead Corrigan

    Mairead Corrigan (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1944–2022

    David Trimble

    David Trimble (1944–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert C. Merton

    Robert C. Merton (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    James J. Heckman

    James J. Heckman (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Makoto Kobayashi

    Makoto Kobayashi (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Serge Haroche

    Serge Haroche (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    David J. Wineland

    David J. Wineland (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jean-Pierre Sauvage

    Jean-Pierre Sauvage (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Michael Rosbash

    Michael Rosbash (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gérard Mourou

    Gérard Mourou (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Anton Zeilinger

    Anton Zeilinger (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Aleksey Yekimov

    Aleksey Yekimov (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.