All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Myron Scholes

    Myron Scholes (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    K. Barry Sharpless

    K. Barry Sharpless (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2001) and Chemistry (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    David J. Gross

    David J. Gross (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Theodor W. Hänsch

    Theodor W. Hänsch (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Sir Martin J. Evans

    Sir Martin J. Evans (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jules A. Hoffmann

    Jules A. Hoffmann (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Dan Shechtman

    Dan Shechtman (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Bob Dylan

    Bob Dylan (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    George P. Smith

    George P. Smith (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    William D. Nordhaus

    William D. Nordhaus (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    M. Stanley Whittingham

    M. Stanley Whittingham (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John Clauser

    John Clauser (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John Clarke

    John Clarke (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Bert Sakmann

    Bert Sakmann (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard

    Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Stanley B. Prusiner

    Stanley B. Prusiner (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1942–2018

    John E. Sulston

    John E. Sulston (1942–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert F. Engle III

    Robert F. Engle III (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1942–2021

    Robert H. Grubbs

    Robert H. Grubbs (1942–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Mohamed ElBaradei

    Mohamed ElBaradei (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1942–2026

    Christopher A. Sims

    Christopher A. Sims (1942–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1942–2024

    Sir J. Fraser Stoddart

    Sir J. Fraser Stoddart (1942–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jacques Dubochet

    Jacques Dubochet (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Tasuku Honjo

    Tasuku Honjo (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Michel Mayor

    Michel Mayor (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Peter Handke

    Peter Handke (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1943–2026

    Louis Brus

    Louis Brus (1943–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Klaus von Klitzing

    Klaus von Klitzing (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Johann Deisenhofer

    Johann Deisenhofer (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1943–2020

    Mario J. Molina

    Mario J. Molina (1943–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.