All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1939–2018

    Peter Grünberg

    Peter Grünberg (1939–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1939–2026

    Ada E. Yonath

    Ada E. Yonath (1939–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1939–2014

    Dale T. Mortensen

    Dale T. Mortensen (1939–2014) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1939–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Eugene F. Fama

    Eugene F. Fama (1939–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1939–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John O'Keefe

    John O'Keefe (1939–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Annie Ernaux

    Annie Ernaux (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Joseph L. Goldstein

    Joseph L. Goldstein (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Peter C. Doherty

    Peter C. Doherty (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Oscar Arias Sánchez

    Oscar Arias Sánchez (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1940–1996

    Joseph Brodsky

    Joseph Brodsky (1940–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gao Xingjian

    Gao Xingjian (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    George A. Akerlof

    George A. Akerlof (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    J. M. Coetzee

    J. M. Coetzee (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1940–2011

    Wangari Maathai

    Wangari Maathai (1940–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1940–2022

    Edward C. Prescott

    Edward C. Prescott (1940–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Muhammad Yunus

    Muhammad Yunus (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1940–2021

    Toshihide Maskawa

    Toshihide Maskawa (1940–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jean-Marie Gustave Le Clézio

    Jean-Marie Gustave Le Clézio (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1940–2018

    Thomas A. Steitz

    Thomas A. Steitz (1940–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Peter A. Diamond

    Peter A. Diamond (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Arieh Warshel

    Arieh Warshel (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Kip S. Thorne

    Kip S. Thorne (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Joachim Frank

    Joachim Frank (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Brian D. Josephson

    Brian D. Josephson (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Pierre Agostini

    Pierre Agostini (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Joseph H. Taylor Jr.

    Joseph H. Taylor Jr. (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John E. Walker

    John E. Walker (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Michael S. Brown

    Michael S. Brown (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1941–2015

    Alfred G. Gilman

    Alfred G. Gilman (1941–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Louis J. Ignarro

    Louis J. Ignarro (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.