All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1936–2025

    Mario Vargas Llosa

    Mario Vargas Llosa (1936–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1936–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Barry C. Barish

    Barry C. Barish (1936–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard Robson

    Richard Robson (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1937–2013

    Robert C. Richardson

    Robert C. Richardson (1937–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Roald Hoffmann

    Roald Hoffmann (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert Huber

    Robert Huber (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1937–2020

    John Hume

    John Hume (1937–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1937–2023

    Robert E. Lucas Jr.

    Robert E. Lucas Jr. (1937–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Daniel L. McFadden

    Daniel L. McFadden (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Avram Hershko

    Avram Hershko (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1937–2024

    J. Robin Warren

    J. Robin Warren (1937–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Mario R. Capecchi

    Mario R. Capecchi (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1937–2023

    Martti Ahtisaari

    Martti Ahtisaari (1937–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert B. Wilson

    Robert B. Wilson (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1938–2025

    David Baltimore

    David Baltimore (1938–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1938–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Ryoji Noyori

    Ryoji Noyori (1938–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1938–2018

    Kofi Annan

    Kofi Annan (1938–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1938–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Kurt Wüthrich

    Kurt Wüthrich (1938–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1938–2026

    Anthony J. Leggett

    Anthony J. Leggett (1938–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1938–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Albert Fert

    Albert Fert (1938–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1938–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Ellen Johnson Sirleaf

    Ellen Johnson Sirleaf (1938–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1938–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Tomas Lindahl

    Tomas Lindahl (1938–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1939–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Daniel C. Tsui

    Daniel C. Tsui (1939–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1939–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jean-Marie Lehn

    Jean-Marie Lehn (1939–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1939–2022

    Sidney Altman

    Sidney Altman (1939–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1939–2016

    Sir Harold Kroto

    Sir Harold Kroto (1939–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1939–2026

    Susumu Tonegawa

    Susumu Tonegawa (1939–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1939–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Harold E. Varmus

    Harold E. Varmus (1939–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1939–2013

    Seamus Heaney

    Seamus Heaney (1939–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1939–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Leland Hartwell

    Leland Hartwell (1939–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.