All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1931–2015

    Tomas Tranströmer

    Tomas Tranströmer (1931–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1931–2024

    Alice Munro

    Alice Munro (1931–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1931–2019

    Robert Schrieffer

    Robert Schrieffer (1931–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1931–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Roger Penrose

    Roger Penrose (1931–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1931–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Syukuro Manabe

    Syukuro Manabe (1931–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. c. 1932–c. 2010

    Pius “Mau” Piailug

    A pwo navigator from Satawal, Piailug mastered a wayfinding system based on stars, swells, winds, clouds, and wildlife. By guiding Hōkūleʻa in 1976 and teaching a new Hawaiian generation, he shared Micronesian knowledge that proved decisive to the modern revitalization of Indigenous ocean voyaging.

  7. 1932–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Sheldon Glashow

    Sheldon Glashow (1932–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1932–2006

    Melvin Schwartz

    Melvin Schwartz (1932–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1932–2007

    Pierre-Gilles de Gennes

    Pierre-Gilles de Gennes (1932–2007) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1932–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Walter Gilbert

    Walter Gilbert (1932–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1932–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Dudley R. Herschbach

    Dudley R. Herschbach (1932–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1932–2000

    Michael Smith

    Michael Smith (1932–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1932–2021

    Robert Mundell

    Robert Mundell (1932–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1999). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1932–2018

    V. S. Naipaul

    V. S. Naipaul (1932–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1932–2022

    Luc Montagnier

    Luc Montagnier (1932–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1932–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Oliver E. Williamson

    Oliver E. Williamson (1932–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1932–2026

    François Englert

    François Englert (1932–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1932–2025

    Rainer Weiss

    Rainer Weiss (1932–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1933–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John J. Hopfield

    John J. Hopfield (1933–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1933–2024

    Arno Penzias

    Arno Penzias (1933–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1933–2021

    Steven Weinberg

    Steven Weinberg (1933–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1933–2013

    Heinrich Rohrer

    Heinrich Rohrer (1933–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1933–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Claude Cohen-Tannoudji

    Claude Cohen-Tannoudji (1933–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1933–2021

    Richard R. Ernst

    Richard R. Ernst (1933–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1933–2021

    Paul J. Crutzen

    Paul J. Crutzen (1933–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1933–2022

    Robert F. Curl Jr.

    Robert F. Curl Jr. (1933–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1933–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Amartya Sen

    Amartya Sen (1933–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1933–2017

    Sir Peter Mansfield

    Sir Peter Mansfield (1933–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1933–2026

    Edmund S. Phelps

    Edmund S. Phelps (1933–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1933–2018

    Charles K. Kao

    Charles K. Kao (1933–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.