All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1929–2019

    Murray Gell-Mann

    Murray Gell-Mann (1929–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1929–2021

    Isamu Akasaki

    Isamu Akasaki (1929–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1929–2025

    Ivar Giaever

    Ivar Giaever (1929–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1930–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jerome I. Friedman

    Jerome I. Friedman (1930–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1930–2017

    Derek Walcott

    Derek Walcott (1930–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1992). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1930–2014

    Gary Becker

    Gary Becker (1930–2014) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1992). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1930–2016

    Reinhard Selten

    Reinhard Selten (1930–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1930–2019

    Zhores Alferov

    Zhores Alferov (1930–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1930–2015

    Yves Chauvin

    Yves Chauvin (1930–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1930–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert J. Aumann

    Robert J. Aumann (1930–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1930–2008

    Harold Pinter

    Harold Pinter (1930–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1930–2025

    George E. Smith

    George E. Smith (1930–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1930–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Akira Suzuki

    Akira Suzuki (1930–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1930–2024

    Martin Karplus

    Martin Karplus (1930–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1930–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    William C. Campbell

    William C. Campbell (1930–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1930–2024

    Leon N. Cooper

    Leon N. Cooper (1930–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1930–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Tu Youyou

    A Chinese pharmacologist, born in 1930, recognized for discoveries that led to artemisinin-based malaria therapies. As a living person according to the source, her life interval is left open and the work is presented as collective research.

  18. 1930–2021

    Yuan Longping

    A Chinese agronomist known for work on high-yield hybrid rice. This entry recognizes a long-running breeding and agricultural-adoption program, not an individual and universal solution to hunger.

  19. 1931–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Klaus Hasselmann

    Klaus Hasselmann (1931–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1931–2018

    Burton Richter

    Burton Richter (1931–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1931–2016

    James Cronin

    James Cronin (1931–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1931–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    David M. Lee

    David M. Lee (1931–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1931–2021

    Martinus J.G. Veltman

    Martinus J.G. Veltman (1931–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1999). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1931–2025

    Hamilton O. Smith

    Hamilton O. Smith (1931–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1931–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Adolfo Pérez Esquivel

    Adolfo Pérez Esquivel (1931–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1931–2021

    Desmond Tutu

    Desmond Tutu (1931–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1931–2022

    Mikhail Gorbachev

    Mikhail Gorbachev (1931–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1931–2019

    Toni Morrison

    Toni Morrison (1931–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1931–2018

    Riccardo Giacconi

    Riccardo Giacconi (1931–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1931–2015

    Richard F. Heck

    Richard F. Heck (1931–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.