All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1927–2010

    Marshall W. Nirenberg

    Marshall W. Nirenberg (1927–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1927–2004

    John R. Vane

    John R. Vane (1927–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1927–2002

    César Milstein

    César Milstein (1927–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1927–2014

    Gabriel García Márquez

    Gabriel García Márquez (1927–2014) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1927–2015

    Günter Grass

    Günter Grass (1927–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1999). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1927–2023

    Harry M. Markowitz

    Harry M. Markowitz (1927–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1927–2013

    Robert W. Fogel

    Robert W. Fogel (1927–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1927–2007

    Alan MacDiarmid

    Alan MacDiarmid (1927–2007) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1927–2019

    Sydney Brenner

    Sydney Brenner (1927–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1927–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Vernon L. Smith

    Vernon L. Smith (1927–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1928–1971

    Frank Rosenblatt

    Frank Rosenblatt developed the perceptron and advocated studying learning through models inspired by neural networks. His career illustrates an early connectionist tradition, with technical limits and expectations that generated controversy.

  12. 1928–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Elias James Corey

    Elias James Corey (1928–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1928–2025

    James Watson

    James Watson (1928–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1928–1999

    Daniel Nathans

    Daniel Nathans (1928–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1928–2016

    Elie Wiesel

    Elie Wiesel (1928–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1928–2015

    John F. Nash Jr.

    John F. Nash Jr. (1928–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1928–2024

    Herbert Kroemer

    Herbert Kroemer (1928–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1928–2017

    Alexei Abrikosov

    Alexei Abrikosov (1928–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1928–2018

    Osamu Shimomura

    Osamu Shimomura (1928–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1929–2018

    Richard E. Taylor

    Richard E. Taylor (1929–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1929–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John C. Polanyi

    John C. Polanyi (1929–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1929–2014

    Gerald M. Edelman

    Gerald M. Edelman (1929–2014) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1929–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Werner Arber

    Werner Arber (1929–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1929–1968

    Martin Luther King Jr.

    Martin Luther King Jr. (1929–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1929–2004

    Yasser Arafat

    Yasser Arafat (1929–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1929–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Eric Kandel

    Eric Kandel (1929–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1929–2011

    Rudolf Mössbauer

    Rudolf Mössbauer (1929–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1961). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1929–2016

    Imre Kertész

    Imre Kertész (1929–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1929–2007

    Paul C. Lauterbur

    Paul C. Lauterbur (1929–2007) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1929–2024

    Peter Higgs

    Peter Higgs (1929–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.