All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1924–2024

    Jimmy Carter

    Jimmy Carter (1924–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1924–2011

    Willard S. Boyle

    Willard S. Boyle (1924–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1925–2011

    Simon van der Meer

    Simon van der Meer (1925–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1925–2004

    John Pople

    John Pople (1925–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1925–2008

    Joshua Lederberg

    Joshua Lederberg (1925–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1925–2011

    Baruch S. Blumberg

    Baruch S. Blumberg (1925–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1925–1998

    Martin Rodbell

    Martin Rodbell (1925–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1925–2019

    Paul Greengard

    Paul Greengard (1925–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1925–2018

    Roy J. Glauber

    Roy J. Glauber (1925–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1925–2017

    Oliver Smithies

    Oliver Smithies (1925–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1925–2013

    Robert G. Edwards

    Robert G. Edwards (1925–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1925–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Leo Esaki

    Leo Esaki (1925–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1926–2022

    Ben R. Mottelson

    Ben R. Mottelson (1926–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1926–1999

    Henry W. Kendall

    Henry W. Kendall (1926–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1926–2023

    Paul Berg

    Paul Berg (1926–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1926–2018

    Aaron Klug

    Aaron Klug (1926–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1926–2024

    Andrew V. Schally

    Andrew V. Schally (1926–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1926–2013

    David H. Hubel

    David H. Hubel (1926–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1926–2016

    Dario Fo

    Dario Fo (1926–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1926–2024

    Tsung-Dao Lee

    Tsung-Dao Lee (1926–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1957). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1926–2013

    Donald A. Glaser

    Donald A. Glaser (1926–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1926–2020

    Masatoshi Koshiba

    Masatoshi Koshiba (1926–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1926–2015

    Irwin Rose

    Irwin Rose (1926–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1926–1996

    Abdus Salam

    A Pakistani theoretical physicist who shared the 1979 Nobel Prize for contributions to electroweak theory. Electroweak unification was shared theoretical work, and its predictions were tested later.

  25. 1927–2011

    John McCarthy

    John McCarthy advanced the Dartmouth meeting and the Lisp language. His work helped institutionalize AI research and formulate programs based on symbolic representations and reasoning.

  26. 1927–2023

    K. Alex Müller

    K. Alex Müller (1927–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1927–2014

    Martin L. Perl

    Martin L. Perl (1927–2014) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1927–2019

    Manfred Eigen

    Manfred Eigen (1927–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1927–2017

    George A. Olah

    George A. Olah (1927–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1927–2012

    F. Sherwood Rowland

    F. Sherwood Rowland (1927–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.