All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1922–2011

    H. Gobind Khorana

    H. Gobind Khorana (1922–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1922–2020

    Stanley Cohen

    Stanley Cohen (1922–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1922–1995

    Yitzhak Rabin

    Yitzhak Rabin (1922–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1922–2010

    José Saramago

    José Saramago (1922–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1922–2025

    Chen Ning Yang

    Chen Ning Yang (1922–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1957). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1922–2001

    Nicolay G. Basov

    Nicolay G. Basov (1922–2001) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1922–2020

    Arthur Ashkin

    Arthur Ashkin (1922–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1922–2023

    John B. Goodenough

    John B. Goodenough (1922–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1923–2008

    Joseph Weizenbaum

    ELIZA’s creator Joseph Weizenbaum examined how users attributed understanding to conversational programs. His criticism of delegating human decisions to computers connected chatbot history with social responsibility.

  10. 1923–2020

    Philip W. Anderson

    Philip W. Anderson (1923–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1923–2015

    Val Fitch

    Val Fitch (1923–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1923–2026

    Rudolph A. Marcus

    Rudolph A. Marcus (1923–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1992). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1923–2016

    Walter Kohn

    Walter Kohn (1923–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1923–2008

    D. Carleton Gajdusek

    D. Carleton Gajdusek (1923–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1923–2023

    Henry Kissinger

    Henry Kissinger (1923–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1923–2016

    Shimon Peres

    Shimon Peres (1923–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1923–2014

    Nadine Gordimer

    Nadine Gordimer (1923–2014) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1923–2012

    Wisława Szymborska

    Wisława Szymborska (1923–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1923–2000

    Merton H. Miller

    Merton H. Miller (1923–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1923–2018

    Arvid Carlsson

    Arvid Carlsson (1923–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1923–2005

    Jack Kilby

    Jack Kilby (1923–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1923–2016

    Lloyd S. Shapley

    Lloyd S. Shapley (1923–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1924–2021

    Antony Hewish

    Antony Hewish (1924–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1924–2010

    Georges Charpak

    Georges Charpak (1924–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1992). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1924–2024

    Roger Guillemin

    Roger Guillemin (1924–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1924–1998

    Allan M. Cormack

    Allan M. Cormack (1924–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1924–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Torsten N. Wiesel

    Torsten N. Wiesel (1924–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1924–2010

    Sir James W. Black

    Sir James W. Black (1924–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1924–2023

    Robert M. Solow

    Robert M. Solow (1924–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1924–2009

    Kim Dae-jung

    Kim Dae-jung (1924–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.