All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1815–1852

    Ada Lovelace

    An English mathematician whose notes on Babbage’s Analytical Engine describe a sequence of operations for the machine. She links to computing as a conceptual antecedent, not as the inventor of a working computer in her lifetime.

  2. 1817–1903

    Theodor Mommsen

    Theodor Mommsen (1817–1903) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1819–1901

    Queen Victoria

    Victoria reigned from 1837 to 1901 during the empire’s major territorial, commercial and military expansion and received the title Empress of India in 1876. Monarchy functioned as a symbol of imperial unity and racial and social hierarchy, although ministers, Parliament, companies and colonial authorities made many decisions. Her profile explains imperial political culture without attributing every war, annexation or policy to her personally

  4. 1822–1912

    Frédéric Passy

    Frédéric Passy (1822–1912) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1901). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1822–1884

    Gregor Mendel

    An Augustinian friar and investigator who studied inheritance in peas. His results became influential after his lifetime; this entry avoids narrating genetics as an instantaneous and isolated discovery.

  6. 1825–1917

    Dadabhai Naoroji

    An intellectual, merchant and leader of the Indian National Congress, Naoroji developed the “drain theory” to explain how Indian revenues and resources flowed to Britain. In 1892 he was elected to the British Parliament, where he connected imperial representation, poverty and self-government. His career between Bombay and London shows nationalism developing through statistics, print, associations and strategic use of metropolitan institutions

  7. 1828–1858

    Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi

    Lakshmibai ruled Jhansi and contested the East India Company’s annexation of her state under the doctrine of lapse. During the 1857–1858 rebellion she organized and led forces against the British, left Jhansi after its siege and died fighting near Gwalior. Indian and British memories made her an emblematic figure, but her historical importance also lies in a concrete defense of dynastic and territorial sovereignty

  8. 1828–1910

    Henry Dunant

    Henry Dunant (1828–1910) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1901). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1828–1908

    Randal Cremer

    Randal Cremer (1828–1908) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1903). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1829–1912

    Auguste Beernaert

    Auguste Beernaert (1829–1912) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1830–1914

    Frédéric Mistral

    Frédéric Mistral (1830–1914) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1904). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1830–1914

    Paul Heyse

    Paul Heyse (1830–1914) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1910). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1832–1910

    Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson

    Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson (1832–1910) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1903). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1832–1916

    José Echegaray

    José Echegaray (1832–1916) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1904). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1833–1906

    Élie Ducommun

    Élie Ducommun (1833–1906) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1833–1918

    Ernesto Teodoro Moneta

    Ernesto Teodoro Moneta (1833–1918) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1907). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1834–1907

    Dmitri Mendeleev

    A Russian chemist known for organizing a periodic table of the elements and leaving room for properties not yet observed. The table is recorded as a scientific classification milestone that continued to change with new evidence.

  18. 1835–1917

    Adolf von Baeyer

    Adolf von Baeyer (1835–1917) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1905). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1835–1907

    Giosuè Carducci

    Giosuè Carducci (1835–1907) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1906). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1837–1923

    Johannes Diderik van der Waals

    Johannes Diderik van der Waals (1837–1923) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1910). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1837–1922

    Fredrik Bajer

    Fredrik Bajer (1837–1922) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1838–1913

    Tobias Asser

    Tobias Asser (1838–1913) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1911). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1839–1907

    Sully Prudhomme

    Sully Prudhomme (1839–1907) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1901). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. c. 1840–c. 1921

    Yaa Asantewaa

    Queen Mother of Ejisu within the Asante political world, Yaa Asantewaa led the 1900 resistance known as the War of the Golden Stool. Britain’s demand concerning the stool, a symbol of the nation, made cultural sovereignty and political power part of the same conflict. After defeat she was exiled to Seychelles, where she died; the stool was not surrendered, and her leadership remains central to Ghanaian memory

  25. 1841–1917

    Theodor Kocher

    Theodor Kocher (1841–1917) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1841–1932

    Ferdinand Buisson

    Ferdinand Buisson (1841–1932) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1927). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1842–1919

    Lord Rayleigh

    Lord Rayleigh (1842–1919) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1904). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1843–1910

    Robert Koch

    Robert Koch (1843–1910) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1905). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1843–1926

    Camillo Golgi

    Camillo Golgi (1843–1926) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1906). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1843–1914

    Albert Gobat

    Albert Gobat (1843–1914) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.