All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1919–2012

    Joseph E. Murray

    Joseph E. Murray (1919–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1919–2013

    James M. Buchanan Jr.

    James M. Buchanan Jr. (1919–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1919–2013

    Doris Lessing

    Doris Lessing (1919–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1920–2006

    Marie Tharp

    An American geologist and cartographer, Tharp transformed echo-sounding profiles and seismic data into coherent maps of submarine relief with Bruce Heezen. By identifying the Mid-Atlantic Ridge rift valley, she made evidence for seafloor spreading visible despite barriers that initially kept her from going to sea.

  5. 1920–2017

    Nicolaas Bloembergen

    Nicolaas Bloembergen (1920–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1920–2002

    George Porter

    George Porter (1920–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1920–1992

    Peter Mitchell

    Peter Mitchell (1920–1992) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1920–2013

    François Jacob

    François Jacob (1920–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1920–2011

    Baruj Benacerraf

    Baruj Benacerraf (1920–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1920–2012

    E. Donnall Thomas

    E. Donnall Thomas (1920–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1920–2021

    Edmond H. Fischer

    Edmond H. Fischer (1920–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1992). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1920–2013

    Lawrence R. Klein

    Lawrence R. Klein (1920–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1920–2015

    Douglass C. North

    Douglass C. North (1920–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1920–2000

    John C. Harsanyi

    John C. Harsanyi (1920–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1920–2006

    Owen Chamberlain

    Owen Chamberlain (1920–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1959). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1920–1958

    Rosalind Franklin

    A British chemist and crystallographer whose X-ray diffraction images were decisive for the study of DNA structure. Her career also included research on coal, viruses, and materials.

  17. 1921–1999

    Arthur L. Schawlow

    Arthur L. Schawlow (1921–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1921–2020

    Jack Steinberger

    Jack Steinberger (1921–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1921–1996

    Geoffrey Wilkinson

    Geoffrey Wilkinson (1921–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1921–2006

    Bruce Merrifield

    Bruce Merrifield (1921–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1921–2011

    Rosalyn Yalow

    Rosalyn Yalow (1921–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1921–1989

    Andrei Sakharov

    Andrei Sakharov (1921–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1921–2017

    Kenneth J. Arrow

    Kenneth J. Arrow (1921–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1921–2004

    Gerard Debreu

    Gerard Debreu (1921–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1921–2016

    Thomas C. Schelling

    Thomas C. Schelling (1921–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1921–2015

    Yoichiro Nambu

    Yoichiro Nambu (1921–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1922–2009

    Aage N. Bohr

    Aage N. Bohr (1922–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1922–2018

    Leon M. Lederman

    Leon M. Lederman (1922–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1922–2017

    Hans G. Dehmelt

    Hans G. Dehmelt (1922–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1922–1993

    Robert W. Holley

    Robert W. Holley (1922–1993) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.