All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1917–1985

    Heinrich Böll

    Heinrich Böll (1917–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1917–2012

    William Knowles

    William Knowles (1917–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1917–2010

    John B. Fenn

    John B. Fenn (1917–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1917–2008

    Leonid Hurwicz

    Leonid Hurwicz (1917–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1918–1984

    Martin Ryle

    Martin Ryle (1918–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1918–2007

    Kai M. Siegbahn

    Kai M. Siegbahn (1918–2007) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1918–2003

    Bertram N. Brockhouse

    Bertram N. Brockhouse (1918–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1918–1998

    Frederick Reines

    Frederick Reines (1918–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1918–2013

    Frederick Sanger

    Frederick Sanger (1918–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1958) and Chemistry (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1918–1998

    Derek Barton

    Derek Barton (1918–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1918–2007

    Ernst Otto Fischer

    Ernst Otto Fischer (1918–2007) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1918–1998

    Kenichi Fukui

    Kenichi Fukui (1918–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1918–2013

    Jerome Karle

    Jerome Karle (1918–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1918–2018

    Paul D. Boyer

    Paul D. Boyer (1918–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1918–2018

    Jens C. Skou

    Jens C. Skou (1918–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1918–2007

    Arthur Kornberg

    Arthur Kornberg (1918–2007) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1959). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1918–1999

    Gertrude B. Elion

    Gertrude B. Elion (1918–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1918–2009

    Edwin G. Krebs

    Edwin G. Krebs (1918–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1992). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1918–2004

    Edward B. Lewis

    Edward B. Lewis (1918–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1918–1981

    Anwar al-Sadat

    Anwar al-Sadat (1918–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1918–2013

    Nelson Mandela

    Nelson Mandela (1918–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1918–2008

    Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

    Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn (1918–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1918–2002

    James Tobin

    James Tobin (1918–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1918–2003

    Franco Modigliani

    Franco Modigliani (1918–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1918–1994

    Julian Schwinger

    Julian Schwinger (1918–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1918–1988

    Richard P. Feynman

    Richard P. Feynman (1918–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1918–2020

    Katherine Johnson

    A NASA mathematician whose trajectory checks contributed to Mercury, Apollo, and other missions. Her technical work is recorded within the teams and racial and gender barriers she navigated.

  28. 1919–2011

    William Lipscomb

    William Lipscomb (1919–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1919–2001

    Donald J. Cram

    Donald J. Cram (1919–2001) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1919–2004

    Godfrey N. Hounsfield

    Godfrey N. Hounsfield (1919–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.