All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1915–2001

    Clifford G. Shull

    Clifford G. Shull (1915–2001) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1915–2005

    Henry Taube

    Henry Taube (1915–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1915–2008

    Thomas H. Weller

    Thomas H. Weller (1915–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1915–1987

    Peter Medawar

    Peter Medawar (1915–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1915–1974

    Earl W. Sutherland, Jr.

    Earl W. Sutherland, Jr. (1915–1974) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1915–2005

    Saul Bellow

    Saul Bellow (1915–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1915–2009

    Paul A. Samuelson

    Paul A. Samuelson (1915–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1915–1991

    Sir Arthur Lewis

    Sir Arthur Lewis (1915–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1915–1990

    Robert Hofstadter

    Robert Hofstadter (1915–1990) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1961). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1915–2015

    Charles H. Townes

    Charles H. Townes (1915–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1916–1995

    Christian Anfinsen

    Christian Anfinsen (1916–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1916–2003

    Frederick C. Robbins

    Frederick C. Robbins (1916–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1916–2004

    Francis Crick

    Francis Crick (1916–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1916–2004

    Maurice Wilkins

    Maurice Wilkins (1916–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1916–2009

    Jean Dausset

    Jean Dausset (1916–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1916–2004

    Sune K. Bergström

    Sune K. Bergström (1916–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1916–2009

    Robert F. Furchgott

    Robert F. Furchgott (1916–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1916–2002

    Camilo José Cela

    Camilo José Cela (1916–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1916–2001

    Herbert Simon

    Herbert Simon (1916–2001) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1916–2009

    Vitaly L. Ginzburg

    Vitaly L. Ginzburg (1916–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1916–2002

    Aleksandr M. Prokhorov

    Aleksandr M. Prokhorov (1916–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1917–1986

    James Rainwater

    James Rainwater (1917–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1917–1997

    John C. Kendrew

    John C. Kendrew (1917–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1917–1979

    Robert B. Woodward

    Robert B. Woodward (1917–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1917–2013

    John Cornforth

    John Cornforth (1917–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1917–2003

    Ilya Prigogine

    Ilya Prigogine (1917–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1917–2011

    Herbert A. Hauptman

    Herbert A. Hauptman (1917–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1917–2012

    Andrew Huxley

    Andrew Huxley (1917–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1917–1985

    Rodney R. Porter

    Rodney R. Porter (1917–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1917–2013

    Christian de Duve

    Christian de Duve (1917–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.