All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1912–1999

    Glenn T. Seaborg

    Glenn T. Seaborg (1912–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1912–2004

    Herbert C. Brown

    Herbert C. Brown (1912–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1912–2000

    Konrad Bloch

    Konrad Bloch (1912–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1912–1991

    Salvador E. Luria

    Salvador E. Luria (1912–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1912–2004

    Julius Axelrod

    Julius Axelrod (1912–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1912–2008

    George E. Palade

    George E. Palade (1912–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1912–1997

    E. M. Purcell

    E. M. Purcell (1912–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1912–1990

    Patrick White

    Patrick White (1912–1990) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1912–1986

    Leonid Vitaliyevich Kantorovich

    Leonid Vitaliyevich Kantorovich (1912–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1912–2006

    Milton Friedman

    Milton Friedman (1912–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1912–1997

    Chien-Shiung Wu

    An experimental physicist born in China who led the 1956–1957 experiment on parity violation in beta decay. This entry distinguishes her experimental demonstration from theoretical formulation and later recognition.

  12. 1912–1954

    Alan Turing

    A British mathematician whose ideas about computation and cryptanalytic work were influential. This entry links him to computing history without crediting one person with the development of modern computing.

  13. 1913–1993

    Wolfgang Paul

    Wolfgang Paul (1913–1993) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1913–1982

    Stanford Moore

    Stanford Moore (1913–1982) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1913–1994

    Roger W. Sperry

    Roger W. Sperry (1913–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1913–1992

    Willy Brandt

    Willy Brandt (1913–1992) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1913–1992

    Menachem Begin

    Menachem Begin (1913–1992) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1913–1960

    Albert Camus

    Albert Camus (1913–1960) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1957). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1913–2008

    Willis E. Lamb

    Willis E. Lamb (1913–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1955). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1913–2005

    Claude Simon

    Claude Simon (1913–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1913–1991

    Richard Stone

    Richard Stone (1913–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1914–1994

    Richard L.M. Synge

    Richard L.M. Synge (1914–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1914–2002

    Max F. Perutz

    Max F. Perutz (1914–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1914–1998

    Alan Hodgkin

    Alan Hodgkin (1914–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1914–2012

    Renato Dulbecco

    Renato Dulbecco (1914–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1914–2009

    Norman Borlaug

    Norman Borlaug (1914–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1914–1998

    Octavio Paz

    Octavio Paz (1914–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1914–1996

    William Vickrey

    William Vickrey (1914–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1914–2006

    Raymond Davis Jr.

    Raymond Davis Jr. (1914–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1915–2011

    Norman F. Ramsey

    Norman F. Ramsey (1915–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.