All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1909–1972

    Kwame Nkrumah

    Nkrumah participated in the 1945 Manchester Pan-African Congress, organized the Convention People’s Party and linked popular mobilization to “self-government now.” He led the Gold Coast to independence as Ghana in 1957 and advocated African unity. As president he concentrated power and established a one-party state before his 1966 overthrow, a reminder that anticolonial leadership and postcolonial government require distinct assessments

  2. 1909–1975

    Edward Tatum

    Edward Tatum (1909–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1909–2012

    Rita Levi-Montalcini

    Rita Levi-Montalcini (1909–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1910–1995

    Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar

    Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar (1910–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1910–2002

    Archer J.P. Martin

    Archer J.P. Martin (1910–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1910–1994

    Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin

    Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin (1910–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1910–1985

    Paul J. Flory

    Paul J. Flory (1910–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1910–1976

    Jacques Monod

    Jacques Monod (1910–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1910–1969

    Georges Pire

    Georges Pire (1910–1969) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1910–1997

    Mother Teresa

    Mother Teresa (1910–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1910–1989

    William B. Shockley

    William B. Shockley (1910–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1910–1985

    Tjalling C. Koopmans

    Tjalling C. Koopmans (1910–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1910–2013

    Ronald H. Coase

    Ronald H. Coase (1910–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1911–1995

    William A. Fowler

    William A. Fowler (1911–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1911–1997

    Melvin Calvin

    Melvin Calvin (1911–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1961). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1911–1980

    William H. Stein

    William H. Stein (1911–1980) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1911–1979

    Feodor Lynen

    Feodor Lynen (1911–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1911–2003

    Sir Bernard Katz

    Sir Bernard Katz (1911–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1911–1994

    Niels K. Jerne

    Niels K. Jerne (1911–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1911–1990

    Le Duc Tho

    Le Duc Tho (1911–1990) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1911–1991

    Alfonso García Robles

    Alfonso García Robles (1911–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1911–1993

    Polykarp Kusch

    Polykarp Kusch (1911–1993) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1955). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1911–1996

    Odysseus Elytis

    Odysseus Elytis (1911–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1911–2004

    Czesław Miłosz

    Czesław Miłosz (1911–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1911–1993

    William Golding

    William Golding (1911–1993) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1911–2006

    Naguib Mahfouz

    Naguib Mahfouz (1911–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1911–1991

    George J. Stigler

    George J. Stigler (1911–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1911–2010

    Maurice Allais

    Maurice Allais (1911–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1911–1999

    Trygve Haavelmo

    Trygve Haavelmo (1911–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1911–1988

    Luis Alvarez

    Luis Alvarez (1911–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.