All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1905–1984

    Mikhail Sholokhov

    Mikhail Sholokhov (1905–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1905–1994

    Elias Canetti

    Elias Canetti (1905–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1905–1989

    Emilio Segrè

    Emilio Segrè (1905–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1959). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1906–1988

    Ernst Ruska

    Ernst Ruska (1906–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1906–1987

    Luis Leloir

    Luis Leloir (1906–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1906–1998

    Vladimir Prelog

    Vladimir Prelog (1906–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1906–1979

    Ernst B. Chain

    Ernst B. Chain (1906–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1906–1997

    George Wald

    George Wald (1906–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1906–1981

    Max Delbrück

    Max Delbrück (1906–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1906–1989

    Samuel Beckett

    Samuel Beckett (1906–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1906–1999

    Wassily Leontief

    Wassily Leontief (1906–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1906–1972

    Maria Goeppert Mayer

    Maria Goeppert Mayer (1906–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1906–1979

    Sin-Itiro Tomonaga

    Sin-Itiro Tomonaga (1906–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1906–2005

    Hans Bethe

    Hans Bethe (1906–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1906–1992

    Grace Hopper

    An American mathematician and naval officer who programmed the Harvard Mark I, published early work on compilers, and helped develop COBOL. Her career shows the work of teams, standards, and organizations rather than a solo invention.

  16. 1907–1991

    Edwin M. McMillan

    Edwin M. McMillan (1907–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1907–1997

    Lord Todd

    Lord Todd (1907–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1957). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1907–1992

    Daniel Bovet

    Daniel Bovet (1907–1992) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1957). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1907–1988

    Nikolaas Tinbergen

    Nikolaas Tinbergen (1907–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1907–1981

    Hideki Yukawa

    Hideki Yukawa (1907–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1949). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1907–1995

    James E. Meade

    James E. Meade (1907–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1907–1973

    J. Hans D. Jensen

    J. Hans D. Jensen (1907–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. c. 1908–c. 1988

    Vincent Lingiari

    A Gurindji elder and stock worker, Lingiari led the 1966 walk-off from Wave Hill against unequal wages and conditions. He helped transform a labor dispute into a sustained campaign for the return of ancestral lands, symbolized by transfer of the Daguragu leasehold in 1975. His leadership was communal and collaborative: this profile does not reduce the actions of Gurindji families and organizers to one person

  24. 1908–1980

    Willard F. Libby

    Willard F. Libby (1908–1980) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1908–1997

    Alfred D. Hershey

    Alfred D. Hershey (1908–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1908–2005

    Joseph Rotblat

    Joseph Rotblat (1908–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1908–1991

    John Bardeen

    John Bardeen (1908–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1956) and Physics (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1908–1990

    Il´ja M. Frank

    Il´ja M. Frank (1908–1990) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1908–1968

    Lev Landau

    Lev Landau (1908–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1908–1995

    Hannes Alfvén

    Hannes Alfvén (1908–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.