All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1903–1982

    Hugo Theorell

    Hugo Theorell (1903–1982) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1955). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1903–1989

    George Beadle

    George Beadle (1903–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1903–1997

    Sir John Eccles

    Sir John Eccles (1903–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1903–1983

    Keffer Hartline

    Keffer Hartline (1903–1983) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1903–1989

    Konrad Lorenz

    Konrad Lorenz (1903–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1903–1996

    George D. Snell

    George D. Snell (1903–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1903–1969

    Cecil Powell

    Cecil Powell (1903–1969) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1903–1995

    Ernest T.S. Walton

    Ernest T.S. Walton (1903–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1903–1994

    Jan Tinbergen

    Jan Tinbergen (1903–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1903–1957

    John von Neumann

    A Hungarian-American mathematician who contributed to mathematics, physics, and computing. The so-called von Neumann architecture emerged from postwar collaborations and institutions, not an isolated individual design.

  11. 1904–1971

    Wendell M. Stanley

    Wendell M. Stanley (1904–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1904–1999

    Gerhard Herzberg

    Gerhard Herzberg (1904–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1904–1989

    Charles J. Pedersen

    Charles J. Pedersen (1904–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1904–1979

    Werner Forssmann

    Werner Forssmann (1904–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1904–1971

    Ralph Bunche

    Ralph Bunche (1904–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1904–1988

    Seán MacBride

    Seán MacBride (1904–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1904–1973

    Pablo Neruda

    Pablo Neruda (1904–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1904–1978

    Harry Martinson

    Harry Martinson (1904–1978) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1904–1991

    Isaac Bashevis Singer

    Isaac Bashevis Singer (1904–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1904–1989

    John R. Hicks

    John R. Hicks (1904–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1904–1990

    Pavel A. Cherenkov

    Pavel A. Cherenkov (1904–1990) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1904–2000

    Louis Néel

    Louis Néel (1904–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1905–1996

    Sir Nevill F. Mott

    Sir Nevill F. Mott (1905–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1905–1993

    Severo Ochoa

    Severo Ochoa (1905–1993) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1959). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1905–1983

    Ulf von Euler

    Ulf von Euler (1905–1983) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1905–1991

    Carl D. Anderson

    Carl D. Anderson (1905–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1905–1998

    George H. Hitchings

    George H. Hitchings (1905–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1905–1961

    Dag Hammarskjöld

    Dag Hammarskjöld (1905–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1961). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1905–1983

    Felix Bloch

    Felix Bloch (1905–1983) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1905–1980

    Jean-Paul Sartre

    Jean-Paul Sartre (1905–1980) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.